Maharashtra Seamless last traded at ₹606.85 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -15.5%, three months the stock moved -3.8%, year the stock moved -3.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹507.25 – ₹736.40, with the latest close 17.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1988, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd manufactures seamless pipes & tubes, ERW pipes. It is also in the business of renewable power generation and rig operations[1]
Business Overview:[1] MSL is a part of the D. P. Jindal Group. It manufactures Seamless and Electric Resistance Welded (ERW) pipes. It has also developed a renewable power portfolio. Product Categories: a) Electrical Resistance Welding Pipes:[2] Company manufactures MS Black ERW pipes and Galvanized ERW pipes in various sizes, grades and specifications. ERW pipes have various applications like fencing, line pipe, scaffolding etc. b) Seamless Pipe:[3] It is a pipe without a seam or a weld-joint in contrast to Seam or Welded pipe. MSL is also the only manufacturer in India to offer the maximum size range upto 20” catering to customers across all sectors. It exports to US, Canada, Latin America, Europe, Africa & Asia c) Coated Pipes:[4] Pipeline coating protects ERW /Seamless pipes from corrosion, from moisture, other harmful chemicals. Types of coatings available are 3 LPE (External 3 Layer Polyethylene)-link, 3LPP (External 3 Layer Polypropylene)-link, FBE (External Fusion Bonded Epoxy (Single / Dual Layer))-link, Internal Epoxy Coating-link.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Maharashtra Seamless reported sales of ₹1,091.00 crore (-4.7%) and net profit of ₹266.00 crore (+15.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,091 | 179.00 | 16.00 | 266.00 | 19.88 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,280 | 234.00 | 18.00 | 103.00 | 7.67 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,090 | 149.00 | 14.00 | 243.00 | 18.13 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,159 | 119.00 | 10.00 | 125.00 | 9.35 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,145 | 165.00 | 14.00 | 230.00 | 17.19 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,418 | 285.00 | 20.00 | 242.00 | 18.06 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,408 | 276.00 | 20.00 | 186.00 | 13.89 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,292 | 227.00 | 18.00 | 220.00 | 16.42 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -15.8% | -1.6% | +16.7% | -0.5% | -10.3% | -22.6% | -9.7% | -4.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -30.8% | -24.6% | +5.6% | +38.7% | -47.6% | -46.0% | -17.9% | +8.5% |
| Net profit growth | -12.4% | -32.6% | +11.0% | +78.3% | -43.2% | +30.6% | -57.4% | +15.7% |
| EPS growth | -12.1% | -32.5% | +10.8% | +78.1% | -43.1% | +30.5% | -57.5% | +15.6% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 14.0% | 10.0% | 14.0% | 18.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Maharashtra Seamless reported sales of ₹4,674.00 crore (-11.3%) and net profit of ₹701.00 crore (-9.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,674 | 668.00 | 14.00 | 701.00 | 52.34 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,269 | 907.00 | 17.00 | 777.00 | 58.02 |
| Mar 2024 | 5,404 | 1,199 | 22.00 | 952.00 | 71.00 |
| Mar 2023 | 5,716 | 1,011 | 18.00 | 768.00 | 57.07 |
| Mar 2022 | 4,211 | 583.00 | 14.00 | 692.00 | 51.62 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,308 | 441.00 | 19.00 | 121.00 | 7.32 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,645 | 509.00 | 19.00 | 115.00 | 6.26 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,052 | 669.00 | 22.00 | 202.00 | 17.48 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +42.0% | -13.3% | -12.7% | +82.5% | +35.7% | -5.5% | -2.5% | -11.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +115.1% | -23.9% | -13.4% | +32.2% | +73.4% | +18.6% | -24.4% | -26.4% |
| Net profit growth | +1.0% | -43.1% | +5.2% | +471.9% | +11.0% | +24.0% | -18.4% | -9.8% |
| EPS growth | +11.1% | -64.2% | +16.9% | +605.2% | +10.6% | +24.4% | -18.3% | -9.8% |
| OPM % | 22.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 14.0% | 18.0% | 22.0% | 17.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Maharashtra Seamless.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Maharashtra Seamless files FY26 sustainability report with exchanges - scanx.trade
Maharashtra Seamless reports Profit after tax of Rs 2707.80 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Maharashtra Seamless Q1 PAT jumps 16% YoY to Rs 266 cr - business-standard.com
Maharashtra Seamless Limited Notifies Shareholders of Unclaimed Dividends and Impending IEPF Share Transfer - scanx.trade
Maharashtra Seamless - Quaterly Results
Maharashtra Seamless shares were last quoted at ₹606.85 (-1.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Maharashtra Seamless has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.99 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.34. The industry P/E is 17.85.
The 52-week high of Maharashtra Seamless is ₹738.00 and the 52-week low is ₹500.00.
The market capitalisation of Maharashtra Seamless is about ₹9,580.28 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Maharashtra Seamless reported sales of ₹1,091.00 crore (-4.7%) and net profit of ₹266.00 crore (+15.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Maharashtra Seamless has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of -3.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.28% of Maharashtra Seamless.
Maharashtra Seamless belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.