Igarashi Motors last traded at ₹399.65 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.7%, three months the stock moved +6.8%, year the stock moved -26.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹297.55 – ₹511.80, with the latest close 21.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Igarashi Motors India Ltd is engaged in the production and export of Permanent Magnet DC Motors for the Automotive Sector especially for the passenger vehicle sector[1] It was incorporated as CG Igarashi Motors Limited in 1992 as a JV between Crompton Greaves Ltd(India), Igarashi Electric Works Ltd, Japan, and International Components Corporation, USA. Over a period, IEWL consolidated its stake in the Company by acquiring a stake of exited JV Partners. [2]
Business Overview[1] The company started as a contract manufacturer in 1992, and ventured into the design and development of critical automotive applications since 2000. IMIL has developed an actuator motor, a type of DC motor, for the Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) application. IMIL has a presence in Tier-2, Tier-3 and Tier-4 of auto business, with vertically integrated operations in a single company. The Igarashi group of Japan- a global player in DC motors, along with its subsidiaries holds the majority stake in IMIL, and the India operations are overseen by a professional board.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Igarashi Motors reported sales of ₹250.87 crore (+22.5%) and net profit of ₹6.77 crore (+169.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 250.87 | 24.52 | 9.77 | 6.77 | 2.15 |
| Mar 2026 | 225.97 | 19.27 | 8.53 | 1.59 | 0.51 |
| Dec 2025 | 216.09 | 20.40 | 9.44 | 3.50 | 1.11 |
| Sep 2025 | 219.14 | 23.47 | 10.71 | 4.54 | 1.44 |
| Jun 2025 | 204.71 | 19.61 | 9.58 | 2.51 | 0.80 |
| Mar 2025 | 189.47 | 19.71 | 10.40 | 3.06 | 0.97 |
| Dec 2024 | 210.80 | 23.74 | 11.26 | 5.16 | 1.64 |
| Sep 2024 | 216.07 | 26.28 | 12.16 | 7.79 | 2.47 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +21.1% | +21.3% | -7.4% | -7.8% | +1.4% | +2.5% | +19.3% | +22.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +51.6% | +37.3% | -12.2% | -22.6% | -10.7% | -14.1% | -2.2% | +25.0% |
| Net profit growth | +433.6% | +230.8% | -40.5% | -69.2% | -41.7% | -32.2% | -48.0% | +169.7% |
| EPS growth | +437.0% | +228.0% | -40.5% | -69.1% | -41.7% | -32.3% | -47.4% | +168.7% |
| OPM % | 12.2% | 11.3% | 10.4% | 9.6% | 10.7% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 9.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Igarashi Motors reported sales of ₹866.00 crore (+3.3%) and net profit of ₹12.00 crore (-50.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 866.00 | 83.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 3.86 |
| Mar 2025 | 838.00 | 96.00 | 11.00 | 24.00 | 7.68 |
| Mar 2024 | 725.00 | 75.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 3.04 |
| Mar 2023 | 656.00 | 61.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | 1.66 |
| Mar 2022 | 556.00 | 47.00 | 8.00 | 1.00 | 0.38 |
| Mar 2021 | 533.00 | 74.00 | 14.00 | 26.00 | 8.14 |
| Mar 2020 | 534.00 | 78.00 | 15.00 | 30.00 | 9.50 |
| Mar 2019 | 606.00 | 117.00 | 19.00 | 57.00 | 18.24 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -9.7% | -11.9% | -0.2% | +4.3% | +18.0% | +10.5% | +15.6% | +3.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -25.9% | -33.3% | -5.1% | -36.5% | +29.8% | +23.0% | +28.0% | -13.5% |
| Net profit growth | -40.0% | -47.4% | -13.3% | -96.2% | +400.0% | +100.0% | +140.0% | -50.0% |
| EPS growth | -34.1% | -47.9% | -14.3% | -95.3% | +336.8% | +83.1% | +152.6% | -49.7% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Igarashi Motors.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Volume Gainers, September 15, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST: Igarashi Motors Leads With 308.87x Weekly Volume
Igarashi Motors shares were last quoted at ₹399.65 (+0.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Igarashi Motors has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 81.08 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.81. The industry P/E is 57.71.
The 52-week high of Igarashi Motors is ₹557.00 and the 52-week low is ₹272.00.
The market capitalisation of Igarashi Motors is about ₹1,329.66 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Igarashi Motors reported sales of ₹250.87 crore (+22.5%) and net profit of ₹6.77 crore (+169.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
Promoters hold about 75.00% of Igarashi Motors.
Igarashi Motors belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.