Shalby last traded at ₹132.13 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.3%, three months the stock moved -24.0%, year the stock moved -45.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹131.04 – ₹246.25, with the latest close 46.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Shalby Ltd is engaged in healthcare delivery space in India. It operates a chain of multi-specialty hospitals across India. The business of the company is to offer tertiary and quaternary healthcare services to patients in various areas of specialization such as orthopaedics, complex joint replacements, cardiology, neurology, oncology, renal transplantations, etc.[1] The company is the global leader in knee replacement surgery and one of the top Indian hospitals in joint replacement surgery.
Business Segments 1) Healthcare Services (90% in H1 FY25 vs 96% in FY22): [1] [2] The company manages a network of 11 multispecialty tertiary hospitals and 5 orthopedic centers spanning 13 cities across India, with a total capacity of over 2,350 hospital beds, it provides services across 30+ specialties. Additionally, it operates 60 outpatient clinics domestically and 23 internationally. Between FY22 and FY24, segment revenue increased by 28%, driven by growth in in-patient numbers, including daycare services, and overall surgery count. [3] [4]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Shalby reported sales of ₹331.00 crore (+11.8%) and net profit of ₹10.00 crore (+25.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 331.00 | 42.00 | 13.00 | 10.00 | 1.00 |
| Mar 2026 | 287.00 | 29.00 | 10.00 | 18.00 | 1.70 |
| Dec 2025 | 272.00 | 30.00 | 11.00 | 1.00 | 0.16 |
| Sep 2025 | 285.00 | 42.00 | 15.00 | 7.00 | 0.78 |
| Jun 2025 | 296.00 | 42.00 | 14.00 | 8.00 | 0.83 |
| Mar 2025 | 265.00 | 21.00 | 8.00 | -12.00 | -1.02 |
| Dec 2024 | 276.00 | 34.00 | 12.00 | -3.00 | -0.17 |
| Sep 2024 | 268.00 | 33.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | 0.31 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +12.6% | +27.8% | +8.6% | +6.1% | +6.3% | -1.4% | +8.3% | +11.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -37.7% | -19.0% | -46.2% | -6.7% | +27.3% | -11.8% | +38.1% | +0.0% |
| Net profit growth | -92.9% | -115.8% | -175.0% | -46.7% | +250.0% | – | – | +25.0% |
| EPS growth | -87.8% | -109.6% | -166.2% | -42.8% | +151.6% | – | – | +20.5% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Shalby reported sales of ₹1,141.00 crore (+5.0%) and net profit of ₹35.00 crore (+1650.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,141 | 143.00 | 13.00 | 35.00 | 3.46 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,087 | 133.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | 0.58 |
| Mar 2024 | 934.00 | 179.00 | 19.00 | 84.00 | 7.78 |
| Mar 2023 | 805.00 | 138.00 | 17.00 | 68.00 | 6.27 |
| Mar 2022 | 699.00 | 122.00 | 17.00 | 54.00 | 5.01 |
| Mar 2021 | 431.00 | 89.00 | 21.00 | 42.00 | 3.93 |
| Mar 2020 | 487.00 | 83.00 | 17.00 | 28.00 | 2.55 |
| Mar 2019 | 462.00 | 83.00 | 18.00 | 32.00 | 2.93 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +22.2% | +5.4% | -11.5% | +62.2% | +15.2% | +16.0% | +16.4% | +5.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +5.1% | +0.0% | +7.2% | +37.1% | +13.1% | +29.7% | -25.7% | +7.5% |
| Net profit growth | -17.9% | -12.5% | +50.0% | +28.6% | +25.9% | +23.5% | -97.6% | +1650.0% |
| EPS growth | -19.7% | -13.0% | +54.1% | +27.5% | +25.1% | +24.1% | -92.5% | +496.6% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 17.0% | 21.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Shalby.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Shalby.
Shalby shares were last quoted at ₹132.13 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Shalby has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 40.41 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.57. The industry P/E is 102.59.
The 52-week high of Shalby is ₹271.45 and the 52-week low is ₹125.70.
The market capitalisation of Shalby is about ₹1,588.82 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Shalby reported sales of ₹331.00 crore (+11.8%) and net profit of ₹10.00 crore (+25.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Shalby has a 3-year ROE of 4.00%, 3-year profit growth of -17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.33% of Shalby.
Shalby belongs to the Hospital & Healthcare Services sector.
All Hospital & Healthcare Services stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z