Premier Explosives last traded at ₹685.95 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +2.6%, three months the stock moved -5.6%, year the stock moved +10.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹405.45 – ₹726.45, with the latest close 5.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Premier Explosives Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of industrial explosives and detonators. It also undertakes operation and maintenance (O&M) services of solid propellant plants at the Sriharikota Centre of ISRO and Solid Fuel Complex at Jagdalpur under the umbrella of DRDO.[1]
Leadership:[1] <h1>1st in India to manufacture Explosives and Detonating fuse with indigenous technology.</h1> <h1>1st in the World to produce safer and greener NHN detonators on commercial scale.</h1> <h1>1st private company to manufacture solid propellants to missile programs.</h1>
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Premier Explosives reported sales of ₹102.56 crore (-27.9%) and net profit of ₹3.03 crore (-80.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 102.56 | 5.88 | 5.73 | 3.03 | 0.56 |
| Mar 2026 | 89.21 | -0.31 | -0.35 | 6.60 | 1.23 |
| Dec 2025 | 81.41 | 11.65 | 14.31 | 6.04 | 1.12 |
| Sep 2025 | 75.58 | 6.60 | 8.73 | 17.87 | 3.32 |
| Jun 2025 | 142.15 | 20.88 | 14.69 | 15.32 | 2.85 |
| Mar 2025 | 74.08 | 9.56 | 12.90 | 3.70 | 0.69 |
| Dec 2024 | 165.92 | 15.45 | 9.31 | 9.19 | 1.71 |
| Sep 2024 | 94.60 | 16.64 | 17.59 | 8.39 | 1.56 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +20.6% | +272.4% | -14.6% | +71.6% | -20.1% | -50.9% | +20.4% | -27.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -23.9% | +216.0% | -36.6% | +34.6% | -60.3% | -24.6% | -103.2% | -71.8% |
| Net profit growth | -27.7% | +450.3% | -44.2% | +110.4% | +113.0% | -34.3% | +78.4% | -80.2% |
| EPS growth | -27.8% | +451.6% | -43.9% | +111.1% | +112.8% | -34.5% | +78.3% | -80.4% |
| OPM % | 17.6% | 9.3% | 12.9% | 14.7% | 8.7% | 14.3% | -0.4% | 5.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Premier Explosives reported sales of ₹388.00 crore (-7.0%) and net profit of ₹46.00 crore (+58.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 388.00 | 39.00 | 10.00 | 46.00 | 8.52 |
| Mar 2025 | 417.00 | 58.00 | 14.00 | 29.00 | 5.31 |
| Mar 2024 | 272.00 | 58.00 | 22.00 | 28.00 | 5.23 |
| Mar 2023 | 202.00 | 26.00 | 13.00 | 7.00 | 1.24 |
| Mar 2022 | 199.00 | 22.00 | 11.00 | 6.00 | 1.04 |
| Mar 2021 | 153.00 | 7.00 | 4.00 | -11.00 | -2.00 |
| Mar 2020 | 157.00 | -5.00 | -3.00 | -10.00 | -1.78 |
| Mar 2019 | 241.00 | 24.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 2.18 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -9.4% | -34.9% | -2.5% | +30.1% | +1.5% | +34.7% | +53.3% | -7.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.0% | -120.8% | – | +214.3% | +18.2% | +123.1% | +0.0% | -32.8% |
| Net profit growth | +33.3% | -183.3% | – | – | +16.7% | +300.0% | +3.6% | +58.6% |
| EPS growth | +32.9% | -181.7% | – | – | +19.2% | +321.8% | +1.5% | +60.5% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | -3.0% | 4.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 22.0% | 14.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Premier Explosives.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Premier Explosives consolidated net profit declines 80.00% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Premier Explosives consolidated net profit rises 75.94% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Premier Explosives bags Rs 34-cr rocket motors export order - Business Standard
Premier Explosives bags Rs 34-cr rocket motors export order - Business Standard
Premier Explosives bags Rs 34-cr rocket motors export order - Business Standard
Premier Explosives bags Rs 34-cr rocket motors export order - Business Standard
Premier Explosives bags Rs 34-cr rocket motors export order - Business Standard
Premier Explosives Secures Export Orders Worth INR 33.69 Crores for Rocket Motors - scanx.trade
Premier Explosives shares jump 10% on ₹350 crore export order win; up 43% in April
Premier Explosives shares jump 10% on ₹350 crore export order win; up 43% in April
Premier Explosives shares were last quoted at ₹685.95 (-0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Premier Explosives has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 109.03 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 12.52. The industry P/E is 67.53.
The 52-week high of Premier Explosives is ₹829.95 and the 52-week low is ₹378.80.
The market capitalisation of Premier Explosives is about ₹3,657.64 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Premier Explosives reported sales of ₹102.56 crore (-27.9%) and net profit of ₹3.03 crore (-80.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Premier Explosives has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 92.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 41.33% of Premier Explosives.
Premier Explosives belongs to the Commodity Chemicals sector.