Asian Paints last traded at ₹2,318.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.5%, three months the stock moved -12.4%, year the stock moved -6.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹2,169.00 – ₹2,968.50, with the latest close 21.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Asian Paints is the largest home decor company in India. The 80+yr old company has major brands like Asian Paints, Apco, etc under its umbrella. The co. is into wall paints, wall coverings, waterproofing, texture painting, wall stickers, mechanized tools, adhesives, modular kitchens, sanitaryware, lightings, soft furnishings, and uPVC windows.
Business Segments - FY26:[1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Asian Paints reported sales of ₹10,542.00 crore (+17.9%) and net profit of ₹1,559.00 crore (+39.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 10,542 | 2,169 | 21.00 | 1,559 | 16.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 9,247 | 1,787 | 19.00 | 1,185 | 12.22 |
| Dec 2025 | 8,867 | 1,781 | 20.00 | 1,074 | 11.05 |
| Sep 2025 | 8,531 | 1,503 | 18.00 | 1,018 | 10.36 |
| Jun 2025 | 8,939 | 1,625 | 18.00 | 1,117 | 11.47 |
| Mar 2025 | 8,359 | 1,436 | 17.00 | 701.00 | 7.22 |
| Dec 2024 | 8,549 | 1,637 | 19.00 | 1,128 | 11.58 |
| Sep 2024 | 8,028 | 1,240 | 15.00 | 694.00 | 7.24 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -5.3% | -6.1% | -4.3% | -0.3% | +6.3% | +3.7% | +10.6% | +17.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -27.7% | -20.4% | -15.1% | -4.1% | +21.2% | +8.8% | +24.4% | +33.5% |
| Net profit growth | -43.7% | -23.5% | -45.0% | -5.9% | +46.7% | -4.8% | +69.0% | +39.6% |
| EPS growth | -42.4% | -23.3% | -44.9% | -6.0% | +43.1% | -4.6% | +69.3% | +39.9% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Asian Paints reported sales of ₹35,584.00 crore (+4.9%) and net profit of ₹4,395.00 crore (+18.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 35,584 | 6,696 | 19.00 | 4,395 | 45.09 |
| Mar 2025 | 33,906 | 6,006 | 18.00 | 3,710 | 38.23 |
| Mar 2024 | 35,495 | 7,585 | 21.00 | 5,558 | 56.92 |
| Mar 2023 | 34,489 | 6,260 | 18.00 | 4,195 | 42.81 |
| Mar 2022 | 29,101 | 4,804 | 17.00 | 3,085 | 31.59 |
| Mar 2021 | 21,713 | 4,856 | 22.00 | 3,207 | 32.73 |
| Mar 2020 | 20,211 | 4,157 | 21.00 | 2,774 | 28.20 |
| Mar 2019 | 19,240 | 3,765 | 20.00 | 2,208 | 22.48 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.4% | +5.0% | +7.4% | +34.0% | +18.5% | +2.9% | -4.5% | +4.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +17.5% | +10.4% | +16.8% | -1.1% | +30.3% | +21.2% | -20.8% | +11.5% |
| Net profit growth | +5.2% | +25.6% | +15.6% | -3.8% | +36.0% | +32.5% | -33.2% | +18.5% |
| EPS growth | +5.7% | +25.4% | +16.1% | -3.5% | +35.5% | +33.0% | -32.8% | +17.9% |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Asian Paints.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Oil-sensitive stocks tumble up to 5% as crude prices surge; HPCL, BPCL, IndiGo, Asian Paints fall - Moneycontrol.com
Oil-sensitive stocks tumble up to 5% as crude prices surge; HPCL, BPCL, IndiGo, Asian Paints fall - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to Watch Today, Wednesday, October 7, 2026: Blue Dart Express, Titan, Asian Paints, Container Corporation of India, Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
Top gainers and losers, Sept 25: Axis Bank climbs 2%, Asian Paints rises 1%, Max Healthcare falls 3%
Top gainers and losers, Sept 25: Axis Bank climbs 2%, Asian Paints rises 1%, Max Healthcare falls 3%
Top gainers and losers, Sept 25: Axis Bank climbs 2%, Asian Paints rises 1%, Max Healthcare falls 3%
Top gainers and losers, Sept 25: Axis Bank climbs 2%, Asian Paints rises 1%, Max Healthcare falls 3%
Top gainers and losers, Sept 25: Axis Bank climbs 2%, Asian Paints rises 1%, Max Healthcare falls 3%
Top gainers and losers, Sept 25: Axis Bank climbs 2%, Asian Paints rises 1%, Max Healthcare falls 3%
Top gainers and losers, Sept 25: Axis Bank climbs 2%, Asian Paints rises 1%, Max Healthcare falls 3%
Asian Paints shares were last quoted at ₹2,318.70 (-0.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Asian Paints has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 49.21 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 10.24. The industry P/E is 40.17.
The 52-week high of Asian Paints is ₹2,985.50 and the 52-week low is ₹2,116.00.
The market capitalisation of Asian Paints is about ₹234,523.86 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Asian Paints reported sales of ₹10,542.00 crore (+17.9%) and net profit of ₹1,559.00 crore (+39.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Asian Paints has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 52.62% of Asian Paints.
Asian Paints belongs to the Paints sector.