Automotive Stampings and Assemblies last traded at ₹411.65 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -12.6%, three months the stock moved -18.8%, year the stock moved -17.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹397.10 – ₹548.50, with the latest close 24.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1990, Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Ltd is in the business of Stampings, Fabrication, and welding of Auto Components[1]
Business Overview:[1] ASAL, a part of Tata AutoComp Systems Ltd (TACO), is a key supplier of sheet-metal stampings, welded assemblies, and modules for Tata Motors’ passenger and commercial vehicles. As of December 2024, Tata Motors Ltd (TML) holds a 36% stake in the commercial vehicle market, while Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (TMPVL) leads the passenger EV segment with a 65% market share and holds a 13.3% share in the overall passenger vehicle segment.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Automotive Stampings and Assemblies reported sales of ₹253.32 crore (+46.4%) and net profit of ₹4.69 crore (+84.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 253.32 | 14.11 | 5.57 | 4.69 | 2.96 |
| Mar 2026 | 255.55 | 18.20 | 7.12 | 13.28 | 8.37 |
| Dec 2025 | 250.13 | 16.95 | 6.78 | 7.47 | 4.71 |
| Sep 2025 | 211.78 | 12.58 | 5.94 | 4.39 | 2.77 |
| Jun 2025 | 173.07 | 10.75 | 6.21 | 2.54 | 1.60 |
| Mar 2025 | 188.07 | 13.18 | 7.01 | 4.94 | 3.11 |
| Dec 2024 | 198.16 | 11.52 | 5.81 | 3.57 | 2.25 |
| Sep 2024 | 197.11 | 11.36 | 5.76 | 4.28 | 2.70 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -7.1% | -8.4% | -19.1% | -9.8% | +7.4% | +26.2% | +35.9% | +46.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -1.5% | -7.0% | -16.9% | -12.5% | +10.7% | +47.1% | +38.1% | +31.3% |
| Net profit growth | +7.3% | -24.7% | -35.2% | -36.3% | +2.6% | +109.2% | +168.8% | +84.6% |
| EPS growth | +7.1% | -24.7% | -35.2% | -36.5% | +2.6% | +109.3% | +169.1% | +85.0% |
| OPM % | 5.8% | 5.8% | 7.0% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 5.6% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Automotive Stampings and Assemblies reported sales of ₹891.00 crore (+15.0%) and net profit of ₹28.00 crore (+64.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 891.00 | 58.00 | 7.00 | 28.00 | 17.45 |
| Mar 2025 | 775.00 | 48.00 | 6.00 | 17.00 | 10.58 |
| Mar 2024 | 880.00 | 51.00 | 6.00 | 20.00 | 12.71 |
| Mar 2023 | 828.00 | 33.00 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 5.25 |
| Mar 2022 | 608.00 | 16.00 | 3.00 | 52.00 | 32.97 |
| Mar 2021 | 339.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -30.00 | -18.72 |
| Mar 2020 | 362.00 | -10.00 | -3.00 | -17.00 | -10.72 |
| Mar 2019 | 482.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | -13.00 | -7.96 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +45.6% | -24.9% | -6.4% | +79.4% | +36.2% | +6.3% | -11.9% | +15.0% |
| Operating profit growth | – | -183.3% | – | – | +106.3% | +54.5% | -5.9% | +20.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | -84.6% | +150.0% | -15.0% | +64.7% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | -84.1% | +142.1% | -16.8% | +64.9% |
| OPM % | 2.0% | -3.0% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Automotive Stampings and Assemblies.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →ASAL Reports Exceptional Q4 Performance with 169% Profit Growth and Strong FY26 Results - scanx.trade
ASAL Reports Exceptional Q4 Performance with 169% Profit Growth and Strong FY26 Results - scanx.trade
ASAL Reports Exceptional Q4 Performance with 169% Profit Growth and Strong FY26 Results - scanx.trade
ASAL Reports Exceptional Q4 Performance with 169% Profit Growth and Strong FY26 Results - scanx.trade
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies standalone net profit rises 168.83% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies standalone net profit rises 168.83% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies standalone net profit rises 168.83% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Automot. Stamp&Assem reports Profit after tax of Rs 132.77 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies standalone net profit rises 168.83% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies shares were last quoted at ₹411.65 (+1.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.45 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 17.12. The industry P/E is 35.26.
The 52-week high of Automotive Stampings and Assemblies is ₹656.50 and the 52-week low is ₹377.10.
The market capitalisation of Automotive Stampings and Assemblies is about ₹699.46 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Automotive Stampings and Assemblies reported sales of ₹253.32 crore (+46.4%) and net profit of ₹4.69 crore (+84.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Automotive Stampings and Assemblies has 3-year profit growth of 51.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 75.00% of Automotive Stampings and Assemblies.
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts & Accessories sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts & Accessories stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z