Tanfac Industries last traded at ₹3,187.55 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -5.8%, three months the stock moved +60.9%, year the stock moved +33.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,703.95 – ₹3,567.65, with the latest close 10.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1972, Tanfac Industries Ltd is amongst the leading producers of Hydrofluoric Acid and its derivatives.
Product Portfolio The company manufactures inorganic fluorine-based chemicals like Anhydrous Hydrofluoric acid, Sulphuric Acid, Oleum, Aluminum Fluoride, Potassium Fluoride, Potassium Bifluoride, Boron Trifluoride Complexes, Calcium Sulphate (Gypsum), IsoButyl Acetophenone, Acetic Acid, Peracetic Acid and Poly Aluminum Chloride, etc. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tanfac Industries reported sales of ₹187.00 crore (+6.3%) and net profit of ₹17.00 crore (-10.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 187.00 | 29.00 | 15.00 | 17.00 | 7.94 |
| Mar 2026 | 193.00 | 30.00 | 16.00 | 18.00 | 9.04 |
| Dec 2025 | 173.00 | 26.00 | 15.00 | 16.00 | 7.78 |
| Sep 2025 | 169.00 | 27.00 | 16.00 | 17.00 | 8.59 |
| Jun 2025 | 176.00 | 29.00 | 16.00 | 19.00 | 9.68 |
| Mar 2025 | 172.00 | 36.00 | 21.00 | 23.00 | 11.37 |
| Dec 2024 | 178.00 | 50.00 | 28.00 | 35.00 | 17.40 |
| Sep 2024 | 112.00 | 27.00 | 24.00 | 19.00 | 9.66 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +38.3% | +102.3% | +67.0% | +85.3% | +50.9% | -2.8% | +12.2% | +6.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +68.8% | +233.3% | +125.0% | +81.3% | +0.0% | -48.0% | -16.7% | +0.0% |
| Net profit growth | +72.7% | +250.0% | +76.9% | +72.7% | -10.5% | -54.3% | -21.7% | -10.5% |
| EPS growth | +70.1% | +245.2% | +79.3% | +71.6% | -11.1% | -55.3% | -20.5% | -18.0% |
| OPM % | 24.0% | 28.0% | 21.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Tanfac Industries reported sales of ₹711.00 crore (+27.6%) and net profit of ₹70.00 crore (-20.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 711.00 | 112.00 | 16.00 | 70.00 | 35.16 |
| Mar 2025 | 557.00 | 129.00 | 23.00 | 88.00 | 88.37 |
| Mar 2024 | 378.00 | 72.00 | 19.00 | 52.00 | 52.61 |
| Mar 2023 | 375.00 | 76.00 | 20.00 | 56.00 | 56.27 |
| Mar 2022 | 320.00 | 76.00 | 24.00 | 53.00 | 53.41 |
| Mar 2021 | 148.00 | 33.00 | 22.00 | 17.00 | 17.51 |
| Mar 2020 | 165.00 | 27.00 | 16.00 | 17.00 | 17.01 |
| Mar 2019 | 222.00 | 53.00 | 24.00 | 36.00 | 36.06 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +37.0% | -25.7% | -10.3% | +116.2% | +17.2% | +0.8% | +47.4% | +27.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +152.4% | -49.1% | +22.2% | +130.3% | +0.0% | -5.3% | +79.2% | -13.2% |
| Net profit growth | +260.0% | -52.8% | +0.0% | +211.8% | +5.7% | -7.1% | +69.2% | -20.5% |
| EPS growth | +271.8% | -52.8% | +2.9% | +205.0% | +5.4% | -6.5% | +68.0% | -60.2% |
| OPM % | 24.0% | 16.0% | 22.0% | 24.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 23.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
TANFAC is trading at ₹2465.45, up 31.59% over 1 month and 74.85% YoY, driven by a landmark ₹1,250 crore MoU for solar-grade diluted hydrofluoric acid—a critical material for India's solar manufacturing push. However, the P/E of 66.81x (1.35x industry median) signals stretched valuation, while operating margins and net profit quality require scrutiny given the cyclical commodity chemicals backdrop.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Tanfac Industries - Ashish Kacholia's Portfolio: 10 stocks rally up to 180% in CY26, 4 turn multibaggers; 1 new Q1 bet - The Economic Times
Tanfac Industries standalone net profit declines 12.92% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Tanfac Industries Q1 Results: Revenue rises 6.3% YoY to ₹187 crore - scanx.trade
Tanfac Industries - Concurrent Gainers: 13 smallcap stocks gain for 5 days in a row - The Economic Times
Tanfac Industries standalone net profit declines 20.67% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Tanfac Industries standalone net profit declines 20.67% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Tanfac Industries standalone net profit declines 20.67% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Tanfac Industries standalone net profit declines 20.67% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Tanfac Industries standalone net profit declines 20.67% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
TANFAC Industries surges after bagging contract worth Rs 1,250 crore from large MNC - Business Standard
Tanfac Industries shares were last quoted at ₹3,187.55 (+1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Tanfac Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 100.57 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 17.44. The industry P/E is 54.65.
The 52-week high of Tanfac Industries is ₹3,648.00 and the 52-week low is ₹1,632.60.
The market capitalisation of Tanfac Industries is about ₹6,801.75 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tanfac Industries reported sales of ₹187.00 crore (+6.3%) and net profit of ₹17.00 crore (-10.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Tanfac Industries has a 3-year ROE of 25.00%, 3-year profit growth of 9.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 48.73% of Tanfac Industries.
Tanfac Industries belongs to the Commodity Chemicals sector.