Reliance Power last traded at ₹19.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.4%, three months the stock moved -25.8%, year the stock moved -58.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹19.40 – ₹46.42, with the latest close 57.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Reliance Power has been established to develop, construct and operate power projects both in India as well as internationally. The Company on its own and through its subsidiaries has a large portfolio of power generation capacity, both in operation as well as capacity under development. [1]
Business Overview[1][2] Co. is part of the Reliance Group promoted by Mr. Anil D Ambani, and is the primary vehicle for investments in the power generation sector. As on date, their generation capacity stood at 5,305 MW, including 5,160 MW of thermal capacity and 145 MW of renewable energy-based capacity. Company has asset base of Rs 111,000 Cr as on Sep’2025.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Reliance Power reported sales of ₹1,956.00 crore (+3.7%) and net profit of ₹65.00 crore (+44.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,956 | 562.00 | 29.00 | 65.00 | 0.16 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,887 | 576.00 | 31.00 | -494.00 | -1.19 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,873 | 604.00 | 32.00 | 25.00 | 0.06 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,974 | 618.00 | 31.00 | 87.00 | 0.21 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,886 | 565.00 | 30.00 | 45.00 | 0.11 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,978 | 590.00 | 30.00 | 126.00 | 0.31 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,853 | 492.00 | 27.00 | 42.00 | 0.10 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,760 | 376.00 | 21.00 | 2,878 | 7.16 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -13.6% | -4.7% | -1.0% | -5.3% | +12.2% | +1.1% | -4.6% | +3.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -47.8% | – | +217.2% | -13.2% | +64.4% | +22.8% | -2.4% | -0.5% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | -97.0% | -40.5% | -492.1% | +44.4% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | -97.1% | -40.0% | -483.9% | +45.5% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 27.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 32.0% | 31.0% | 29.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Reliance Power reported sales of ₹7,620.00 crore (+0.5%) and net profit of ₹-337.00 crore (-111.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 7,620 | 2,363 | 31.00 | -337.00 | -0.81 |
| Mar 2025 | 7,583 | 2,142 | 28.00 | 2,948 | 7.34 |
| Mar 2024 | 7,893 | 1,160 | 15.00 | -2,068 | -5.15 |
| Mar 2023 | 7,514 | 1,886 | 25.00 | -403.00 | -1.26 |
| Mar 2022 | 7,503 | 2,735 | 36.00 | -915.00 | -2.84 |
| Mar 2021 | 7,934 | 3,575 | 45.00 | 454.00 | 0.82 |
| Mar 2020 | 7,562 | 3,027 | 40.00 | -4,271 | -14.53 |
| Mar 2019 | 8,201 | 3,934 | 48.00 | -2,952 | -10.52 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -14.5% | -7.8% | +4.9% | -5.4% | +0.1% | +5.0% | -3.9% | +0.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -10.4% | -23.1% | +18.1% | -23.5% | -31.0% | -38.5% | +84.7% | +10.3% |
| Net profit growth | -451.4% | – | – | -301.5% | – | – | – | -111.4% |
| EPS growth | -450.7% | – | – | -446.3% | – | – | – | -111.0% |
| OPM % | 48.0% | 40.0% | 45.0% | 36.0% | 25.0% | 15.0% | 28.0% | 31.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Reliance Power.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Top Gainers & Losers on June 8: Netweb Tech, Wipro, Reliance Power, Swiggy, SAIL, HPCL among top losers
Top Gainers & Losers on June 8: Netweb Tech, Wipro, Reliance Power, Swiggy, SAIL, HPCL among top losers
Top Gainers & Losers on June 8: Netweb Tech, Wipro, Reliance Power, Swiggy, SAIL, HPCL among top losers
Reliance Power CFO among 3 held for forging bank guarantees to secure SECI tender: EOW
Reliance Power CFO among 3 held for forging bank guarantees to secure SECI tender: EOW
Reliance Power Ltd spurts 3.84%, up for third straight session - Business Standard
Reliance Power among 4 stocks close crossing below VWAP
Reliance Power among 4 Nifty500 stocks closing below VWAP
Reliance Power, MCX among 9 stocks flashing bullish signals, indicating a possible uptrend
Top Gainers & Losers: Reliance Power, GMDC, MCX among top gainers
Reliance Power shares were last quoted at ₹19.80 (-1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Reliance Power has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 514.75 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.53. The industry P/E is 29.67.
The 52-week high of Reliance Power is ₹50.70 and the 52-week low is ₹20.23.
The market capitalisation of Reliance Power is about ₹8,515.55 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Reliance Power reported sales of ₹1,956.00 crore (+3.7%) and net profit of ₹65.00 crore (+44.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Reliance Power has a 3-year ROE of -6.00%, 3-year profit growth of 24.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 24.98% of Reliance Power.
Reliance Power belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.
All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z