Sal Automotive

Auto Ancillaries
₹206.40
+3.20%
Prev close ₹200
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Sal Automotive Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Sal Automotive →

Sal Automotive Share Price Chart

Sal Automotive last traded at ₹206.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.0%, three months the stock moved +0.4%, year the stock moved -18.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹170.70 – ₹244.00, with the latest close 15.4% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Sal Automotive

Incorporated in 1974, SAL Automotive Ltd is engaged in automotive (Passenger and Commercial Vehicle) and agriculture segments

Business Overview:[1] Company manufactures automotive components and agricultural implements which it supplies to manufacturers of passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and tractors. The product line of company includes seats, seat mechanisms, seat frames, rotavators, planters and tractor trollies

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹89.99 Cr
52W High₹265
52W Low₹164
P/E Ratio16.52
P/B Ratio1.87
EPS₹11.36
Dividend Yield1.07%
ROE (3yr)12%
Sales Growth (3yr)8%
Profit Growth (3yr)0%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sal Automotive reported sales of ₹115.86 crore (+15.8%) and net profit of ₹2.05 crore (+138.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Sal Automotive quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026115.864.503.882.054.27
Mar 202688.791.942.180.931.94
Dec 202587.782.803.190.611.27
Sep 2025107.843.733.461.863.88
Jun 2025100.032.482.480.861.79
Mar 202588.112.072.350.941.96
Dec 202495.023.593.781.402.92
Sep 202494.413.493.701.573.27
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+17.6%+16.5%+45.0%-0.2%+14.2%-7.6%+0.8%+15.8%
Operating profit growth+5.4%+36.0%-29.6%-30.9%+6.9%-22.0%-6.3%+81.5%
Net profit growth+5.4%+55.6%+1.1%-41.9%+18.5%-56.4%-1.1%+138.4%
EPS growth+5.5%+55.3%+1.0%-41.9%+18.7%-56.5%-1.0%+138.5%
OPM %3.7%3.8%2.4%2.5%3.5%3.2%2.2%3.9%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sal Automotive reported sales of ₹384.00 crore (+1.6%) and net profit of ₹4.00 crore (-20.0%), compared with the previous year.

Sal Automotive annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026384.0011.003.004.008.88
Mar 2025378.0013.003.005.0011.23
Mar 2024308.0013.004.005.0010.62
Mar 2023304.0010.003.005.009.79
Mar 2022151.00-1.00-1.00-2.00-4.85
Mar 202195.002.002.001.001.75
Mar 202085.00-1.00-1.001.002.60
Mar 2019131.006.004.003.007.23
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+14.9%-35.1%+11.8%+58.9%+101.3%+1.3%+22.7%+1.6%
Operating profit growth+20.0%-116.7%–-150.0%–+30.0%+0.0%-15.4%
Net profit growth+0.0%-66.7%+0.0%-300.0%–+0.0%+0.0%-20.0%
EPS growth+1.8%-64.0%-32.7%-377.1%–+8.5%+5.7%-20.9%
OPM %4.0%-1.0%2.0%-1.0%3.0%4.0%3.0%3.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding75%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Sal Automotive.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Sal Automotive.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Sal Automotive today?

Sal Automotive shares were last quoted at ₹206.40 (+3.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Sal Automotive?

Sal Automotive has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 16.52 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.87. The industry P/E is 21.20.

What is the 52-week high and low of Sal Automotive?

The 52-week high of Sal Automotive is ₹265.00 and the 52-week low is ₹164.00.

What is the market cap of Sal Automotive?

The market capitalisation of Sal Automotive is about ₹89.99 crore.

How did Sal Automotive perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sal Automotive reported sales of ₹115.86 crore (+15.8%) and net profit of ₹2.05 crore (+138.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Sal Automotive a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sal Automotive has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of 0.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Sal Automotive?

Promoters hold about 75.00% of Sal Automotive.

Which sector does Sal Automotive belong to?

Sal Automotive belongs to the Auto Ancillaries sector.

Other Auto Ancillaries stocks

All Auto Ancillaries stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Sal Automotive →