Heritage Foods last traded at ₹392.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.9%, three months the stock moved +17.0%, year the stock moved -25.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹304.40 – ₹482.35, with the latest close 18.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1992, Heritage Foods Ltd is in the business of Dairy, Renewable energy, and Animal feed[1]
Business Overview:[1] HFL is one of the largest private dairy players in South India, with capacity to process 2.78 million litres of milk per day. It has a wide product portfolio, with over 418 stock-keeping units. The company markets their products via distributors and their exclusive Heritage distribution centres and Heritage parlours
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Heritage Foods reported sales of ₹1,338.00 crore (+17.7%) and net profit of ₹25.00 crore (-39.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,338 | 62.00 | 4.60 | 25.00 | 2.69 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,158 | 52.00 | 4.50 | 24.00 | 2.58 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,119 | 63.00 | 6.00 | 35.00 | 3.73 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,113 | 77.00 | 7.00 | 51.00 | 5.50 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,137 | 73.00 | 6.00 | 41.00 | 4.37 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,048 | 78.00 | 7.00 | 38.00 | 4.11 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,034 | 72.00 | 7.00 | 43.00 | 4.64 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,020 | 81.00 | 8.00 | 49.00 | 5.24 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.2% | +9.9% | +10.2% | +10.1% | +9.1% | +8.2% | +10.5% | +17.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +80.0% | +44.0% | +13.0% | -20.7% | -4.9% | -12.5% | -33.3% | -15.1% |
| Net profit growth | +122.7% | +59.3% | -5.0% | -29.3% | +4.1% | -18.6% | -36.8% | -39.0% |
| EPS growth | +117.4% | +60.0% | -5.7% | -30.6% | +5.0% | -19.6% | -37.2% | -38.4% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 4.5% | 4.6% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Heritage Foods reported sales of ₹4,526.00 crore (+9.5%) and net profit of ₹150.00 crore (-20.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,526 | 265.00 | 6.00 | 150.00 | 16.18 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,135 | 326.00 | 8.00 | 188.00 | 20.29 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,794 | 203.00 | 5.00 | 107.00 | 11.48 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,241 | 132.00 | 4.00 | 58.00 | 6.25 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,681 | 186.00 | 7.00 | 96.00 | 10.41 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,473 | 261.00 | 11.00 | 148.00 | 16.16 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,726 | -382.00 | -14.00 | -169.00 | -17.27 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,515 | 57.00 | 2.00 | 83.00 | 8.77 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +6.0% | +8.4% | -9.3% | +8.4% | +20.9% | +17.1% | +9.0% | +9.5% |
| Operating profit growth | – | -770.2% | – | -28.7% | -29.0% | +53.8% | +60.6% | -18.7% |
| Net profit growth | +31.7% | -303.6% | – | -35.1% | -39.6% | +84.5% | +75.7% | -20.2% |
| EPS growth | +29.7% | -296.9% | – | -35.6% | -40.0% | +83.7% | +76.7% | -20.3% |
| OPM % | 2.0% | -14.0% | 11.0% | 7.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Heritage Foods is trading at ₹320.95, down 9.5% over 1 month but up 10.2% YoY, currently 40.6% below its 52-week high of ₹541.6 and near its 52-week low support zone. Fundamentals show deteriorating profitability: net profit declined from ₹188 Cr (Mar 2025) to ₹150 Cr (Mar 2026, -20% YoY), OPM compressed from 8% to 6%, and latest quarter (Mar 2026) net profit collapsed to ₹24 Cr with NPM at just 2.1%, indicating severe margin compression and operational stress. Key risks include sharp ROCE decline from 25% to 16%, rising leverage (D/E from 0.16 to 0.33 YoY), and bearish technical setup (RSI 45, Tech Score 40, Trend Bearish) paired with low delivery % (9.5%) suggesting weak conviction; however, recent Peanutbutter & Jelly acquisition signals growth ambition that could be accretive medium-term.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Nazara Technologies, Heritage Foods, Jamna Auto, Zydus Wellness,... - Moneycontrol.com
Heritage Foods reports Profit after tax of Rs 247.70 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Heritage Foods board approves acquisition of additional 20% stake in subsidiary - Business Standard
Board of Heritage Foods approves acquisition of balance stake in Heritage Novandie Foods - Business Standard
Heritage Foods consolidated net profit declines 38.42% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Heritage Foods: 'Fresh Paneer' லேபிளுக்கு FSSAI விளக்கம் அளித்த கம்பெனி! - Whalesbook
FSSAI issues notice to Heritage Foods over misleading 'Fresh Paneer' claims - BusinessLine
Heritage Foods wins IR Excellence Award in Food & Beverage category - scanx.trade
Heritage Foods Limited Completes Acquisition of 51% Stake in Peanutbutter and Jelly Private Limited - scanx.trade
Heritage Foods Limited Completes Acquisition of 51% Stake in Peanutbutter and Jelly Private Limited - scanx.trade
Heritage Foods shares were last quoted at ₹392.20 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Heritage Foods has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.07 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.35. The industry P/E is 44.18.
The 52-week high of Heritage Foods is ₹504.40 and the 52-week low is ₹292.05.
The market capitalisation of Heritage Foods is about ₹3,777.26 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Heritage Foods reported sales of ₹1,338.00 crore (+17.7%) and net profit of ₹25.00 crore (-39.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Heritage Foods has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 34.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 41.30% of Heritage Foods.
Heritage Foods belongs to the Consumer Food sector.