Jai Balaji Industries last traded at ₹65.41 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.3%, three months the stock moved -11.1%, year the stock moved -35.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹56.18 – ₹96.11, with the latest close 31.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1999, Jai Balaji Industries Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of Iron and Steel products [1]
Business Profile[1] JBIL is a fully integrated steel manufacturer and one of Eastern India’s largest private producers of value-added products, including Ductile Iron (DI) Pipes and Specialized Ferro Alloys. It is recognized as a 3-Star Export House, exporting to over 40 countries.
In the latest quarter (Sep 2025), Jai Balaji Industries reported sales of ₹1,353.00 crore (-13.1%) and net profit of ₹26.00 crore (-83.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 1,353 | 72.00 | 5.00 | 26.00 | 0.29 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,357 | 127.00 | 9.00 | 71.00 | 0.77 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,590 | 133.00 | 8.00 | 75.00 | 0.83 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,486 | 190.00 | 13.00 | 120.00 | 1.32 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,557 | 228.00 | 15.00 | 153.00 | 1.68 |
| Jun 2024 | 1,718 | 316.00 | 18.00 | 209.00 | 2.35 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,846 | 241.00 | 13.00 | 273.00 | 3.34 |
| Dec 2023 | 1,539 | 247.00 | 16.00 | 235.00 | 2.92 |
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.1% | +7.1% | +15.8% | +0.6% | -3.4% | -13.9% | -21.0% | -13.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +252.9% | +282.5% | +54.1% | +7.0% | -23.1% | -44.8% | -59.8% | -68.4% |
| Net profit growth | +739.3% | – | +22.9% | -24.3% | -48.9% | -72.5% | -66.0% | -83.0% |
| EPS growth | +668.4% | – | +7.3% | -33.1% | -54.8% | -75.1% | -67.2% | -82.7% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 13.0% | 18.0% | 15.0% | 13.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2025), Jai Balaji Industries reported sales of ₹6,351.00 crore (-1.0%) and net profit of ₹558.00 crore (-36.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 6,351 | 867.00 | 14.00 | 558.00 | 6.12 |
| Mar 2024 | 6,414 | 929.00 | 14.00 | 880.00 | 10.75 |
| Mar 2023 | 6,125 | 330.00 | 5.00 | 58.00 | 0.79 |
| Mar 2022 | 4,692 | 209.00 | 4.00 | 48.00 | 0.87 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,785 | 96.00 | 3.00 | -76.00 | -1.37 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,912 | 36.00 | 1.00 | -114.00 | -2.07 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,077 | 24.00 | 1.00 | -154.00 | -3.19 |
| Mar 2018 | 2,389 | -93.00 | -4.00 | -257.00 | -5.33 |
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +40.4% | +28.8% | -5.4% | -4.4% | +68.5% | +30.5% | +4.7% | -1.0% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | +50.0% | +166.7% | +117.7% | +57.9% | +181.5% | -6.7% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | +20.8% | +1417.2% | -36.6% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | -9.2% | +1260.8% | -43.1% |
| OPM % | -4.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Jai Balaji Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Jai Balaji Industries files FY26 sustainability report with SEBI - scanx.trade
Jai Balaji Industries shares were last quoted at ₹65.41 (-4.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Jai Balaji Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 20.26 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.67. The industry P/E is 30.81.
The 52-week high of Jai Balaji Industries is ₹101.99 and the 52-week low is ₹53.00.
The market capitalisation of Jai Balaji Industries is about ₹5,931.46 crore.
In the latest quarter (Sep 2025), Jai Balaji Industries reported sales of ₹1,353.00 crore (-13.1%) and net profit of ₹26.00 crore (-83.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Jai Balaji Industries has 3-year profit growth of 126.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 64.84% of Jai Balaji Industries.
Jai Balaji Industries belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.