Chaman Metallics

Iron & Steel
₹117.90
+3.42%
Prev close ₹114
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Chaman Metallics Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Chaman Metallics →

Chaman Metallics Share Price Chart

Chaman Metallics last traded at ₹117.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +2.3%, three months the stock moved -8.5%, year the stock moved -22.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹96.00 – ₹175.15, with the latest close 32.7% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Chaman Metallics

Incorporated in 2003, Chaman Metallics Ltd does manufacture and sale of Iron and Steel[1]

Business Overview:[1] Company is a part of GS Group which is a manufacturer of ISI Grade MS Ingots and TMT Bars. Through its sponge iron business, the company caters to the metallic requirements of steel producers in selected geographies

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹279.96 Cr
52W High₹183.90
52W Low₹90
P/E Ratio-67.05
P/B Ratio2.94
EPS₹-1.73
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)8%
Sales Growth (3yr)33%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Chaman Metallics reported sales of ₹345.00 crore (+255.7%) and net profit of ₹-2.00 crore (-150.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Chaman Metallics quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026345.0028.008.00-2.00-0.67
Sep 2025197.0012.006.00-3.00-1.06
Mar 202581.006.007.004.001.50
Sep 202491.0010.0010.006.002.56
Mar 202497.006.006.004.001.48
Sep 202392.0012.0014.009.003.71
Mar 2023116.0016.0014.0010.004.26
Sep 2022111.0010.009.007.003.84
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-12.6%-18.0%-30.2%+114.1%+255.7%
Operating profit growth-40.0%+0.0%-62.5%+0.0%+366.7%
Net profit growth-42.9%-14.3%-60.0%-133.3%-150.0%
EPS growth-82.9%-33.3%-64.8%-128.6%-145.3%
OPM %6.0%10.0%7.0%6.0%8.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Chaman Metallics reported sales of ₹541.00 crore (+214.5%) and net profit of ₹-4.00 crore (-140.0%), compared with the previous year.

Chaman Metallics annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026541.0040.007.00-4.00-1.73
Mar 2025172.0015.009.0010.004.05
Mar 2024189.0018.0010.0013.005.19
Mar 2023228.0026.0011.0017.007.09
Mar 2022185.0015.008.008.0010.37
Mar 2021141.0011.008.005.006.62
Mar 202058.000.000.004.004.67
Mar 201911.001.008.000.000.52
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth–+427.3%+143.1%+31.2%+23.2%-17.1%-9.0%+214.5%
Operating profit growth–-100.0%–+36.4%+73.3%-30.8%-16.7%+166.7%
Net profit growth––+25.0%+60.0%+112.5%-23.5%-23.1%-140.0%
EPS growth–+798.1%+41.8%+56.6%-31.6%-26.8%-22.0%-142.7%
OPM %8.0%0.0%8.0%8.0%11.0%10.0%9.0%7.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding73.60%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Chaman Metallics.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Chaman Metallics.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chaman Metallics's current stock price?

Chaman Metallics shares were last quoted at ₹117.90 (+3.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Chaman Metallics?

Chaman Metallics has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -67.05 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.94. The industry P/E is 30.46.

What is the 52-week high and low of Chaman Metallics?

The 52-week high of Chaman Metallics is ₹183.90 and the 52-week low is ₹90.00.

What is the market cap of Chaman Metallics?

The market capitalisation of Chaman Metallics is about ₹279.96 crore.

How did Chaman Metallics perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Chaman Metallics reported sales of ₹345.00 crore (+255.7%) and net profit of ₹-2.00 crore (-150.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Chaman Metallics a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Chaman Metallics has a 3-year ROE of 8.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Chaman Metallics?

Promoters hold about 73.60% of Chaman Metallics.

Which sector does Chaman Metallics belong to?

Chaman Metallics belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.

Other Iron & Steel stocks

All Iron & Steel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Chaman Metallics →