Magna Electro Castings last traded at ₹1,218.10 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -14.4%, three months the stock moved +1.1%, year the stock moved +9.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹744.85 – ₹1,487.40, with the latest close 18.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1990, Magna Electro Castings Ltd manufactures and sells Cast Iron Components[1]
Business Overview:[1] MECL is in the business of manufacturing and Supplying Ferrous Components in small and medium volumes to users worldwide. It specializes in manufacturing Ductile Iron and Gray Iron casting in the range of 300 grams to a maximum of 2000 Kg. Magna also produces fully machined components, utilizing its in-house CNC machine shop and other facilities. It supplies safety requirement components in the casting and fully machined forms
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Magna Electro Castings reported sales of ₹50.81 crore (+4.7%) and net profit of ₹3.73 crore (-44.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 50.81 | 7.44 | 14.64 | 3.73 | 8.81 |
| Mar 2026 | 47.61 | 6.55 | 13.76 | 2.66 | 6.29 |
| Dec 2025 | 47.98 | 7.34 | 15.30 | 3.75 | 8.86 |
| Sep 2025 | 52.33 | 9.46 | 18.08 | 5.41 | 12.78 |
| Jun 2025 | 48.52 | 9.79 | 20.18 | 6.66 | 15.74 |
| Mar 2025 | 45.51 | 7.43 | 16.33 | 4.82 | 11.39 |
| Dec 2024 | 43.14 | 7.42 | 17.20 | 4.86 | 11.48 |
| Sep 2024 | 45.64 | 9.73 | 21.32 | 6.72 | 15.88 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +24.0% | +22.7% | +25.2% | +15.1% | +14.7% | +11.2% | +4.6% | +4.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +71.0% | +31.1% | +18.7% | +1.7% | -2.8% | -1.1% | -11.8% | -24.0% |
| Net profit growth | +78.2% | +37.7% | +17.8% | -0.9% | -19.5% | -22.8% | -44.8% | -44.0% |
| EPS growth | +78.2% | +37.6% | +17.9% | -0.9% | -19.5% | -22.8% | -44.8% | -44.0% |
| OPM % | 21.3% | 17.2% | 16.3% | 20.2% | 18.1% | 15.3% | 13.8% | 14.6% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Magna Electro Castings reported sales of ₹196.00 crore (+11.4%) and net profit of ₹18.00 crore (-21.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 196.00 | 33.00 | 17.00 | 18.00 | 43.64 |
| Mar 2025 | 176.00 | 34.00 | 19.00 | 23.00 | 54.63 |
| Mar 2024 | 144.00 | 23.00 | 16.00 | 15.00 | 35.70 |
| Mar 2023 | 165.00 | 26.00 | 16.00 | 17.00 | 40.45 |
| Mar 2022 | 136.00 | 14.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 18.27 |
| Mar 2021 | 98.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 12.24 |
| Mar 2020 | 96.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 7.00 | 14.60 |
| Mar 2019 | 123.00 | 18.00 | 14.00 | 11.00 | 24.88 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +32.3% | -22.0% | +2.1% | +38.8% | +21.3% | -12.7% | +22.2% | +11.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.0% | -38.9% | -9.1% | +40.0% | +85.7% | -11.5% | +47.8% | -2.9% |
| Net profit growth | +57.1% | -36.4% | -28.6% | +60.0% | +112.5% | -11.8% | +53.3% | -21.7% |
| EPS growth | +66.2% | -41.3% | -16.2% | +49.3% | +121.4% | -11.7% | +53.0% | -20.1% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Magna Electro Castings.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Magna Electro Castings gets nod to set up new machining division in Coimbatore
Magna Electro Castings Q1 Results: Net profit up 40% YoY to ₹3.7 crore - scanx.trade
Magna Electro Castings Q1 Results: Net profit up 40% YoY to ₹3.7 crore - scanx.trade
Magna Electro Castings signs agreement with First Energy TN 1
Magna Electro Castings shares were last quoted at ₹1,218.10 (-1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Magna Electro Castings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 38.41 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.01. The industry P/E is 24.94.
The 52-week high of Magna Electro Castings is ₹1,600.00 and the 52-week low is ₹706.00.
The market capitalisation of Magna Electro Castings is about ₹597.07 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Magna Electro Castings reported sales of ₹50.81 crore (+4.7%) and net profit of ₹3.73 crore (-44.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Magna Electro Castings has a 3-year ROE of 16.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 53.66% of Magna Electro Castings.
Magna Electro Castings belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z