Marsons

Electric Equipment
₹130.55
-0.43%
Prev close ₹131.11
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Marsons Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Marsons →

Marsons Share Price Chart

Marsons last traded at ₹130.55 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +3.4%, three months the stock moved -12.4%, year the stock moved -25.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹102.20 – ₹175.45, with the latest close 25.6% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Marsons

Incorporated in 1976, Marsons Ltd is engaged in manufacturing of transformers in the capacity range of 100 MVA 132KV class[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] MSL is an ISO 9001:2008 certified and CPRI, ERDA, and NABL accredited, multi product and service organization engaged in manufacturing, supplying, erecting, testing, and commissioning of Power and Distribution transformers of various ratings, which include 10 KVA, 50 MVA 132 kV class, up to the range of 160 MVA 220 kV class.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹2120.27 Cr
52W High₹188.45
52W Low₹100.45
P/E Ratio47.94
P/B Ratio9.48
EPS₹2.57
Dividend Yield0.04%
ROE (3yr)29%
Sales Growth (3yr)277%
Profit Growth (3yr)160%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Marsons reported sales of ₹49.26 crore (+4.7%) and net profit of ₹5.93 crore (-26.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Marsons quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202649.267.2314.685.930.34
Mar 202692.2619.0220.6222.581.31
Dec 202545.946.8714.956.480.38
Sep 202559.808.5714.339.200.53
Jun 202547.037.3115.548.030.47
Mar 202555.8010.1318.158.990.52
Dec 202444.174.179.446.320.37
Sep 202438.515.8115.097.470.43
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+2039.4%+6695.4%+1380.1%+57.4%+55.3%+4.0%+65.3%+4.7%
Operating profit growth+1039.2%+1203.1%+1588.3%+44.8%+47.5%+64.7%+87.8%-1.1%
Net profit growth+1560.0%+4113.3%+1897.8%+53.2%+23.2%+2.5%+151.2%-26.2%
EPS growth+1333.3%+3600.0%+1633.3%+56.7%+23.3%+2.7%+151.9%-27.7%
OPM %15.1%9.4%18.2%15.5%14.3%15.0%20.6%14.7%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Marsons reported sales of ₹245.00 crore (+45.8%) and net profit of ₹46.00 crore (+64.3%), compared with the previous year.

Marsons annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026245.0042.0017.0046.002.69
Mar 2025168.0025.0015.0028.001.63
Mar 20246.001.0018.001.000.04
Mar 20235.001.0023.003.000.26
Mar 20222.000.001.00-1.00-0.10
Mar 20210.00-1.00-176.00-2.00-0.18
Mar 20200.00-1.00–-3.00-0.24
Mar 20190.00-19.00-5,506.00-22.00-8.63
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-100.0%–––+150.0%+20.0%+2700.0%+45.8%
Operating profit growth–––––+0.0%+2400.0%+68.0%
Net profit growth–––––-66.7%+2700.0%+64.3%
EPS growth–––––-84.6%+3975.0%+65.0%
OPM %-5506.0%–-176.0%1.0%23.0%18.0%15.0%17.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding53.65%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Marsons.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Marsons's current stock price?

Marsons shares were last quoted at ₹130.55 (-0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Marsons?

Marsons has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 47.94 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 9.48. The industry P/E is 43.18.

What is the 52-week high and low of Marsons?

The 52-week high of Marsons is ₹188.45 and the 52-week low is ₹100.45.

What is the market cap of Marsons?

The market capitalisation of Marsons is about ₹2,120.27 crore.

How did Marsons perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Marsons reported sales of ₹49.26 crore (+4.7%) and net profit of ₹5.93 crore (-26.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Marsons a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Marsons has a 3-year ROE of 29.00%, 3-year profit growth of 160.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Marsons?

Promoters hold about 53.65% of Marsons.

Which sector does Marsons belong to?

Marsons belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.

Other Electric Equipment stocks

All Electric Equipment stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Marsons →