Bharat Forge last traded at ₹1,819.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.7%, three months the stock moved -5.8%, year the stock moved +42.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,241.60 – ₹2,098.00, with the latest close 13.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Bharat Forge is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of forged and machined Compoundant for auto and industry sector.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 123)
Part of Kalyani Group The company belongs to the Kalyani Group which has an annual turnover of more than USD 3 Billion. Apart from the forging Industry, the group has a presence in engineering steel, automotive, industrial, renewable energy, urban infrastructure, and specialty chemicals and maintains a leading position in various business segments. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Forge reported sales of ₹4,640.00 crore (+18.7%) and net profit of ₹-90.00 crore (-131.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 4,640 | 698.00 | 15.00 | -90.00 | -1.88 |
| Mar 2026 | 4,528 | 777.00 | 17.00 | 233.00 | 4.86 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,343 | 746.00 | 17.00 | 273.00 | 5.53 |
| Sep 2025 | 4,032 | 724.00 | 18.00 | 299.00 | 6.26 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,909 | 670.00 | 17.00 | 284.00 | 5.93 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,853 | 679.00 | 18.00 | 283.00 | 5.90 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,476 | 623.00 | 18.00 | 213.00 | 4.45 |
| Sep 2024 | 3,689 | 647.00 | 18.00 | 243.00 | 5.23 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -2.3% | -10.1% | -7.5% | -4.8% | +9.3% | +24.9% | +17.5% | +18.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +4.2% | -10.7% | +5.6% | -9.6% | +11.9% | +19.7% | +14.4% | +4.2% |
| Net profit growth | +13.0% | -16.1% | +24.7% | +62.3% | +23.0% | +28.2% | -17.7% | -131.7% |
| EPS growth | +7.2% | -21.7% | +16.4% | +36.0% | +19.7% | +24.3% | -17.6% | -131.7% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bharat Forge reported sales of ₹16,812.00 crore (+11.2%) and net profit of ₹1,089.00 crore (+19.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 16,812 | 2,917 | 17.00 | 1,089 | 22.58 |
| Mar 2025 | 15,123 | 2,692 | 18.00 | 913.00 | 19.69 |
| Mar 2024 | 15,682 | 2,562 | 16.00 | 910.00 | 20.43 |
| Mar 2023 | 12,910 | 1,737 | 13.00 | 508.00 | 11.35 |
| Mar 2022 | 10,461 | 1,983 | 19.00 | 1,077 | 23.23 |
| Mar 2021 | 6,336 | 832.00 | 13.00 | -127.00 | -2.71 |
| Mar 2020 | 8,056 | 1,072 | 13.00 | 349.00 | 7.51 |
| Mar 2019 | 10,146 | 2,048 | 20.00 | 1,033 | 22.17 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +21.4% | -20.6% | -21.4% | +65.1% | +23.4% | +21.5% | -3.6% | +11.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +18.9% | -47.7% | -22.4% | +138.3% | -12.4% | +47.5% | +5.1% | +8.4% |
| Net profit growth | +37.0% | -66.2% | -136.4% | – | -52.8% | +79.1% | +0.3% | +19.3% |
| EPS growth | +35.3% | -66.1% | -136.1% | – | -51.1% | +80.0% | -3.6% | +14.7% |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 19.0% | 13.0% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Bharat Forge.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Bharat Forge Secures Contract From Pratt & Whitney Canada for Aerospace Engine Components
Top stocks to buy in F&O segment: Glenmark, Bharat Forge, Varun Beverages by Jay Thakkar - Check short-term targets
Bharat Forge Ltd spurts 1.73%, rises for fifth straight session - Business Standard
Tech Query: Bharat Forge, Hatsun Agro Products, NRB Bearings, Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores - What is the outlook? Where are these stocks headed? - BusinessLine
Bharat Forge QIP: Defence stock jumps 2% as fundraise opens, check floor price, discount, other details
Stocks to watch: Paytm, BHEL, Bharat Forge, Tempsens Instruments, Groww - Business Standard
Bharat Forge, Pratt & Whitney Canada collaborate for India's Indigenous HALE UAV programme
Bharat Forge, Pratt & Whitney To Support HALE Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Programme
Stocks to watch: Paytm, BHEL, Bharat Forge, Tempsens Instruments, Groww - Business Standard
Stocks to watch, Sept 16: Bharat Forge, Titagarh Rail, BHEL, Cochin Shipyard, Thermax, Blue Star, Allen Blenders, Tata Communications, Mazagon Dock - BusinessLine
Bharat Forge shares were last quoted at ₹1,819.00 (+0.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bharat Forge has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 133.40 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 10.34. The industry P/E is 71.28.
The 52-week high of Bharat Forge is ₹2,293.00 and the 52-week low is ₹1,179.40.
The market capitalisation of Bharat Forge is about ₹97,978.46 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Forge reported sales of ₹4,640.00 crore (+18.7%) and net profit of ₹-90.00 crore (-131.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bharat Forge has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of 33.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 43.12% of Bharat Forge.
Bharat Forge belongs to the Metals - Castings/Forgings sector.
All Metals - Castings/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z