Berger Paints India

Paints
₹470.60
-0.28%
Prev close ₹471.90
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Berger Paints India Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Berger Paints India →

Berger Paints India Share Price Chart

Berger Paints India last traded at ₹470.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.6%, three months the stock moved -8.7%, year the stock moved -11.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹407.80 – ₹579.55, with the latest close 18.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Berger Paints India

Berger Paints India is engaged in the Manufacturing and selling of Paints.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 117)

Market Position Berger Paints is the 2nd Largest paint company in India, the 4th Largest paint company in Asia, and the 7th Largest decorative paint company in the world. [1]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹53427.13 Cr
52W High₹594.20
52W Low₹391.50
P/E Ratio43.94
P/B Ratio7.31
EPS₹10.43
Dividend Yield0.87%
ROE (3yr)20%
Sales Growth (3yr)4%
Profit Growth (3yr)10%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Berger Paints India reported sales of ₹3,584.00 crore (+12.0%) and net profit of ₹405.00 crore (+28.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Berger Paints India quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20263,584607.0017.00405.003.47
Mar 20262,868482.0017.00335.002.87
Dec 20252,984471.0016.00271.002.33
Sep 20252,827352.0012.00206.001.77
Jun 20253,201528.0017.00315.002.70
Mar 20252,704428.0016.00263.002.25
Dec 20242,975472.0016.00296.002.53
Sep 20242,775434.0016.00270.002.31
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+0.3%+3.2%+7.3%+3.6%+1.9%+0.3%+6.1%+12.0%
Operating profit growth-8.4%-1.7%+21.9%+1.1%-18.9%-0.2%+12.6%+15.0%
Net profit growth-7.5%-1.3%+17.9%-11.0%-23.7%-8.4%+27.4%+28.6%
EPS growth-7.6%-1.6%+17.8%-10.9%-23.4%-7.9%+27.6%+28.5%
OPM %16.0%16.0%16.0%17.0%12.0%16.0%17.0%17.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Berger Paints India reported sales of ₹11,880.00 crore (+2.9%) and net profit of ₹1,128.00 crore (-4.6%), compared with the previous year.

Berger Paints India annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202611,8801,83315.001,1289.66
Mar 202511,5451,85616.001,18310.12
Mar 202411,1991,86117.001,17010.02
Mar 202310,5681,47814.00860.007.37
Mar 20228,7621,33115.00833.007.14
Mar 20216,8181,18217.00720.006.17
Mar 20206,3661,05317.00656.005.64
Mar 20196,062935.0015.00494.004.24
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+17.3%+5.0%+7.1%+28.5%+20.6%+6.0%+3.1%+2.9%
Operating profit growth+15.9%+12.6%+12.3%+12.6%+11.0%+25.9%-0.3%-1.2%
Net profit growth+7.2%+32.8%+9.8%+15.7%+3.2%+36.0%+1.1%-4.6%
EPS growth+7.3%+33.0%+9.4%+15.7%+3.2%+36.0%+1.0%-4.5%
OPM %15.0%17.0%17.0%15.0%14.0%17.0%16.0%15.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding74.98%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Berger Paints India.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Berger Paints India today?

Berger Paints India shares were last quoted at ₹470.60 (-0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Berger Paints India?

Berger Paints India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 43.94 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.31. The industry P/E is 40.17.

What is the 52-week high and low of Berger Paints India?

The 52-week high of Berger Paints India is ₹594.20 and the 52-week low is ₹391.50.

What is the market cap of Berger Paints India?

The market capitalisation of Berger Paints India is about ₹53,427.13 crore.

How did Berger Paints India perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Berger Paints India reported sales of ₹3,584.00 crore (+12.0%) and net profit of ₹405.00 crore (+28.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Berger Paints India a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Berger Paints India has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Berger Paints India?

Promoters hold about 74.98% of Berger Paints India.

Which sector does Berger Paints India belong to?

Berger Paints India belongs to the Paints sector.

Other Paints stocks

All Paints stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Berger Paints India →