Hindustan Foods last traded at ₹573.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.3%, three months the stock moved +6.3%, year the stock moved +4.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹451.10 – ₹661.00, with the latest close 13.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Hindustan Foods Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in contract manufacturing of various FMCG products including food, home care, personal care, beverages etc. They also do manufacturing of leather shoes and accessories
Acquired by Van group[1] Hindustan Food Limited (HFL) started a joint venture between Glaxo Smith Kline and the Dempo group to manufacture a nutritional food product under the brand name of ‘Farex’ but the venture made losses for many years as it was dependent on a single brand. In 2013, Dempo Foods Pvt. Ltd., the Holding Company of Hindustan Foods Ltd was acquired by Vanity Case India Pvt. Ltd., and the latter bought 74.45% of the paid-up share capital.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Foods reported sales of ₹1,201.00 crore (+17.9%) and net profit of ₹43.00 crore (+34.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,201 | 100.00 | 8.00 | 43.00 | 3.53 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,117 | 100.00 | 9.00 | 42.00 | 3.48 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,044 | 95.00 | 9.00 | 39.00 | 3.24 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,039 | 86.00 | 8.00 | 35.00 | 2.95 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,019 | 81.00 | 8.00 | 32.00 | 2.70 |
| Mar 2025 | 959.00 | 78.00 | 8.00 | 32.00 | 2.69 |
| Dec 2024 | 880.00 | 73.00 | 8.00 | 29.00 | 2.44 |
| Sep 2024 | 883.00 | 70.00 | 8.00 | 23.00 | 2.00 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +30.8% | +20.7% | +31.2% | +17.4% | +17.7% | +18.6% | +16.5% | +17.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +29.6% | +28.1% | +27.9% | +11.0% | +22.9% | +30.1% | +28.2% | +23.5% |
| Net profit growth | -8.0% | +31.8% | +39.1% | +18.5% | +52.2% | +34.5% | +31.3% | +34.4% |
| EPS growth | -8.7% | +25.1% | +34.5% | +13.4% | +47.5% | +32.8% | +29.4% | +30.7% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hindustan Foods reported sales of ₹4,251.00 crore (+19.3%) and net profit of ₹149.00 crore (+35.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,251 | 363.00 | 9.00 | 149.00 | 12.47 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,564 | 293.00 | 8.00 | 110.00 | 9.33 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,755 | 222.00 | 8.00 | 93.00 | 8.12 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,598 | 173.00 | 7.00 | 71.00 | 6.31 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,040 | 113.00 | 6.00 | 45.00 | 3.96 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,407 | 88.00 | 6.00 | 37.00 | 3.52 |
| Mar 2020 | 772.00 | 55.00 | 7.00 | 22.00 | 2.07 |
| Mar 2019 | 492.00 | 33.00 | 7.00 | 12.00 | 1.76 |
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +56.9% | +82.3% | +45.0% | +27.4% | +6.0% | +29.4% | +19.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +66.7% | +60.0% | +28.4% | +53.1% | +28.3% | +32.0% | +23.9% |
| Net profit growth | +83.3% | +68.2% | +21.6% | +57.8% | +31.0% | +18.3% | +35.5% |
| EPS growth | +17.6% | +70.0% | +12.5% | +59.3% | +28.7% | +14.9% | +33.7% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hindustan Foods.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Hindustan Foods files FY26 BRSR with sustainability disclosures - scanx.trade
Hindustan Foods files FY26 BRSR with sustainability disclosures - scanx.trade
Hindustan Foods commences commercial operations at its new ice cream manufacturing unit - Business Standard
Hindustan Foods commences commercial operations at its new ice cream manufacturing unit - Business Standard
Hindustan Foods commences commercial operations at its new ice cream manufacturing unit - Business Standard
Hindustan Foods commences commercial operations at its new ice cream manufacturing unit - Business Standard
Hindustan Foods starts commercial operations at new ice cream manufacturing facility in Haryana
Hindustan Foods inks pact to acquire business undertaking of M/s Ultra Beauty Care
Hindustan Foods inks pact to acquire business undertaking of M/s Ultra Beauty Care
Hindustan Foods shares were last quoted at ₹573.00 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hindustan Foods has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 47.72 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 6.15. The industry P/E is 57.55.
The 52-week high of Hindustan Foods is ₹678.10 and the 52-week low is ₹443.35.
The market capitalisation of Hindustan Foods is about ₹7,427.75 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Foods reported sales of ₹1,201.00 crore (+17.9%) and net profit of ₹43.00 crore (+34.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hindustan Foods has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 29.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 61.85% of Hindustan Foods.
Hindustan Foods belongs to the Consumer Food sector.