Maharashtra Scooters

Auto Ancillaries - Auto, Truck & Motorcycle Parts
₹12325
+1.40%
Prev close ₹12155
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Maharashtra Scooters Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Maharashtra Scooters →

Maharashtra Scooters Share Price Chart

Maharashtra Scooters last traded at ₹12,325.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -5.5%, three months the stock moved -7.1%, year the stock moved -30.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹11,391.25 – ₹17,192.80, with the latest close 28.3% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Maharashtra Scooters

Maharashtra Scooters Ltd. (MSL) is a manufacturing & and an unregistered core investment company. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing dies, Jigs, fixtures and die casting components primarily for the automobiles industry, etc. [1]

Company Overview[1] Maharashtra Scooters Ltd. is an unregistered Core Investment Company (‘CIC’). As a CIC, a minimum of 90% of its assets is invested in the Bajaj group and the balance in debt and other instruments.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹14616.28 Cr
52W High₹18062.55
52W Low₹10921
P/E Ratio52.48
P/B Ratio0.53
EPS₹243.71
Dividend Yield1.72%
ROE (3yr)1%
Sales Growth (3yr)13%
Profit Growth (3yr)17%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Maharashtra Scooters reported sales of ₹5.41 crore (-81.5%) and net profit of ₹3.32 crore (-90.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Maharashtra Scooters quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20265.414.5584.103.322.90
Mar 20266.034.9882.594.013.51
Dec 20256.445.5686.344.123.60
Sep 2025271.02269.8099.55267.07233.69
Jun 202529.2728.1996.3135.3630.94
Mar 20256.654.7571.4351.6345.18
Dec 20245.794.0970.643.302.89
Sep 2024163.17160.9598.64151.16132.26
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-20.8%-9.1%+28.4%+279.1%+66.1%+11.2%-9.3%-81.5%
Operating profit growth-19.6%+238.0%+588.4%+1323.7%+67.6%+35.9%+4.8%-83.9%
Net profit growth-23.6%+230.0%+51530.0%+328.1%+76.7%+24.8%-92.2%-90.6%
EPS growth-23.6%+232.2%+50100.0%+327.9%+76.7%+24.6%-92.2%-90.6%
OPM %98.6%70.6%71.4%96.3%99.6%86.3%82.6%84.1%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Maharashtra Scooters reported sales of ₹313.00 crore (+70.1%) and net profit of ₹311.00 crore (+45.3%), compared with the previous year.

Maharashtra Scooters annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026313.00309.0099.00311.00271.74
Mar 2025184.00172.0094.00214.00187.56
Mar 2024223.00203.0091.00199.00174.40
Mar 2023216.00194.0090.00195.00170.88
Mar 2022194.00174.0090.00143.00124.87
Mar 202130.0011.0035.009.007.71
Mar 2020211.00191.0090.00180.00157.45
Mar 201995.0075.0079.0073.0063.70
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+15.9%+122.1%-85.8%+546.7%+11.3%+3.2%-17.5%+70.1%
Operating profit growth+23.0%+154.7%-94.2%+1481.8%+11.5%+4.6%-15.3%+79.7%
Net profit growth+19.7%+146.6%-95.0%+1488.9%+36.4%+2.1%+7.5%+45.3%
EPS growth+19.8%+147.2%-95.1%+1519.6%+36.8%+2.1%+7.5%+44.9%
OPM %79.0%90.0%35.0%90.0%90.0%91.0%94.0%99.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding51%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Maharashtra Scooters.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Maharashtra Scooters today?

Maharashtra Scooters shares were last quoted at ₹12,325.00 (+1.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Maharashtra Scooters?

Maharashtra Scooters has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 52.48 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.53. The industry P/E is 38.77.

What is the 52-week high and low of Maharashtra Scooters?

The 52-week high of Maharashtra Scooters is ₹18,062.55 and the 52-week low is ₹10,921.00.

What is the market cap of Maharashtra Scooters?

The market capitalisation of Maharashtra Scooters is about ₹14,616.28 crore.

How did Maharashtra Scooters perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Maharashtra Scooters reported sales of ₹5.41 crore (-81.5%) and net profit of ₹3.32 crore (-90.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Maharashtra Scooters a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Maharashtra Scooters has a 3-year ROE of 1.00%, 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Maharashtra Scooters?

Promoters hold about 51.00% of Maharashtra Scooters.

Which sector does Maharashtra Scooters belong to?

Maharashtra Scooters belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Auto, Truck & Motorcycle Parts sector.

Other Auto Ancillaries - Auto, Truck & Motorcycle Parts stocks

All Auto Ancillaries - Auto, Truck & Motorcycle Parts stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Maharashtra Scooters →