Electrosteel Castings last traded at ₹75.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -5.0%, three months the stock moved -7.6%, year the stock moved -24.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹63.42 – ₹96.18, with the latest close 21.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Electrosteel Castings is engaged in the business of manufacturing Ductile Iron (DI) Pipes, Ductile Iron Fittings (DIF), Cast Iron (CI) Pipes and produces and supplies Pig Iron. [1][2]
Business Profile[1] Electrosteel Castings Limited manufactures and sells Ductile Iron (DI) pipes, fittings, and related products, catering to water infrastructure projects in India and international markets.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Electrosteel Castings reported sales of ₹1,426.00 crore (-8.5%) and net profit of ₹48.00 crore (-46.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,426 | 100.00 | 7.00 | 48.00 | 0.78 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,493 | 62.00 | 4.10 | 16.00 | 0.26 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,472 | 34.00 | 2.30 | -22.00 | -0.35 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,396 | 93.00 | 7.00 | 78.00 | 1.27 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,558 | 170.00 | 11.00 | 89.00 | 1.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,701 | 160.00 | 9.00 | 168.00 | 2.72 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,780 | 255.00 | 14.00 | 160.00 | 2.59 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,828 | 268.00 | 15.00 | 155.00 | 2.51 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -4.7% | -4.8% | -15.1% | -22.6% | -23.6% | -17.3% | -12.2% | -8.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -10.7% | -37.2% | -48.6% | -52.0% | -65.3% | -86.7% | -61.3% | -41.2% |
| Net profit growth | -11.4% | -39.2% | -26.0% | -60.6% | -49.7% | -113.8% | -90.5% | -46.1% |
| EPS growth | -14.6% | -41.5% | -25.9% | -60.5% | -49.4% | -113.5% | -90.4% | -45.8% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 14.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 7.0% | 2.3% | 4.1% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Electrosteel Castings reported sales of ₹5,918.00 crore (-19.2%) and net profit of ₹161.00 crore (-77.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,918 | 359.00 | 6.00 | 161.00 | 2.61 |
| Mar 2025 | 7,320 | 1,036 | 14.00 | 710.00 | 11.48 |
| Mar 2024 | 7,478 | 1,204 | 16.00 | 740.00 | 11.97 |
| Mar 2023 | 7,276 | 746.00 | 10.00 | 316.00 | 5.31 |
| Mar 2022 | 5,281 | 695.00 | 13.00 | 348.00 | 5.84 |
| Mar 2021 | 3,474 | 436.00 | 13.00 | -91.00 | -2.11 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,711 | 391.00 | 14.00 | 161.00 | 3.72 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,699 | 404.00 | 15.00 | 39.00 | 0.94 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +19.3% | +0.4% | +28.1% | +52.0% | +37.8% | +2.8% | -2.1% | -19.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +57.2% | -3.2% | +11.5% | +59.4% | +7.3% | +61.4% | -14.0% | -65.3% |
| Net profit growth | -68.5% | +312.8% | -156.5% | – | -9.2% | +134.2% | -4.1% | -77.3% |
| EPS growth | -72.9% | +295.7% | -156.7% | – | -9.1% | +125.4% | -4.1% | -77.3% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 10.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Electrosteel Castings.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Electrosteel Castings to host investor meet on Sep 3 in Mumbai - scanx.trade
Electrosteel Castings jumps as MBF Facility at West Bengal resumes operations - Business Standard
Embassy Developments, Sagar Cements and Electrosteel Castings to see some action today
Electrosteel Castings consolidated net profit declines 90.51% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Electrosteel Castings Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
Electrosteel Castings Secures Partial Final Compensation Order From The Ministry of Coal
Electrosteel Castings Secures Partial Final Compensation Order From The Ministry of Coal
Electrosteel Castings Secures Partial Final Compensation Order From The Ministry of Coal
Electrosteel Castings Secures Partial Final Compensation Order From The Ministry of Coal
Electrosteel Castings Secures Partial Final Compensation Order From The Ministry of Coal
Electrosteel Castings shares were last quoted at ₹75.90 (+1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Electrosteel Castings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.09 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.75. The industry P/E is 25.32.
The 52-week high of Electrosteel Castings is ₹98.99 and the 52-week low is ₹60.13.
The market capitalisation of Electrosteel Castings is about ₹4,470.71 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Electrosteel Castings reported sales of ₹1,426.00 crore (-8.5%) and net profit of ₹48.00 crore (-46.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Electrosteel Castings has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of -16.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 50.13% of Electrosteel Castings.
Electrosteel Castings belongs to the Metals - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Metals - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z