HMA Agro Industries

Consumer Food
₹24.07
+3.39%
Prev close ₹23.28
Get AI-Powered Analysis for HMA Agro Industries Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for HMA Agro Industries →

HMA Agro Industries Share Price Chart

HMA Agro Industries last traded at ₹24.07 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +20.4%, three months the stock moved +2.3%, year the stock moved -25.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹20.00 – ₹31.77, with the latest close 24.2% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About HMA Agro Industries

Incorporated in 2008, HMA Agro Industries Limited is a food trade organization for handled food and agro products including frozen fresh buffalo meat, prepared/frozen natural products, vegetables, and cereals in India.[1]

Leading Meat Exporter The company is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of Frozen Boneless Buffalo meat, Seafood, Pet Food, Rice, and processed leather from India, with an export volume worth approximately USD 0.5 billion. It is recognized as a Star Export House by the Government of India with a 10-11% estimated market share.[1][2][3]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹1199.84 Cr
52W High₹34.21
52W Low₹19
P/E Ratio5.59
P/B Ratio1.21
EPS₹4.29
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)16%
Sales Growth (3yr)29%
Profit Growth (3yr)11%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), HMA Agro Industries reported sales of ₹2,110.00 crore (+87.9%) and net profit of ₹51.00 crore (+5000.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

HMA Agro Industries quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20262,1109.000.4051.001.01
Mar 20261,579-6.00-0.408.000.16
Dec 20252,05964.003.1067.001.32
Sep 20252,15595.004.4090.001.79
Jun 20251,1235.000.501.000.02
Mar 20251,5005.000.3012.000.26
Dec 20241,45532.002.2021.000.41
Sep 20241,46658.004.0053.001.04
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+22.2%+16.2%+7.9%+57.5%+47.0%+41.5%+5.3%+87.9%
Operating profit growth+152.2%-34.7%–-37.5%+63.8%+100.0%-220.0%+80.0%
Net profit growth+783.3%-57.1%+500.0%+0.0%+69.8%+219.0%-33.3%+5000.0%
EPS growth+447.4%-55.4%+1200.0%-33.3%+72.1%+222.0%-38.5%+4950.0%
OPM %4.0%2.2%0.3%0.5%4.4%3.1%-0.4%0.4%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), HMA Agro Industries reported sales of ₹6,916.00 crore (+34.7%) and net profit of ₹165.00 crore (+87.5%), compared with the previous year.

HMA Agro Industries annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20266,916159.002.00165.003.29
Mar 20255,133102.002.0088.001.73
Mar 20244,813137.003.00101.002.01
Mar 20233,209158.005.00123.002.53
Mar 20223,083124.004.00116.002.42
Mar 20211,70899.006.0072.0019.36
Mar 20202,37347.002.0046.0012.31
Mar 20192,74223.001.0031.008.36
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-13.5%-28.0%+80.5%+4.1%+50.0%+6.6%+34.7%
Operating profit growth+104.3%+110.6%+25.3%+27.4%-13.3%-25.5%+55.9%
Net profit growth+48.4%+56.5%+61.1%+6.0%-17.9%-12.9%+87.5%
EPS growth+47.2%+57.3%-87.5%+4.5%-20.6%-13.9%+90.2%
OPM %2.0%6.0%4.0%5.0%3.0%2.0%2.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding75%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Hold

HMA Agro Industries trades at ₹24.4, down 11.85% over 3 months and 35.8% below 52-week high of ₹38.15, but the stock commands a deeply discounted P/E of 7.15x vs. industry average 63.84x, suggesting significant valuation cushion. Recent quarters show volatile operational performance with OPM ranging from 0–4% (Dec 2025: 3% OPM, Sep 2025: 4% OPM), driven by seasonal revenue fluctuations typical of agro-food businesses, while TTM net profit of ₹169 Cr implies reasonable earnings quality at 2.5% NPM. Key concerns include weak technical setup (RSI 55, Tech Score 48.3, Neutral trend), extremely low delivery % of 4.1% indicating speculative positioning, and recent equity dilution coupled with rising debt (D/E 0.73 vs. 0.68 a year ago), though 75% promoter holding provides governance confidence.

Key Strengths:
  • Deeply undervalued P/E of 7.15x vs. industry 63.84x with TTM EPS ₹3.39 and annual ROE of 19.6%, signaling durable earnings quality despite seasonal margin volatility
  • Strong promoter backing at 75% shareholding (increased to 81.63% in Dec 2025) coupled with positive TTM net profit of ₹169 Cr (₹3.39 EPS) provides insider confidence and governance stability
  • Sector ranking at 67.3 percentile in consumer food segment indicates mid-range competitive positioning; TTM sales of ₹6.8 Cr with YoY growth suggests structural agro-food demand tailwinds
Key Risks:
  • Severe margin compression and operational volatility: OPM declined from 3% (Mar 2024) to 2% (TTM), with quarterly OPM ranging 0–4%; Jun 2025 quarter showed near-zero profitability (OPM 0%, NPM 0.1%), signaling execution/supply-chain risks in agro-food processing
  • Extremely weak price momentum and speculative setup: 4.1% delivery % (vs. 60%+ healthy threshold) indicates intraday/speculative trading, coupled with Neutral technical trend (RSI 55, Tech Score 48.3), 3-month decline of 11.85%, and rising debt-to-equity (0.73 vs. 0.68 YoY) despite equity raising — accumulating downside pressure

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is HMA Agro Industries's current stock price?

HMA Agro Industries shares were last quoted at ₹24.07 (+3.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of HMA Agro Industries?

HMA Agro Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.59 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.21. The industry P/E is 57.55.

What is the 52-week high and low of HMA Agro Industries?

The 52-week high of HMA Agro Industries is ₹34.21 and the 52-week low is ₹19.00.

What is the market cap of HMA Agro Industries?

The market capitalisation of HMA Agro Industries is about ₹1,199.84 crore.

How did HMA Agro Industries perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), HMA Agro Industries reported sales of ₹2,110.00 crore (+87.9%) and net profit of ₹51.00 crore (+5000.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is HMA Agro Industries a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, HMA Agro Industries has a 3-year ROE of 16.00%, 3-year profit growth of 11.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in HMA Agro Industries?

Promoters hold about 75.00% of HMA Agro Industries.

Which sector does HMA Agro Industries belong to?

HMA Agro Industries belongs to the Consumer Food sector.

Other Consumer Food stocks

All Consumer Food stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for HMA Agro Industries →