Happy Forgings last traded at ₹1,964.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -12.6%, three months the stock moved +41.9%, year the stock moved +103.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹968.30 – ₹2,439.55, with the latest close 19.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in July 1979, Happy Forgings Limited is an Indian manufacturer specializing in designing and manufacturing heavy forgings and high-precision machined components.[1]
Leading Forging Company[1] HFL is the 4th largest manufacturer of complex and safety-critical, heavy-forged, and precision-machined components in India by forging capacity
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Happy Forgings reported sales of ₹449.00 crore (+26.8%) and net profit of ₹91.00 crore (+37.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 449.00 | 141.00 | 31.00 | 91.00 | 9.69 |
| Mar 2026 | 424.00 | 133.00 | 31.00 | 84.00 | 8.86 |
| Dec 2025 | 391.00 | 120.00 | 31.00 | 79.00 | 8.37 |
| Sep 2025 | 377.00 | 116.00 | 31.00 | 73.00 | 7.79 |
| Jun 2025 | 354.00 | 101.00 | 29.00 | 66.00 | 6.97 |
| Mar 2025 | 352.00 | 102.00 | 29.00 | 68.00 | 7.19 |
| Dec 2024 | 354.00 | 101.00 | 29.00 | 65.00 | 6.85 |
| Sep 2024 | 361.00 | 105.00 | 29.00 | 71.00 | 7.58 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +5.2% | +3.5% | +2.6% | +3.8% | +4.4% | +10.5% | +20.5% | +26.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +11.7% | +6.3% | +5.2% | +3.1% | +10.5% | +18.8% | +30.4% | +39.6% |
| Net profit growth | +29.1% | +12.1% | +3.0% | +3.1% | +2.8% | +21.5% | +23.5% | +37.9% |
| EPS growth | +22.9% | +11.4% | +3.0% | +2.8% | +2.8% | +22.2% | +23.2% | +39.0% |
| OPM % | 29.0% | 29.0% | 29.0% | 29.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Happy Forgings reported sales of ₹1,546.00 crore (+9.7%) and net profit of ₹302.00 crore (+12.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,546 | 471.00 | 30.00 | 302.00 | 31.97 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,409 | 407.00 | 29.00 | 268.00 | 28.39 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,358 | 388.00 | 29.00 | 243.00 | 25.79 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,197 | 341.00 | 28.00 | 209.00 | 23.32 |
| Mar 2022 | 860.00 | 231.00 | 27.00 | 142.00 | 15.90 |
| Mar 2021 | 585.00 | 159.00 | 27.00 | 86.00 | 965.92 |
| Mar 2020 | 558.00 | 142.00 | 26.00 | 80.00 | 893.18 |
| Mar 2019 | 750.00 | 205.00 | 27.00 | 95.00 | 1,066.26 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +36.4% | -25.6% | +4.8% | +47.0% | +39.2% | +13.5% | +3.8% | +9.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +49.6% | -30.7% | +12.0% | +45.3% | +47.6% | +13.8% | +4.9% | +15.7% |
| Net profit growth | +63.8% | -15.8% | +7.5% | +65.1% | +47.2% | +16.3% | +10.3% | +12.7% |
| EPS growth | +44.4% | -16.2% | +8.1% | -98.4% | +46.7% | +10.6% | +10.1% | +12.6% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 26.0% | 27.0% | 27.0% | 28.0% | 29.0% | 29.0% | 30.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Happy Forgings.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Happy Forgings share price target: 'Industrials, PVs to drive next leg of growth' - Buy from Motilal Oswal Fin Services
Happy Forgings reports Profit after tax of Rs 835.65 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Happy Forgings Limited Submits Q4FY26 Monitoring Agency Report to Stock Exchanges - scanx.trade
Happy Forgings Limited Submits Q4FY26 Monitoring Agency Report to Stock Exchanges - scanx.trade
Happy Forgings Limited Submits Q4FY26 Monitoring Agency Report to Stock Exchanges - scanx.trade
Happy Forgings shares were last quoted at ₹1,964.80 (+2.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Happy Forgings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 59.56 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 8.79. The industry P/E is 71.28.
The 52-week high of Happy Forgings is ₹2,484.30 and the 52-week low is ₹890.05.
The market capitalisation of Happy Forgings is about ₹19,500.44 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Happy Forgings reported sales of ₹449.00 crore (+26.8%) and net profit of ₹91.00 crore (+37.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Happy Forgings has a 3-year ROE of 16.00%, 3-year profit growth of 13.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 78.46% of Happy Forgings.
Happy Forgings belongs to the Metals - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Metals - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z