Standard Industries last traded at ₹15.64 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -14.3%, three months the stock moved -2.9%, year the stock moved -18.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹12.45 – ₹20.80, with the latest close 24.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1892, Standard Industries Ltd is in the business of property division and trading in textiles and chemicals
Business Overview[1] The Company was historically engaged in the manufacturing of textiles, chemicals and garments. Currently, its operations comprise textile and chemical trading and a property division, which consists of assets surplus to business requirements and may be monetised based on prevailing market conditions. Its subsidiary, Standard Salt Works Limited, is engaged in the manufacturing of common salt.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Standard Industries reported sales of ₹193.00 crore (+1830.0%) and net profit of ₹80.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 193.00 | 86.00 | 45.00 | 80.00 | 12.50 |
| Mar 2026 | 10.00 | -4.00 | -41.00 | -7.00 | -1.12 |
| Dec 2025 | 8.00 | -4.00 | -53.00 | -5.00 | -0.72 |
| Sep 2025 | 6.00 | -3.00 | -45.00 | -7.00 | -1.03 |
| Jun 2025 | 10.00 | -3.00 | -25.00 | -1.00 | -0.16 |
| Mar 2025 | 9.00 | -3.00 | -39.00 | -4.00 | -0.69 |
| Dec 2024 | 8.00 | -2.00 | -26.00 | -6.00 | -0.87 |
| Sep 2024 | 5.00 | -4.00 | -82.00 | -2.00 | -0.32 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -16.7% | +60.0% | +28.6% | +42.9% | +20.0% | +0.0% | +11.1% | +1830.0% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | – | -140.0% | – | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | -144.5% | – | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | -82.0% | -26.0% | -39.0% | -25.0% | -45.0% | -53.0% | -41.0% | 45.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Standard Industries reported sales of ₹34.00 crore (+21.4%) and net profit of ₹-20.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 34.00 | -14.00 | -39.00 | -20.00 | -3.03 |
| Mar 2025 | 28.00 | -12.00 | -41.00 | -14.00 | -2.10 |
| Mar 2024 | 27.00 | -11.00 | -43.00 | 0.00 | -0.02 |
| Mar 2023 | 21.00 | -12.00 | -59.00 | 22.00 | 3.37 |
| Mar 2022 | 437.00 | 203.00 | 47.00 | 185.00 | 28.71 |
| Mar 2021 | 12.00 | -12.00 | -99.00 | 3.00 | 0.48 |
| Mar 2020 | 21.00 | -11.00 | -53.00 | -40.00 | -6.24 |
| Mar 2019 | 16.00 | -13.00 | -82.00 | -23.00 | -3.64 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.3% | +31.3% | -42.9% | +3541.7% | -95.2% | +28.6% | +3.7% | +21.4% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | -105.9% | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | -309.1% | – | – | +6066.7% | -88.1% | -100.0% | – | – |
| EPS growth | -308.0% | – | – | +5881.3% | -88.3% | -100.6% | – | – |
| OPM % | -82.0% | -53.0% | -99.0% | 47.0% | -59.0% | -43.0% | -41.0% | -39.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Standard Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →SIL Investments consolidated net profit rises 155.30% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
SIL Investments consolidated net profit rises 155.30% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
SIL Investments Q1 Results: Net profit rises 159% YoY to ₹125 lakh - scanx.trade
Weekend Bullion Wrap: Gold & Silver Crash as US Jobs Data Crushes Rate Cut Hopes
Weekend Bullion Wrap: Gold & Silver Crash as US Jobs Data Crushes Rate Cut Hopes
Weekend Bullion Wrap: Gold & Silver Crash as US Jobs Data Crushes Rate Cut Hopes
Weekend Bullion Wrap: Gold & Silver Crash as US Jobs Data Crushes Rate Cut Hopes
SIL Investments reports Profit after tax of Rs -41.90 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
SIL Investments FY26 Consolidated Net Profit Rises 22% to ₹3,821 Lakh; Q4 Posts Net Loss - scanx.trade
SIL Investments reports Profit after tax of Rs -41.90 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Standard Industries shares were last quoted at ₹15.64 (+0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Standard Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 1.77 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.56. The industry P/E is 29.62.
The 52-week high of Standard Industries is ₹22.78 and the 52-week low is ₹11.75.
The market capitalisation of Standard Industries is about ₹109.29 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Standard Industries reported sales of ₹193.00 crore (+1830.0%) and net profit of ₹80.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Standard Industries has a 3-year ROE of -11.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 20.31% of Standard Industries.
Standard Industries belongs to the Textiles sector.