Metal Coatings (India) last traded at ₹50.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.9%, three months the stock moved -15.1%, year the stock moved -26.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹48.25 – ₹70.21, with the latest close 28.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1994, Metal Coatings (India) Ltd deals in Cold Rolled Steel Strips, H. R. Pickled & Oiled coils/strips.[1]
Business Overview:[1] MCIL is a part of the Khandelwal family. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of cold rolled (CR) steel strips or coils and hot rolled (HR) pickled and oiled steel strips or coils.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Metal Coatings (India) reported sales of ₹38.25 crore (+9.2%) and net profit of ₹0.77 crore (+26.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 38.25 | 0.74 | 1.93 | 0.77 | 1.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 36.75 | 0.49 | 1.33 | 0.13 | 0.18 |
| Dec 2025 | 38.22 | 1.08 | 2.83 | 0.96 | 1.31 |
| Sep 2025 | 38.98 | 0.89 | 2.28 | 0.70 | 0.96 |
| Jun 2025 | 35.03 | 0.47 | 1.34 | 0.61 | 0.83 |
| Mar 2025 | 40.78 | 1.80 | 4.41 | 1.33 | 1.82 |
| Dec 2024 | 39.02 | 1.52 | 3.90 | -0.53 | -0.72 |
| Sep 2024 | 40.83 | 1.00 | 2.45 | 0.81 | 1.11 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -5.2% | -7.4% | -7.3% | -11.6% | -4.5% | -2.1% | -9.9% | +9.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +47.1% | +130.3% | +44.0% | -52.0% | -11.0% | -28.9% | -72.8% | +57.4% |
| Net profit growth | +50.0% | -206.0% | +40.0% | -19.7% | -13.6% | – | -90.2% | +26.2% |
| EPS growth | +50.0% | -205.9% | +40.0% | -20.2% | -13.5% | – | -90.1% | +26.5% |
| OPM % | 2.5% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 1.9% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Metal Coatings (India) reported sales of ₹149.00 crore (-6.3%) and net profit of ₹2.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 149.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 3.28 |
| Mar 2025 | 159.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 3.23 |
| Mar 2024 | 168.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 3.41 |
| Mar 2023 | 170.00 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.77 |
| Mar 2022 | 142.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.85 |
| Mar 2021 | 94.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.51 |
| Mar 2020 | 120.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.89 |
| Mar 2019 | 154.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 4.19 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +40.0% | -22.1% | -21.7% | +51.1% | +19.7% | -1.2% | -5.4% | -6.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.0% | +0.0% | -25.0% | +0.0% | +33.3% | -25.0% | +66.7% | -40.0% |
| Net profit growth | +50.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | -33.3% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | +54.0% | -7.2% | -9.8% | +9.7% | -2.1% | -9.5% | -5.3% | +1.5% |
| OPM % | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Metal Coatings (India).
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Metal Coatings (India).
Metal Coatings (India) shares were last quoted at ₹50.50 (+1.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Metal Coatings (India) has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.95 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.80. The industry P/E is 16.21.
The 52-week high of Metal Coatings (India) is ₹78.90 and the 52-week low is ₹44.50.
The market capitalisation of Metal Coatings (India) is about ₹35.66 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Metal Coatings (India) reported sales of ₹38.25 crore (+9.2%) and net profit of ₹0.77 crore (+26.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Metal Coatings (India) has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of -5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.94% of Metal Coatings (India).
Metal Coatings (India) belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.