Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals last traded at ₹603.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -16.2%, three months the stock moved -13.4%, year the stock moved +1.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹430.70 – ₹800.95, with the latest close 24.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1973, Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd is promoted by the Government of Gujarat, with promoter-group shareholding of 47.28% as of FY26. The company operates manufacturing complexes at Vadodara and Dahej, Gujarat, and has 50+ years of operating history in chlor-alkali and allied chemicals.[1]
Product Offerings The company has over 36 products in its portfolio, including Caustic Soda lye, flakes, and prills, Chloromethanes, Liquid Chlorine, Hydrochloric Acid, Hydrogen Peroxide, Anhydrous Aluminum Chloride, Caustic Potash lye and flakes, Potassium Carbonate granules and powder, Aluminium Chloride, Phosphoric Acid, etc. These products are utilized across industries such as textiles, pulp and paper, alumina, soaps& detergents, and water treatment, etc. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals reported sales of ₹1,245.00 crore (+12.7%) and net profit of ₹55.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,245 | 222.00 | 18.00 | 55.00 | 7.49 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,125 | 110.00 | 10.00 | 15.00 | 2.04 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,044 | 96.00 | 9.00 | -20.00 | -2.72 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,083 | 74.00 | 7.00 | 16.00 | 2.23 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,105 | 95.00 | 9.00 | -14.00 | -1.88 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,075 | 101.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.20 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,029 | 78.00 | 8.00 | -11.00 | -1.53 |
| Sep 2024 | 991.00 | 46.00 | 5.00 | -18.00 | -2.48 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +2.1% | +11.7% | +7.3% | +13.1% | +9.3% | +1.5% | +4.7% | +12.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +187.5% | – | +2425.0% | +75.9% | +60.9% | +23.1% | +8.9% | +133.7% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | +66.7% | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | +70.0% | – |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals reported sales of ₹4,358.00 crore (+7.0%) and net profit of ₹-2.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,358 | 382.00 | 9.00 | -2.00 | -0.33 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,073 | 279.00 | 7.00 | -65.00 | -8.87 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,807 | 32.00 | 1.00 | -237.00 | -32.25 |
| Mar 2023 | 4,516 | 949.00 | 21.00 | 410.00 | 55.78 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,759 | 984.00 | 26.00 | 560.00 | 76.22 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,429 | 357.00 | 15.00 | 166.00 | 22.57 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,725 | 577.00 | 21.00 | 332.00 | 45.22 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,161 | 1,115 | 35.00 | 690.00 | 93.98 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +28.8% | -13.8% | -10.9% | +54.8% | +20.1% | -15.7% | +7.0% | +7.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +41.9% | -48.3% | -38.1% | +175.6% | -3.6% | -96.6% | +771.9% | +36.9% |
| Net profit growth | +29.2% | -51.9% | -50.0% | +237.3% | -26.8% | -157.8% | – | – |
| EPS growth | +29.1% | -51.9% | -50.1% | +237.7% | -26.8% | -157.8% | – | – |
| OPM % | 35.0% | 21.0% | 15.0% | 26.0% | 21.0% | 1.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals reports consolidated net profit of Rs 54.98 crore in Q1
Gujarat Alkalies zooms on reporting consolidated net profit of Rs 54.98 crore in Q1
Gujarat Alkalies gets nod to put up 5000 TPA high purity grade hydrogen peroxide plant at Dahej
Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals consolidated net profit rises 69.84% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Gujarat Alkalies gets nod to put up 5000 TPA high purity grade hydrogen peroxide plant at Dahej
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Appoints Maulik Gandhi as General Manager for IT & Digital Transformation - scanx.trade
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Appoints Maulik Gandhi as General Manager for IT & Digital Transformation - scanx.trade
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Appoints Maulik Gandhi as General Manager for IT & Digital Transformation - scanx.trade
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Appoints Maulik Gandhi as General Manager for IT & Digital Transformation - scanx.trade
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Appoints Maulik Gandhi as General Manager for IT & Digital Transformation - scanx.trade
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals shares were last quoted at ₹603.00 (-0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 69.85 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.88. The industry P/E is 21.54.
The 52-week high of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals is ₹815.00 and the 52-week low is ₹410.00.
The market capitalisation of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals is about ₹4,632.03 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals reported sales of ₹1,245.00 crore (+12.7%) and net profit of ₹55.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals has a 3-year ROE of -2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 47.28% of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals.
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals belongs to the Commodity Chemicals sector.