Bansal Roofing Products

Iron & Steel
₹205.80
+10.05%
Prev close ₹187
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Bansal Roofing Products Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Bansal Roofing Products →

Bansal Roofing Products Share Price Chart

Bansal Roofing Products last traded at ₹205.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +35.0%, three months the stock moved +61.4%, year the stock moved +87.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹103.60 – ₹207.70, with the latest close 0.9% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Bansal Roofing Products

Incorporated in 2008, Bansal Roofing Products Ltd is in business of design, manufacturing, and installation of Pre-Engineered Building (PEB) structures, roofing and cladding systems, and related components.[1]

Business Overview:[1] Founded in 2008, the company began with a conservative capital base before establishing Unit I in 2010 and starting roofing product manufacturing in 2011. Following a 2014 IPO, the firm expanded into turnkey projects, eventually bringing Pre-Engineered Building (PEB) manufacturing in-house after a 2016 rights issue. By FY20, the company reached a PEB capacity of 100 MT per month and initiated the phased development of Unit II to further scale operations.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹220.29 Cr
52W High₹174
52W Low₹98.10
P/E Ratio19.68
P/B Ratio4.91
EPS₹8.49
Dividend Yield1.20%
ROE (3yr)21%
Sales Growth (3yr)18%
Profit Growth (3yr)36%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bansal Roofing Products reported sales of ₹45.89 crore (+26.8%) and net profit of ₹2.66 crore (+31.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Bansal Roofing Products quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202645.894.068.852.662.02
Mar 202645.335.0411.123.492.65
Dec 202538.685.2713.623.572.71
Sep 202534.092.477.251.461.11
Jun 202536.203.048.402.021.53
Mar 202529.462.949.981.861.41
Dec 202426.443.4713.122.261.71
Sep 202416.681.237.370.530.40
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-38.0%+3.0%+22.3%+50.6%+104.4%+46.3%+53.9%+26.8%
Operating profit growth-17.4%+134.5%+90.9%+98.7%+100.8%+51.9%+71.4%+33.6%
Net profit growth-36.1%+193.5%+135.4%+127.0%+175.5%+58.0%+87.6%+31.7%
EPS growth-36.5%+194.8%+135.0%+125.0%+177.5%+58.5%+87.9%+32.0%
OPM %7.4%13.1%10.0%8.4%7.3%13.6%11.1%8.9%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bansal Roofing Products reported sales of ₹154.00 crore (+59.4%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (+98.6%), compared with the previous year.

Bansal Roofing Products annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026154.0016.0010.0011.008.00
Mar 202596.639.189.505.544.20
Mar 2024105.586.466.123.552.69
Mar 202393.256.917.414.173.16
Mar 202272.595.757.923.942.99
Mar 202141.503.297.932.251.70
Mar 202041.043.287.992.241.70
Mar 201944.133.076.962.041.55
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+35.6%-7.0%+1.1%+74.9%+28.5%+13.2%-8.5%+59.4%
Operating profit growth+62.4%+6.8%+0.3%+74.8%+20.2%-6.5%+42.1%+74.3%
Net profit growth+88.9%+9.8%+0.4%+75.1%+5.8%-14.9%+56.1%+98.6%
EPS growth+89.0%+9.7%+0.0%+75.9%+5.7%-14.9%+56.1%+90.5%
OPM %7.0%8.0%7.9%7.9%7.4%6.1%9.5%10.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding73.27%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Buy

Bansal Roofing Products is trading at ₹128.0, up 30.48% YoY and only 5.1% below its 52-week high, with strong momentum signalled by a bullish trend, RSI of 51.1 (neutral-positive), and Tech Score of 71.7. The company is a high-quality compounder with 5-year sales CAGR of 30% and profit CAGR of 36%, delivering exceptional ROE expansion (28% last year) and TTM profit growth of 90%, though recent TTM gains appear outsized. The primary risk is valuation: P/E of 16.6x versus industry median 14.2x combined with elevated P/B of 4.15x leaves limited room for disappointment, and upcoming Q4FY26 results (due May 22, 2026) will be critical to confirm earnings sustainability.

Key Strengths:
  • Exceptional earnings quality: 5-year profit CAGR of 36% and TTM 90% growth, with ROE expanding from 19% (10yr) to 28% (last year), confirming pricing power and operational leverage in roofing/building products
  • High-quality compounder profile: 5-year sales CAGR of 30% (>15%) paired with 36% profit CAGR (>15%) and sustained 21% ROE (>15%) signals durable competitive advantage and capital-efficient growth model
  • Strong institutional conviction and technical alignment: 91.7% delivery ratio, Tech Score 71.7 (bullish), price 0.4% above VWAP, and RSI 51.1 indicate genuine investor buying and technical breakout potential toward 52W high
Key Risks:
  • Valuation premium is stretched: P/E of 16.6x exceeds industry median 14.2x by 17%, and P/B of 4.15x is elevated; limited margin of safety if earnings growth decelerates post-Q4FY26 results or if cyclical building demand softens
  • TTM earnings spike may not be sustainable: 90% profit growth (vs 60% sales growth TTM) suggests one-time gains or exceptional margin expansion; confirmation required in Q4FY26 financial results (May 22 board meeting) to validate run-rate profitability

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Bansal Roofing Products today?

Bansal Roofing Products shares were last quoted at ₹205.80 (+10.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Bansal Roofing Products?

Bansal Roofing Products has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 19.68 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.91. The industry P/E is 15.31.

What is the 52-week high and low of Bansal Roofing Products?

The 52-week high of Bansal Roofing Products is ₹174.00 and the 52-week low is ₹98.10.

What is the market cap of Bansal Roofing Products?

The market capitalisation of Bansal Roofing Products is about ₹220.29 crore.

How did Bansal Roofing Products perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bansal Roofing Products reported sales of ₹45.89 crore (+26.8%) and net profit of ₹2.66 crore (+31.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Bansal Roofing Products a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bansal Roofing Products has a 3-year ROE of 21.00%, 3-year profit growth of 36.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Bansal Roofing Products?

Promoters hold about 73.27% of Bansal Roofing Products.

Which sector does Bansal Roofing Products belong to?

Bansal Roofing Products belongs to the Iron & Steel sector.

Other Iron & Steel stocks

All Iron & Steel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Bansal Roofing Products →