Solar Industries India last traded at ₹20,271.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.5%, three months the stock moved +9.7%, year the stock moved +38.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹11,911.40 – ₹22,470.95, with the latest close 9.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Solar Industries is one of the largest domestic manufacturers of bulk and cartridge explosives, detonators, detonating cords and components which find applications in the mining, infrastructure and construction industries. Company manufactures high-energy explosives, delivery systems, ammunition filling and pyros fuses for the defence sector.[1]
Product Segments[1] 1) Industrial Explosives (72% in FY25 vs 91% in FY22): The company manufactures bulk explosives, packaged explosives, and initiating systems, finding applications in the mining, infrastructure, construction, Defence, and Space Sector. [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Solar Industries India reported sales of ₹3,668.00 crore (+70.3%) and net profit of ₹666.00 crore (+88.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 3,668 | 1,015 | 28.00 | 666.00 | 72.11 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,053 | 826.00 | 27.00 | 556.00 | 60.52 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,548 | 708.00 | 28.00 | 467.00 | 49.31 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,082 | 552.00 | 26.00 | 361.00 | 38.12 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,154 | 535.00 | 25.00 | 353.00 | 37.43 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,167 | 537.00 | 25.00 | 346.00 | 35.61 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,973 | 527.00 | 27.00 | 338.00 | 34.80 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,716 | 445.00 | 26.00 | 304.00 | 31.59 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +27.4% | +38.1% | +34.5% | +27.8% | +21.3% | +29.1% | +40.9% | +70.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +32.8% | +48.5% | +51.7% | +19.2% | +24.0% | +34.3% | +53.8% | +89.7% |
| Net profit growth | +45.5% | +52.3% | +42.4% | +17.3% | +18.8% | +38.2% | +60.7% | +88.7% |
| EPS growth | +42.8% | +54.9% | +37.1% | +18.2% | +20.7% | +41.7% | +70.0% | +92.7% |
| OPM % | 26.0% | 27.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 26.0% | 28.0% | 27.0% | 28.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Solar Industries India reported sales of ₹9,838.00 crore (+30.5%) and net profit of ₹1,737.00 crore (+34.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 9,838 | 2,622 | 27.00 | 1,737 | 185.38 |
| Mar 2025 | 7,540 | 2,026 | 27.00 | 1,288 | 133.65 |
| Mar 2024 | 6,070 | 1,482 | 24.00 | 875.00 | 92.38 |
| Mar 2023 | 6,918 | 1,336 | 19.00 | 811.00 | 83.68 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,948 | 748.00 | 19.00 | 455.00 | 48.77 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,516 | 515.00 | 20.00 | 288.00 | 30.54 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,237 | 434.00 | 19.00 | 279.00 | 29.55 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,462 | 502.00 | 20.00 | 277.00 | 28.91 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +28.5% | -9.1% | +12.5% | +56.9% | +75.2% | -12.3% | +24.2% | +30.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +21.8% | -13.5% | +18.7% | +45.2% | +78.6% | +10.9% | +36.7% | +29.4% |
| Net profit growth | +18.4% | +0.7% | +3.2% | +58.0% | +78.2% | +7.9% | +47.2% | +34.9% |
| EPS growth | +18.6% | +2.2% | +3.4% | +59.7% | +71.6% | +10.4% | +44.7% | +38.7% |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 24.0% | 27.0% | 27.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Solar Industries India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Solar Industries India - 9 large-cap stocks that surged over 50% in the first half of FY27 - The Economic Times
Solar Industries India - 9 large-cap stocks that surged over 50% in the first half of FY27 - The Economic Times
Solar Industries India - 9 large-cap stocks that surged over 50% in the first half of FY27 - The Economic Times
Buy Solar Industries India; target of Rs 23,124: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Buy Solar Industries India; target of Rs 23,124: Prabhudas Lilladher - Moneycontrol.com
Solar Industries India shares gain 2.33% in today's trade - Moneycontrol.com
Solar Industries India - 12 stocks held by 100+ MFs in June surged up to 105% in just over 6 months - The Economic Times
Solar Industries India Forecasts 40% Revenue Jump Driven by Defense Sector - Whalesbook
Solar Industries India surges on reporting 70% jump in Q4 consolidated net profit
Solar Industries India Ltd Live Stock Price, Solarinds Live Share Price, 532725 - BSE
Solar Industries India shares were last quoted at ₹20,271.00 (+1.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Solar Industries India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 87.24 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 25.06. The industry P/E is 67.53.
The 52-week high of Solar Industries India is ₹22,630.05 and the 52-week low is ₹11,641.10.
The market capitalisation of Solar Industries India is about ₹173,740.91 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Solar Industries India reported sales of ₹3,668.00 crore (+70.3%) and net profit of ₹666.00 crore (+88.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Solar Industries India has a 3-year ROE of 32.00%, 3-year profit growth of 30.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 73.15% of Solar Industries India.
Solar Industries India belongs to the Commodity Chemicals sector.