Kansai Nerolac Paints last traded at ₹179.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.2%, three months the stock moved -17.8%, year the stock moved -28.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹166.77 – ₹253.97, with the latest close 29.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Having started its operations in 1920 as Gahagan Paints & Varnish in Mumbai, Kansai Nerolac Paints is principally engaged in the manufacturing of Paints and is a market leader in Industrial coatings. [1]
History:[1][2] The company started its operations in 1920 as Gahagan Paints & Varnish in Mumbai manufacturing paints, and changed its name to Goodlass Nerolac Paints Pvt. Ltd. In 1983, they entered into a technical collaboration agreement with Kansai Paint Co. Ltd., Japan, and Nihon Tokushu Tokyo Co. Ltd., Japan, and Kansai paint took over the company and now holds a 75% stake in the company.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kansai Nerolac Paints reported sales of ₹2,374.00 crore (+9.8%) and net profit of ₹228.00 crore (+5.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,374 | 328.00 | 14.00 | 228.00 | 2.86 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,954 | 216.00 | 11.00 | 110.00 | 1.39 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,982 | 240.00 | 12.00 | 117.00 | 1.50 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,954 | 215.00 | 11.00 | 133.00 | 1.67 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,162 | 303.00 | 14.00 | 216.00 | 2.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,817 | 166.00 | 9.00 | 102.00 | 1.34 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,922 | 235.00 | 12.00 | 662.00 | 8.42 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,951 | 212.00 | 11.00 | 120.00 | 1.52 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -0.3% | +0.2% | +2.7% | +1.4% | +0.2% | +3.1% | +7.5% | +9.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -22.3% | -3.7% | -7.3% | -8.2% | +1.4% | +2.1% | +30.1% | +8.3% |
| Net profit growth | -31.4% | +335.5% | -10.5% | -4.0% | +10.8% | -82.3% | +7.8% | +5.6% |
| EPS growth | -30.6% | +340.8% | -6.9% | -4.5% | +9.9% | -82.2% | +3.7% | +4.8% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Kansai Nerolac Paints reported sales of ₹8,052.00 crore (+2.9%) and net profit of ₹576.00 crore (-48.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 8,052 | 975.00 | 12.00 | 576.00 | 7.29 |
| Mar 2025 | 7,823 | 942.00 | 12.00 | 1,109 | 14.14 |
| Mar 2024 | 7,801 | 1,028 | 13.00 | 1,176 | 14.66 |
| Mar 2023 | 7,543 | 818.00 | 11.00 | 468.00 | 5.86 |
| Mar 2022 | 6,369 | 649.00 | 10.00 | 343.00 | 4.44 |
| Mar 2021 | 5,074 | 863.00 | 17.00 | 526.00 | 6.55 |
| Mar 2020 | 5,280 | 804.00 | 15.00 | 516.00 | 6.44 |
| Mar 2019 | 5,424 | 753.00 | 14.00 | 448.00 | 5.60 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +16.4% | -2.7% | -3.9% | +25.5% | +18.4% | +3.4% | +0.3% | +2.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -5.2% | +6.8% | +7.3% | -24.8% | +26.0% | +25.7% | -8.4% | +3.5% |
| Net profit growth | -12.8% | +15.2% | +1.9% | -34.8% | +36.4% | +151.3% | -5.7% | -48.1% |
| EPS growth | -11.9% | +15.0% | +1.7% | -32.2% | +32.0% | +150.2% | -3.5% | -48.4% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 15.0% | 17.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Kansai Nerolac Paints.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Kansai Nerolac Paints Appoints D. C. Dave & Co. as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27 - scanx.trade
Kansai Nerolac Paints Appoints D. C. Dave & Co. as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27 - scanx.trade
Kansai Nerolac Paint reports Profit after tax of Rs 1208.60 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
Kansai Nerolac Paints shares were last quoted at ₹179.00 (-1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Kansai Nerolac Paints has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 24.35 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.11. The industry P/E is 40.17.
The 52-week high of Kansai Nerolac Paints is ₹262.00 and the 52-week low is ₹158.00.
The market capitalisation of Kansai Nerolac Paints is about ₹14,616.00 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kansai Nerolac Paints reported sales of ₹2,374.00 crore (+9.8%) and net profit of ₹228.00 crore (+5.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Kansai Nerolac Paints has a 3-year ROE of 11.00%, 3-year profit growth of 7.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.96% of Kansai Nerolac Paints.
Kansai Nerolac Paints belongs to the Paints sector.