Mahamaya Steel Industries last traded at ₹1,113.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -17.3%, three months the stock moved +23.1%, year the stock moved +185.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹562.10 – ₹1,398.00, with the latest close 20.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1988, Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd does manufacturing steel structures in the shape of Angles, Beams, Joist, Channels, Rounds, Flats, Railway sleepers, etc.[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] MSIL is an ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified company. It runs a heavy steel structural mill, Steel Melting Shop and Gas plant at Raipur. Company manufactures heavy and light steel structures such as strips, joists, beams, channels, girders, and railway sleeper bars, flats in various ranges for the construction, automobile, railway, and power industries. It has high capacity structural rolling mills with full fledged supportive SMS and one of the very few in India which manufactures 600 MM joist and 250 MM angles
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mahamaya Steel Industries reported sales of ₹267.63 crore (+29.3%) and net profit of ₹2.13 crore (+22.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 267.63 | 5.76 | 2.15 | 2.13 | 1.30 |
| Mar 2026 | 263.12 | 7.84 | 2.98 | 4.07 | 2.48 |
| Dec 2025 | 224.11 | 5.85 | 2.61 | 1.91 | 1.16 |
| Sep 2025 | 188.57 | 5.07 | 2.69 | 1.88 | 1.14 |
| Jun 2025 | 207.05 | 4.89 | 2.36 | 1.74 | 1.06 |
| Mar 2025 | 236.17 | 7.71 | 3.26 | 5.41 | 3.29 |
| Dec 2024 | 199.83 | 4.06 | 2.03 | 1.09 | 0.66 |
| Sep 2024 | 154.74 | 2.93 | 1.89 | 0.23 | 0.14 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -16.7% | +10.9% | +19.5% | -1.9% | +21.9% | +12.2% | +11.4% | +29.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -29.2% | -8.4% | +132.2% | +21.3% | +73.0% | +44.1% | +1.7% | +17.8% |
| Net profit growth | -85.2% | -47.6% | +278.3% | +100.0% | +717.4% | +75.2% | -24.8% | +22.4% |
| EPS growth | -85.1% | -48.0% | +278.2% | +100.0% | +714.3% | +75.8% | -24.6% | +22.6% |
| OPM % | 1.9% | 2.0% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Mahamaya Steel Industries reported sales of ₹883.00 crore (+10.1%) and net profit of ₹10.00 crore (+25.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 883.00 | 24.00 | 3.00 | 10.00 | 5.84 |
| Mar 2025 | 802.00 | 19.00 | 2.00 | 8.00 | 4.62 |
| Mar 2024 | 784.00 | 16.00 | 2.00 | 7.00 | 4.09 |
| Mar 2023 | 650.00 | 14.00 | 2.00 | 5.00 | 3.31 |
| Mar 2022 | 495.00 | 15.00 | 3.00 | 5.00 | 2.98 |
| Mar 2021 | 251.00 | 13.00 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 0.60 |
| Mar 2020 | 358.00 | 15.00 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Mar 2019 | 465.00 | 22.00 | 5.00 | 6.00 | 4.32 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +56.6% | -23.0% | -29.9% | +97.2% | +31.3% | +20.6% | +2.3% | +10.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +4.8% | -31.8% | -13.3% | +15.4% | -6.7% | +14.3% | +18.8% | +26.3% |
| Net profit growth | +200.0% | -66.7% | -50.0% | +400.0% | +0.0% | +40.0% | +14.3% | +25.0% |
| EPS growth | +148.3% | -58.8% | -66.3% | +396.7% | +11.1% | +23.6% | +13.0% | +26.4% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Mahamaya Steel Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Mahamaya Steel Industries consolidated net profit declines 24.77% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Mahamaya Steel Industries shares were last quoted at ₹1,113.90 (-0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Mahamaya Steel Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 181.60 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 11.28. The industry P/E is 38.01.
The 52-week high of Mahamaya Steel Industries is ₹1,425.00 and the 52-week low is ₹393.15.
The market capitalisation of Mahamaya Steel Industries is about ₹1,814.52 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mahamaya Steel Industries reported sales of ₹267.63 crore (+29.3%) and net profit of ₹2.13 crore (+22.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Mahamaya Steel Industries has a 3-year ROE of 5.00%, 3-year profit growth of 23.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 72.80% of Mahamaya Steel Industries.
Mahamaya Steel Industries belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.