Samvardhana Motherson International last traded at ₹156.99 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.3%, three months the stock moved +15.6%, year the stock moved +43.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹103.80 – ₹170.35, with the latest close 7.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Motherson Sumi Systems is engaged primarily in the manufacturer and sale of components to automotive original equipment manufacturers.[1]
India’s largest Ancilliary company[1] The MSSL group is amongst the world's largest manufacturers of exterior rear-view mirrors with a dominant market share, and is a leading global player in polymer-based interior and exterior modules. Moreover, the group is also the largest manufacturer of wiring harnesses for passenger vehicles in India.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Samvardhana Motherson International reported sales of ₹35,244.00 crore (+16.7%) and net profit of ₹1,076.00 crore (+77.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 35,244 | 3,096 | 9.00 | 1,076 | 0.98 |
| Mar 2026 | 34,309 | 3,791 | 11.00 | 1,562 | 1.42 |
| Dec 2025 | 31,409 | 3,043 | 10.00 | 1,072 | 0.97 |
| Sep 2025 | 30,173 | 2,611 | 9.00 | 846.00 | 0.78 |
| Jun 2025 | 30,212 | 2,458 | 8.00 | 606.00 | 0.48 |
| Mar 2025 | 29,317 | 2,643 | 9.00 | 1,115 | 1.00 |
| Dec 2024 | 27,666 | 2,686 | 10.00 | 984.00 | 0.83 |
| Sep 2024 | 27,812 | 2,448 | 9.00 | 949.00 | 0.83 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +18.5% | +7.9% | +8.3% | +4.7% | +8.5% | +13.5% | +17.0% | +16.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +29.6% | +13.3% | -9.9% | -11.4% | +6.7% | +13.3% | +43.4% | +26.0% |
| Net profit growth | +222.8% | +55.5% | -22.8% | -44.8% | -10.9% | +8.9% | +40.1% | +77.6% |
| EPS growth | +315.0% | +56.6% | -25.9% | -51.0% | -6.0% | +16.9% | +42.0% | +104.2% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Samvardhana Motherson International reported sales of ₹126,104.00 crore (+10.9%) and net profit of ₹4,086.00 crore (-1.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 126,104 | 11,903 | 9.00 | 4,086 | 3.66 |
| Mar 2025 | 113,663 | 10,552 | 9.00 | 4,146 | 3.60 |
| Mar 2024 | 98,692 | 9,322 | 9.00 | 3,020 | 2.67 |
| Mar 2023 | 78,788 | 6,251 | 8.00 | 1,670 | 1.47 |
| Mar 2022 | 63,774 | 4,714 | 7.00 | 1,182 | 0.86 |
| Mar 2021 | 57,370 | 4,370 | 8.00 | 1,569 | 1.46 |
| Mar 2020 | 60,729 | 4,654 | 8.00 | 1,294 | 1.65 |
| Mar 2019 | 63,523 | 5,348 | 8.00 | 2,098 | 2.27 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +12.8% | -4.4% | -5.5% | +11.2% | +23.5% | +25.3% | +15.2% | +10.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +4.3% | -13.0% | -6.1% | +7.9% | +32.6% | +49.1% | +13.2% | +12.8% |
| Net profit growth | -7.2% | -38.3% | +21.3% | -24.7% | +41.3% | +80.8% | +37.3% | -1.4% |
| EPS growth | +0.9% | -27.3% | -11.5% | -41.1% | +70.9% | +81.6% | +34.8% | +1.7% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Samvardhana Motherson International.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Top 3 stock picks by Vaishali Parekh: Samvardhana Motherson, Zuari Industries, GHCL Textile | Target, stoploss
Samvardhana Motherson International incorporates indirect subsidiary in USA
Samvardhana Motherson International rises on incorporating indirect subsidiary in USA
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd spurts 0.28%, up for five straight sessions - Business Standard
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Deepak Fertilisers, Lupin, Muthoot Finance, Sapphire Foods, Samvardhana Motherson, and others on September 22? - Moneycontrol.com
Samvardhana Motherson’s arm sets up greenfield manufacturing facility at Pune
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd down for fifth straight session - Business Standard
Samvardhana Motherson shares rally over 7% after Q1 earnings; Motilal Oswal, Nomura weigh in - The Economic Times
Samvardhana Motherson surges 7% after Q1 profit doubles; HDFC Securities retains 'Add' - Moneycontrol.com
Samvardhana Motherson rallies 6%, hits new high post Q1 results - Business Standard
Samvardhana Motherson International shares were last quoted at ₹156.99 (+2.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Samvardhana Motherson International has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 39.90 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.17. The industry P/E is 92.16.
The 52-week high of Samvardhana Motherson International is ₹173.25 and the 52-week low is ₹101.05.
The market capitalisation of Samvardhana Motherson International is about ₹174,781.57 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Samvardhana Motherson International reported sales of ₹35,244.00 crore (+16.7%) and net profit of ₹1,076.00 crore (+77.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Samvardhana Motherson International has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of 40.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 48.59% of Samvardhana Motherson International.
Samvardhana Motherson International belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Auto, Truck & Motorcycle Parts sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Auto, Truck & Motorcycle Parts stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z