Jindal Saw

Iron & Steel
₹281.90
+4.56%
Prev close ₹269.60
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Jindal Saw Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Jindal Saw →

About Jindal Saw

Jindal Saw Ltd manufactures LSAW pipes, HSAW pipes, DI pipes, seamless pipes and pellets.[1]

Market Leadership The company is a global leader in the coated and bare pipe industry, with a strong track record of supplying a wide range of pipe products to major clients both in India and internationally. [1] It is the world's third-largest producer of rust-free iron pipes. [2]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹18225.98 Cr
52W High₹319.95
52W Low₹153.20
P/E Ratio27.89
P/B Ratio1.44
EPS₹10.22
Dividend Yield0.70%
ROE (3yr)14%
Sales Growth (3yr)0%
Profit Growth (3yr)14%

Shareholding

Promoter Holding63.25%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Hold

Jindal Saw trades at ₹242.4, up 4.06% today and 58.22% over 1 year, supported by strong technical momentum (RSI 65, Tech Score 78.3, sector rank 96th percentile). However, fundamentals have deteriorated sharply: Q4 FY26 net profit collapsed 52% YoY to ₹124 Cr, net margin compressed to 2.7% from 10.2%, and ROE halved from 7.4% to implied lower levels; ROCE declined from 19% to 10%. While P/E of 15.2 appears undervalued vs industry 40.56, the earnings trajectory and margin compression amid MENA export disruptions signal structural headwinds, not cyclical recovery.

Key Strengths:
  • Strong technical momentum: RSI 65, Tech Score 78.3, sector rank 96th percentile, 1-month +24% and 1-year +58% returns signal sustained institutional accumulation.
  • Significant valuation discount: P/E 15.2 vs industry 40.56 (63% undervalued), P/B 1.19 suggests attractive entry for cyclical recovery plays.
  • Fortress balance sheet and cash generation: D/E improved to 0.37 from 0.57 YoY; OCF ₹1,771 Cr (2x net profit) funds capex and deleveraging, providing earnings resilience buffer.
Key Risks:
  • Structural earnings collapse amid export disruptions: Q4 FY26 net profit −52% YoY to ₹124 Cr; NPM compressed to 2.7% from 10.2% (Jun 2025); MENA conflict and supply chain headwinds indicate prolonged margin pressure, not temporary cyclical weakness.
  • Deteriorating capital efficiency and ROE trajectory: ROE halved to 7.4%, ROCE fell 47% from 19% to 10% YoY despite flat capital base—signals management unable to maintain pricing/volume under export pressure; recovery timeline unclear.

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Jindal Saw's current stock price?

Jindal Saw shares were last quoted at ₹281.90 (+4.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Jindal Saw?

Jindal Saw has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 27.89 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.44. The industry P/E is 50.77.

What is the 52-week high and low of Jindal Saw?

The 52-week high of Jindal Saw is ₹319.95 and the 52-week low is ₹153.20.

What is the market cap of Jindal Saw?

The market capitalisation of Jindal Saw is about ₹18,225.98 crore.

Is Jindal Saw a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Jindal Saw has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of 14.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Jindal Saw?

Promoters hold about 63.25% of Jindal Saw.

Which sector does Jindal Saw belong to?

Jindal Saw belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.

Other Iron & Steel stocks

All Iron & Steel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Jindal Saw →