Indigo Paints last traded at ₹1,019.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.6%, three months the stock moved +2.9%, year the stock moved -9.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹730.80 – ₹1,298.80, with the latest close 21.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2000, Indigo Paints Ltd manufactures and sells decorative paints[1]
Business Overview: The company is a leading Indian paint company that produces a wide range of decorative paints. [1] It is the first company to introduce category-creator products like Metallic Emulsions, Tile Coat Emulsions, etc in the decorative paint market in India.[2] The company has ~80%-90% market share in some of its differentiated products. [3] Indigo has operations across 28 states. The Company initially built presence in Tier 3/4 cities; expansion into Tier 1/2 cities started from 2022.[4]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indigo Paints reported sales of ₹350.00 crore (+18.6%) and net profit of ₹42.00 crore (+61.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 350.00 | 62.00 | 18.00 | 42.00 | 8.89 |
| Mar 2026 | 398.00 | 92.00 | 23.00 | 57.00 | 12.03 |
| Dec 2025 | 339.00 | 66.00 | 19.00 | 36.00 | 7.58 |
| Sep 2025 | 298.00 | 46.00 | 15.00 | 26.00 | 5.35 |
| Jun 2025 | 295.00 | 44.00 | 15.00 | 26.00 | 5.53 |
| Mar 2025 | 367.00 | 86.00 | 23.00 | 57.00 | 11.95 |
| Dec 2024 | 327.00 | 57.00 | 18.00 | 36.00 | 7.65 |
| Sep 2024 | 289.00 | 43.00 | 15.00 | 24.00 | 5.06 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.0% | -4.1% | +0.3% | +0.3% | +3.1% | +3.7% | +8.4% | +18.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +2.4% | -6.6% | +4.9% | -4.3% | +7.0% | +15.8% | +7.0% | +40.9% |
| Net profit growth | -7.7% | -5.3% | +5.6% | +0.0% | +8.3% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +61.5% |
| EPS growth | -7.8% | -3.4% | +6.3% | -0.5% | +5.7% | -0.9% | +0.7% | +60.8% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 18.0% | 23.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 19.0% | 23.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Indigo Paints reported sales of ₹1,330.00 crore (+4.2%) and net profit of ₹145.00 crore (+0.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,330 | 247.00 | 19.00 | 145.00 | 30.50 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,277 | 232.00 | 18.00 | 144.00 | 30.22 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,255 | 233.00 | 19.00 | 149.00 | 31.22 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,073 | 182.00 | 17.00 | 132.00 | 27.73 |
| Mar 2022 | 906.00 | 136.00 | 15.00 | 84.00 | 17.67 |
| Mar 2021 | 723.00 | 123.00 | 17.00 | 71.00 | 14.89 |
| Mar 2020 | 625.00 | 91.00 | 15.00 | 48.00 | 16.48 |
| Mar 2019 | 536.00 | 54.00 | 10.00 | 27.00 | 9.32 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +30.4% | +16.6% | +15.7% | +25.3% | +18.4% | +17.0% | +1.8% | +4.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +125.0% | +68.5% | +35.2% | +10.6% | +33.8% | +28.0% | -0.4% | +6.5% |
| Net profit growth | +800.0% | +77.8% | +47.9% | +18.3% | +57.1% | +12.9% | -3.4% | +0.7% |
| EPS growth | +935.6% | +76.8% | -9.6% | +18.7% | +56.9% | +12.6% | -3.2% | +0.9% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 15.0% | 17.0% | 15.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Indigo Paints.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Indigo Paints.
Indigo Paints shares were last quoted at ₹1,019.20 (-0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Indigo Paints has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 33.46 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.51. The industry P/E is 40.17.
The 52-week high of Indigo Paints is ₹1,345.00 and the 52-week low is ₹702.10.
The market capitalisation of Indigo Paints is about ₹5,383.76 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indigo Paints reported sales of ₹350.00 crore (+18.6%) and net profit of ₹42.00 crore (+61.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Indigo Paints has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 53.88% of Indigo Paints.
Indigo Paints belongs to the Paints sector.