Hirect last traded at ₹1,116.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.8%, three months the stock moved +11.8%, year the stock moved +29.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹597.35 – ₹1,290.00, with the latest close 13.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
HRL manufactures power electronic equipment such as converters, inverters, propulsion system, rectifiers and railway transformation equipment like traction transformer for locomotive, motors, various types of panels for locomotive switch board cabinet, regulated battery charger, inverters and modular pantry. The manufacturing facilities are in Mumbai and Nasik, Maharashtra, and Dehradun, Uttarakhand, and its registered office is in Mumbai.
Company Overview[1] Established in 1958 in collaboration with Westinghouse Brake & Signal Co. Ltd (UK), Hind Rectifiers specializes in design, manufacturing, and supply of electrical and electronic equipment. Its core focus lies in power conversion products, catering primarily to the railway and industrial sectors.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hirect reported sales of ₹236.00 crore (+9.8%) and net profit of ₹15.00 crore (+15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 236.00 | 25.00 | 11.00 | 15.00 | 4.39 |
| Mar 2026 | 264.00 | 27.00 | 10.00 | 16.00 | 4.77 |
| Dec 2025 | 243.00 | 25.00 | 10.00 | 14.00 | 3.99 |
| Sep 2025 | 227.00 | 26.00 | 11.00 | 15.00 | 4.29 |
| Jun 2025 | 215.00 | 24.00 | 11.00 | 13.00 | 3.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 185.00 | 20.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 2.96 |
| Dec 2024 | 169.00 | 18.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 2.92 |
| Sep 2024 | 166.00 | 18.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 2.97 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +25.8% | +23.4% | +22.5% | +58.1% | +36.7% | +43.8% | +42.7% | +9.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +63.6% | +38.5% | +42.9% | +71.4% | +44.4% | +38.9% | +35.0% | +4.2% |
| Net profit growth | +150.0% | +400.0% | +100.0% | +85.7% | +50.0% | +40.0% | +60.0% | +15.4% |
| EPS growth | +156.0% | +563.6% | +98.7% | +84.7% | +44.4% | +36.6% | +61.1% | +17.7% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hirect reported sales of ₹949.00 crore (+44.9%) and net profit of ₹58.00 crore (+56.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 949.00 | 103.00 | 11.00 | 58.00 | 16.78 |
| Mar 2025 | 655.00 | 71.00 | 11.00 | 37.00 | 21.72 |
| Mar 2024 | 518.00 | 45.00 | 9.00 | 13.00 | 7.30 |
| Mar 2023 | 359.00 | 15.00 | 4.00 | -6.00 | -3.71 |
| Mar 2022 | 372.00 | 23.00 | 6.00 | 8.00 | 4.71 |
| Mar 2021 | 305.00 | 20.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 3.22 |
| Mar 2020 | 300.00 | 38.00 | 13.00 | 18.00 | 11.16 |
| Mar 2019 | 255.00 | 26.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 7.12 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +102.4% | +17.6% | +1.7% | +22.0% | -3.5% | +44.3% | +26.4% | +44.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +160.0% | +46.2% | -47.4% | +15.0% | -34.8% | +200.0% | +57.8% | +45.1% |
| Net profit growth | +1100.0% | +50.0% | -72.2% | +60.0% | -175.0% | – | +184.6% | +56.8% |
| EPS growth | +801.3% | +56.7% | -71.1% | +46.3% | -178.8% | – | +197.5% | -22.7% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 13.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hirect.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Hirect Ltd Announcements: Latest Stock/Share Market Notices & Announcements, Board Meetings, Quarterly Results - Business Standard
Hind Rectifiers secures order for IGBT converters for mining industry - Business Standard
Hirect secures its first development order for Vande Metro trainset - Business Standard
Mukul Agrawal portfolio stock Hind Rectifiers zooms 19%, hits new high - Business Standard
Hind Rectifiers shares slide 3.5% as strong FY26 revenue masks margin pressure - BusinessLine
Hind Rectifiers shares slide 3.5% as strong FY26 revenue masks margin pressure
Hind Rectifiers shares slide 3.5% as strong FY26 revenue masks margin pressure - BusinessLine
Hind Rectifiers shares slide 3.5% as strong FY26 revenue masks margin pressure
Hind Rectifiers reports Profit after tax of Rs 163.81 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Hind Rectifiers Re-appoints MD, Approves ₹100 Crore Preferential Issue to Tata MF - scanx.trade
Hirect shares were last quoted at ₹1,116.70 (+0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hirect has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 100.23 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 19.41. The industry P/E is 97.46.
The 52-week high of Hirect is ₹1,400.00 and the 52-week low is ₹568.55.
The market capitalisation of Hirect is about ₹4,175.37 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hirect reported sales of ₹236.00 crore (+9.8%) and net profit of ₹15.00 crore (+15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hirect has a 3-year ROE of 25.00%, 3-year profit growth of 138.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 42.58% of Hirect.
Hirect belongs to the Electric Equipment sector.