Welspun Corp last traded at ₹2,812.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.3%, three months the stock moved +113.3%, year the stock moved +211.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹731.30 – ₹2,834.60, with the latest close 0.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
WCL is one of the largest manufacturers of large diameter pipes globally. The company also manufactures BIS-certified Steel Billets, TMT (Thermo-Mechanically Treated) Rebars, Ductile Iron (DI) Pipes, Stainless Steel Pipes, and Tubes & Bars. The company acquired Sintex-BAPL, a market leader in water tanks and other plastic products, to expand its building materials portfolio. It has also made strategic acquisition of specified assets of ABG Shipyard. [1]
Geographical Presence[1] Company serves customers across six continents and more than 50 countries, supported by manufacturing facilities in India, the United States of America, and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Company is ranked 5th globally and 2nd in India among steel companies in the S&P Global Corporate Sustainability Assessment for the Dow Jones Sustainability Index.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Welspun Corp reported sales of ₹4,081.00 crore (+14.9%) and net profit of ₹1,048.00 crore (+200.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 4,081 | 692.00 | 17.00 | 1,048 | 39.67 |
| Mar 2026 | 4,313 | 504.00 | 12.00 | 371.00 | 14.04 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,532 | 616.00 | 14.00 | 456.00 | 17.16 |
| Sep 2025 | 4,374 | 591.00 | 14.00 | 444.00 | 16.68 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,551 | 525.00 | 15.00 | 349.00 | 13.31 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,925 | 460.00 | 12.00 | 699.00 | 26.62 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,614 | 434.00 | 12.00 | 672.00 | 25.72 |
| Sep 2024 | 3,302 | 400.00 | 12.00 | 283.00 | 10.94 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -18.6% | -23.9% | -12.0% | +13.2% | +32.5% | +25.4% | +9.9% | +14.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.0% | -6.3% | +39.4% | +40.4% | +47.8% | +41.9% | +9.6% | +31.8% |
| Net profit growth | -26.9% | +128.6% | +143.6% | +40.7% | +56.9% | -32.1% | -46.9% | +200.3% |
| EPS growth | -25.6% | +130.7% | +160.0% | +40.7% | +52.5% | -33.3% | -47.3% | +198.0% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Welspun Corp reported sales of ₹16,770.00 crore (+20.0%) and net profit of ₹1,620.00 crore (-14.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 16,770 | 2,236 | 13.00 | 1,620 | 61.15 |
| Mar 2025 | 13,978 | 1,684 | 12.00 | 1,902 | 72.73 |
| Mar 2024 | 17,340 | 1,561 | 9.00 | 1,136 | 42.44 |
| Mar 2023 | 9,758 | 494.00 | 5.00 | 199.00 | 7.90 |
| Mar 2022 | 6,505 | 473.00 | 7.00 | 444.00 | 16.82 |
| Mar 2021 | 7,153 | 784.00 | 11.00 | 827.00 | 29.42 |
| Mar 2020 | 9,957 | 1,163 | 12.00 | 654.00 | 24.36 |
| Mar 2019 | 8,953 | 644.00 | 7.00 | -22.00 | -0.50 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +41.1% | +11.2% | -28.2% | -9.1% | +50.0% | +77.7% | -19.4% | +20.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +36.2% | +80.6% | -32.6% | -39.7% | +4.4% | +216.0% | +7.9% | +32.8% |
| Net profit growth | -114.4% | – | +26.5% | -46.3% | -55.2% | +470.9% | +67.4% | -14.8% |
| EPS growth | -108.4% | – | +20.8% | -42.8% | -53.0% | +437.2% | +71.4% | -15.9% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Welspun Corp.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Stocks making the biggest moves midday: PB Fintech, Welspun Corp, Meesho, and more
Stocks making the biggest moves midday: PB Fintech, Welspun Corp, Meesho, and more
Welspun Corp shares up 5%: US arm bags record ₹4,000 crore order; global order book hits ₹45,000 cr
Welspun Corp shares up 5%: US arm bags record ₹4,000 crore order; global order book hits ₹45,000 cr
Welspun Corp shares up 5%: US arm bags record ₹4,000 crore order; global order book hits ₹45,000 cr
Welspun Corp jump 5% as US arm wins ₹4,000 cr order; up 4-fold from Feb low - Business Standard
Welspun Corp secures its largest order worth USD 412.5 million - Business Standard
Welspun Corp shares up 5%: US arm bags record ₹4,000 crore order; global order book hits ₹45,000 cr
Welspun Corp gains after US arm bags Rs 4000-cr HFIW pipe order - Business Standard
Welspun Corp jump 5% as US arm wins ₹4,000 cr order; up 4-fold from Feb low - Business Standard
Welspun Corp shares were last quoted at ₹2,812.00 (+6.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Welspun Corp has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 32.35 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.80. The industry P/E is 50.77.
The 52-week high of Welspun Corp is ₹2,838.00 and the 52-week low is ₹709.75.
The market capitalisation of Welspun Corp is about ₹74,712.11 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Welspun Corp reported sales of ₹4,081.00 crore (+14.9%) and net profit of ₹1,048.00 crore (+200.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Welspun Corp has a 3-year ROE of 19.00%, 3-year profit growth of 119.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 49.73% of Welspun Corp.
Welspun Corp belongs to the Metals - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Metals - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z