JBM Auto last traded at ₹537.95 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.9%, three months the stock moved -15.8%, year the stock moved -26.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹494.75 – ₹673.80, with the latest close 20.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1983, JBM Auto Ltd is in automotive business that manufactures and sells sheet metal components, tools, dies & moulds, and buses including sale of spare parts, accessories and maintenance contract for Buses[1]
Market Position The company is a market leader in e-buses, with a 30%-35% market share. [1] It has set up the world’s largest dedicated integrated EV ecosystem and electric bus manufacturing facility (excluding China) with integrated electronics manufacturing facilities. [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), JBM Auto reported sales of ₹1,442.00 crore (+15.0%) and net profit of ₹44.00 crore (+12.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,442 | 155.00 | 11.00 | 44.00 | 1.78 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,852 | 229.00 | 12.00 | 84.00 | 3.14 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,614 | 173.00 | 11.00 | 60.00 | 2.33 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,368 | 150.00 | 11.00 | 55.00 | 2.23 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,254 | 120.00 | 10.00 | 39.00 | 1.56 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,646 | 185.00 | 11.00 | 72.00 | 2.81 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,396 | 168.00 | 12.00 | 56.00 | 2.23 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,286 | 158.00 | 12.00 | 53.00 | 2.09 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.5% | +3.7% | +10.8% | +9.6% | +6.4% | +15.6% | +12.5% | +15.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +12.9% | +7.0% | +7.6% | -7.7% | -5.1% | +3.0% | +23.8% | +29.2% |
| Net profit growth | +8.2% | +7.7% | +16.1% | +14.7% | +3.8% | +7.1% | +16.7% | +12.8% |
| EPS growth | +11.8% | +8.3% | +19.1% | +10.6% | +6.7% | +4.5% | +11.7% | +14.1% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), JBM Auto reported sales of ₹6,088.00 crore (+11.3%) and net profit of ₹238.00 crore (+10.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 6,088 | 673.00 | 11.00 | 238.00 | 9.25 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,472 | 641.00 | 12.00 | 215.00 | 8.54 |
| Mar 2024 | 5,009 | 584.00 | 12.00 | 194.00 | 7.56 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,857 | 398.00 | 10.00 | 125.00 | 5.26 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,193 | 333.00 | 10.00 | 156.00 | 6.60 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,982 | 198.00 | 10.00 | 49.00 | 2.08 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,947 | 230.00 | 12.00 | 69.00 | 2.93 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,207 | 258.00 | 12.00 | 98.00 | 4.81 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +35.2% | -11.8% | +1.8% | +61.1% | +20.8% | +29.9% | +9.2% | +11.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +26.5% | -10.9% | -13.9% | +68.2% | +19.5% | +46.7% | +9.8% | +5.0% |
| Net profit growth | +21.0% | -29.6% | -29.0% | +218.4% | -19.9% | +55.2% | +10.8% | +10.7% |
| EPS growth | +39.4% | -39.1% | -29.0% | +217.3% | -20.3% | +43.7% | +13.0% | +8.3% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for JBM Auto.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →JBM Auto rallies 10%; stock jumps 16% in 6 months; what is driving the surge?
Welspun Corp, RailTel, JBM Auto among buzzing stocks as SENSEX, NIFTY50 trade flat in noon deals
Bain Capital looks to drive into JBM Auto’s EV business with $300 mn bet - The Economic Times
Welspun Corp, RailTel, JBM Auto among buzzing stocks as SENSEX, NIFTY50 trade flat in noon deals
JBM Auto rallies 10%; stock jumps 16% in 6 months; what is driving the surge?
JBM Auto soars 10% on heavy volume; here's why the stock is buzzing - Business Standard
JBM Auto Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 1,355.72 crore, up 9.83% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
JBM Auto stock jumps 3% as subsidiary secures ₹750 crore investment from Motilal Oswal; key details
JBM Auto stock jumps 3% as subsidiary secures ₹750 crore investment from Motilal Oswal; key details
JBM Auto's arm secures Rs 750 crore long term strategic investment from Motilal Oswal Alternates
JBM Auto shares were last quoted at ₹537.95 (+1.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
JBM Auto has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 61.87 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 8.72. The industry P/E is 35.26.
The 52-week high of JBM Auto is ₹738.25 and the 52-week low is ₹477.00.
The market capitalisation of JBM Auto is about ₹13,870.39 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), JBM Auto reported sales of ₹1,442.00 crore (+15.0%) and net profit of ₹44.00 crore (+12.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, JBM Auto has a 3-year ROE of 16.00%, 3-year profit growth of 22.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 67.53% of JBM Auto.
JBM Auto belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts & Accessories sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts & Accessories stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z