Godawari Power & Ispat last traded at ₹209.30 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -17.1%, three months the stock moved -26.7%, year the stock moved -20.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹205.00 – ₹305.60, with the latest close 31.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Godawari Power & Ispat is mainly engaged in the business of Mining of Iron Ore and Manufacturing of Iron Ore Pellets, Sponge Iron, Steel Billets, Wire Rods, H.B. Wire and Ferro Alloys with generation of Electricity.
Group Structure:[1] Co. has 3 subsidiaries: Godawari New Energy Pvt Ltd, Hira Ferro Alloys Ltd, Alok Ferro Alloys Ltd; 1 Associates - Jammu Pigments Ltd; 3 Join Ventures - Raipur Infrastructure Co Ltd, Chhattisgarh capative coal mining pvt ltd, Chhattisgarh Ispat Bhumi Ltd.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Godawari Power & Ispat reported sales of ₹1,750.00 crore (+32.3%) and net profit of ₹222.00 crore (+2.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,750 | 334.00 | 19.00 | 222.00 | 3.29 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,610 | 439.00 | 27.00 | 280.00 | 4.17 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,139 | 218.00 | 19.00 | 143.00 | 2.14 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,308 | 260.00 | 20.00 | 162.00 | 2.41 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,323 | 324.00 | 24.00 | 216.00 | 3.23 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,468 | 318.00 | 22.00 | 222.00 | 3.31 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,298 | 221.00 | 17.00 | 145.00 | 2.16 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,268 | 247.00 | 19.00 | 159.00 | 2.38 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.8% | -0.8% | -4.1% | -1.4% | +3.2% | -12.2% | +9.7% | +32.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -31.6% | -33.2% | -3.3% | -20.6% | +5.3% | -1.4% | +38.1% | +3.1% |
| Net profit growth | -38.1% | -36.7% | +1.4% | -24.7% | +1.9% | -1.4% | +26.1% | +2.8% |
| EPS growth | -37.0% | -35.9% | +3.1% | -23.5% | +1.3% | -0.9% | +26.0% | +1.9% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 17.0% | 22.0% | 24.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 27.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Godawari Power & Ispat reported sales of ₹5,381.00 crore (+0.1%) and net profit of ₹802.00 crore (-1.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,381 | 1,253 | 23.00 | 802.00 | 11.93 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,376 | 1,194 | 22.00 | 813.00 | 12.13 |
| Mar 2024 | 5,445 | 1,328 | 24.00 | 936.00 | 13.76 |
| Mar 2023 | 5,745 | 1,134 | 20.00 | 793.00 | 11.26 |
| Mar 2022 | 5,397 | 1,868 | 35.00 | 1,467 | 20.81 |
| Mar 2021 | 3,949 | 1,137 | 29.00 | 655.00 | 9.06 |
| Mar 2020 | 3,270 | 624.00 | 19.00 | 177.00 | 2.37 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,294 | 790.00 | 24.00 | 261.00 | 3.58 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +31.4% | -0.7% | +20.8% | +36.7% | +6.4% | -5.2% | -1.3% | +0.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +32.3% | -21.0% | +82.2% | +64.3% | -39.3% | +17.1% | -10.1% | +4.9% |
| Net profit growth | +21.4% | -32.2% | +270.1% | +124.0% | -45.9% | +18.0% | -13.1% | -1.4% |
| EPS growth | +21.4% | -33.8% | +282.3% | +129.7% | -45.9% | +22.2% | -11.8% | -1.6% |
| OPM % | 24.0% | 19.0% | 29.0% | 35.0% | 20.0% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 23.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Godawari Power & Ispat.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Vaishali Parelh's best stocks to buy: IndiGo, IndusInd Bank, GPIL | Target price, stoploss, Nifty, Bank Nifty prediction
Vaishali Parelh's best stocks to buy: IndiGo, IndusInd Bank, GPIL | Target price, stoploss, Nifty, Bank Nifty prediction
Geojit flags 'Rising Channel' pattern in GPIL stock since 2 yrs; what next? - Business Standard
Godawari Power & Ispat temporarily suspends operations of Raipur pellet plant - Business Standard
Godawari Power and Ispat gets nod to invest Rs 200 crore in Godawari New Energy
Godawari Power and Ispat surges on commissioning 25 MWp Captive Solar Power Plant in Chhattisgarh
Godawari Power and Ispat commissions 25 MWp Captive Solar Power Plant in Chhattisgarh
Godawari Power And Ispat Limited Makes Q3 & 9MFY26 Earnings Call Recording Available - scanx.trade
Godawari Power And Ispat Limited Makes Q3 & 9MFY26 Earnings Call Recording Available - scanx.trade
Godawari Power and Ispat Limited Schedules Q4FY26 Earnings Conference Call for May 20, 2026 - scanx.trade
Godawari Power & Ispat shares were last quoted at ₹209.30 (+1.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Godawari Power & Ispat has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 19.15 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.56. The industry P/E is 30.81.
The 52-week high of Godawari Power & Ispat is ₹320.00 and the 52-week low is ₹221.10.
The market capitalisation of Godawari Power & Ispat is about ₹15,447.47 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Godawari Power & Ispat reported sales of ₹1,750.00 crore (+32.3%) and net profit of ₹222.00 crore (+2.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Godawari Power & Ispat has a 3-year ROE of 18.00%, 3-year profit growth of 0.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 63.18% of Godawari Power & Ispat.
Godawari Power & Ispat belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.