Garg Furnace

Iron & Steel
₹216.10
+3.89%
Prev close ₹208
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Garg Furnace Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Garg Furnace →

Garg Furnace Share Price Chart

Garg Furnace last traded at ₹216.10 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +44.1%, three months the stock moved +82.9%, year the stock moved +27.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹118.15 – ₹245.00, with the latest close 11.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Garg Furnace

Incorporated in 1973, Garg Furnace Ltd does manufacturing and trading of Iron and Steel products[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] GFL is in the business of manufacturing non-alloy steel round bars, wire rods, and M S billets. It operates in the steel industry, primarily supplying to the agricultural, auto, nut and bolt and cycle parts market in India.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹114.65 Cr
52W High₹228.90
52W Low₹108.65
P/E Ratio14.22
P/B Ratio1.55
EPS₹16.10
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)14%
Sales Growth (3yr)7%
Profit Growth (3yr)20%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Garg Furnace reported sales of ₹57.18 crore (-4.9%) and net profit of ₹1.68 crore (+34.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Garg Furnace quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202657.183.065.351.682.47
Mar 202675.374.175.532.623.85
Dec 202592.394.044.373.685.40
Sep 202561.383.115.072.744.02
Jun 202560.151.472.441.252.50
Mar 202574.162.563.453.286.55
Dec 202462.972.203.492.054.09
Sep 202462.161.071.720.741.61
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+0.7%-3.7%+4.4%-3.5%-1.3%+46.7%+1.6%-4.9%
Operating profit growth+16.3%+6.8%+21.9%-21.0%+190.7%+83.6%+62.9%+108.2%
Net profit growth+45.1%+20.6%+15.9%-19.9%+270.3%+79.5%-20.1%+34.4%
EPS growth+26.8%-3.5%+6.7%-26.0%+149.7%+32.0%-41.2%-1.2%
OPM %1.7%3.5%3.5%2.4%5.1%4.4%5.5%5.4%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Garg Furnace reported sales of ₹289.00 crore (+10.3%) and net profit of ₹10.00 crore (+25.0%), compared with the previous year.

Garg Furnace annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026289.0013.004.0010.0015.11
Mar 2025262.008.003.008.0014.13
Mar 2024258.006.002.005.0011.63
Mar 2023238.007.003.006.0014.82
Mar 2022179.007.004.006.0015.77
Mar 2021119.000.000.00-5.00-11.75
Mar 202099.00-6.00-7.004.008.93
Mar 2019112.00-6.00-5.005.0012.75
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+69.7%-11.6%+20.2%+50.4%+33.0%+8.4%+1.6%+10.3%
Operating profit growth––––+0.0%-14.3%+33.3%+62.5%
Net profit growth–-20.0%-225.0%–+0.0%-16.7%+60.0%+25.0%
EPS growth–-30.0%-231.6%–-6.0%-21.5%+21.5%+6.9%
OPM %-5.0%-7.0%0.0%4.0%3.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding56.91%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Garg Furnace.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Garg Furnace's current stock price?

Garg Furnace shares were last quoted at ₹216.10 (+3.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Garg Furnace?

Garg Furnace has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.22 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.55. The industry P/E is 23.36.

What is the 52-week high and low of Garg Furnace?

The 52-week high of Garg Furnace is ₹228.90 and the 52-week low is ₹108.65.

What is the market cap of Garg Furnace?

The market capitalisation of Garg Furnace is about ₹114.65 crore.

How did Garg Furnace perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Garg Furnace reported sales of ₹57.18 crore (-4.9%) and net profit of ₹1.68 crore (+34.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Garg Furnace a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Garg Furnace has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of 20.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Garg Furnace?

Promoters hold about 56.91% of Garg Furnace.

Which sector does Garg Furnace belong to?

Garg Furnace belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.

Other Iron & Steel stocks

All Iron & Steel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Garg Furnace →