MSP Steel & Power last traded at ₹30.14 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.9%, three months the stock moved -29.3%, year the stock moved -21.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹27.64 – ₹42.65, with the latest close 29.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1968, MSP Steel & Power Ltd manufactures and sells of iron and steel products and does generation of power[1]
Business Overview:[1] MSPSPL manufactures sponge iron and trades in steel products which includes construction bars, structural rolling mills, M.S Billet, power, pallet and sponge iron. It also deals in power generation
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), MSP Steel & Power reported sales of ₹827.00 crore (+16.3%) and net profit of ₹22.00 crore (+22.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 827.00 | 53.00 | 6.00 | 22.00 | 0.39 |
| Mar 2026 | 816.00 | 77.00 | 9.00 | 85.00 | 1.50 |
| Dec 2025 | 639.00 | 33.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0.10 |
| Sep 2025 | 677.00 | 23.00 | 3.40 | -75.00 | -1.32 |
| Jun 2025 | 711.00 | 45.00 | 6.00 | 18.00 | 0.31 |
| Mar 2025 | 760.00 | 45.00 | 6.00 | -34.00 | -0.60 |
| Dec 2024 | 717.00 | 19.00 | 2.70 | 8.00 | 0.15 |
| Sep 2024 | 656.00 | 27.00 | 4.10 | -10.00 | -0.20 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -2.7% | -8.2% | +1.6% | -7.9% | +3.2% | -10.9% | +7.4% | +16.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -6.9% | -51.3% | +80.0% | +4.7% | -14.8% | +73.7% | +71.1% | +17.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | +60.0% | -361.5% | +157.1% | – | -37.5% | – | +22.2% |
| EPS growth | – | +25.0% | -276.5% | +72.2% | – | -33.3% | – | +25.8% |
| OPM % | 4.1% | 2.7% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 3.4% | 5.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), MSP Steel & Power reported sales of ₹2,843.00 crore (-2.1%) and net profit of ₹34.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,843 | 178.00 | 6.00 | 34.00 | 0.60 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,905 | 134.00 | 5.00 | -28.00 | -0.50 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,874 | 125.00 | 4.00 | 14.00 | 0.37 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,550 | 64.00 | 2.00 | -51.00 | -1.31 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,340 | 155.00 | 7.00 | 26.00 | 0.67 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,723 | 142.00 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 0.13 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,533 | 70.00 | 5.00 | -76.00 | -1.97 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,670 | 130.00 | 8.00 | -21.00 | -0.53 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +44.0% | -8.2% | +12.4% | +35.8% | +9.0% | +12.7% | +1.1% | -2.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +11.1% | -46.2% | +102.9% | +9.2% | -58.7% | +95.3% | +7.2% | +32.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | +420.0% | -296.2% | – | -300.0% | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | +415.4% | -295.5% | – | -235.1% | – |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 5.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for MSP Steel & Power.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Stocks to buy for long term: Vedanta Iron and Steel, Vedanta Oil and Gas or Vedanta Power: Which is better? Target, SL
Stocks to buy for long term: Vedanta Iron and Steel, Vedanta Oil and Gas or Vedanta Power: Which is better? Target, SL
Stocks to buy for long term: Vedanta Iron and Steel, Vedanta Oil and Gas or Vedanta Power: Which is better? Target, SL
Stocks to buy for long term: Vedanta Iron and Steel, Vedanta Oil and Gas or Vedanta Power: Which is better? Target, SL
German Green Steel and Power IPO to open on Sep 25; price band fixed at ₹132-139/share - BusinessLine
German Green Steel and Power IPO To Open on Sep 25; Price Band Fixed at Rs 132–139/Share
Vedanta Power to Vedanta Iron & Steel - Anil Agarwal-owned group stocks extend losses for second session. Here's why
Vedanta Power to Vedanta Iron & Steel - Anil Agarwal-owned group stocks extend losses for second session. Here's why
Vedanta Power, Vedanta Iron & Steel: How Vedanta Group stocks fared in 5 sessions; check top gainer
Vedanta Power, Vedanta Iron & Steel: How Vedanta Group stocks fared in 5 sessions; check top gainer
MSP Steel & Power shares were last quoted at ₹30.14 (-0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
MSP Steel & Power has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 50.33 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.82. The industry P/E is 30.81.
The 52-week high of MSP Steel & Power is ₹46.43 and the 52-week low is ₹26.16.
The market capitalisation of MSP Steel & Power is about ₹1,911.24 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), MSP Steel & Power reported sales of ₹827.00 crore (+16.3%) and net profit of ₹22.00 crore (+22.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, MSP Steel & Power has a 3-year ROE of 5.00%, 3-year profit growth of 67.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 45.12% of MSP Steel & Power.
MSP Steel & Power belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.