Adani Power last traded at ₹185.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -12.9%, three months the stock moved -24.1%, year the stock moved +30.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹132.85 – ₹244.53, with the latest close 24.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Adani Power (APL), a part of the diversified Adani Group, is the largest private thermal power producer in India. The co along with its subsidiaries sell power generated from these projects under a combination of long term Power Purchase Agreements, Short term PPA and on merchant basis. [1][2]
Business Profile:[1] The company operates under the broader Adani Group’s Energy & Utility portfolio, which includes power generation, transmission, distribution, renewable energy, and international power exports. Market Position:[2] [3] The company is the largest private thermal power producer in India, accounting for 7.3% of India’s domestic coal-based power generation capacity.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Adani Power reported sales of ₹18,902.00 crore (+34.0%) and net profit of ₹4,867.00 crore (+47.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 18,902 | 7,949 | 42.00 | 4,867 | 2.49 |
| Mar 2026 | 14,223 | 4,732 | 33.00 | 4,271 | 2.08 |
| Dec 2025 | 12,451 | 4,238 | 34.00 | 2,488 | 1.29 |
| Sep 2025 | 13,457 | 5,150 | 38.00 | 2,906 | 1.53 |
| Jun 2025 | 14,109 | 5,685 | 40.00 | 3,305 | 1.76 |
| Mar 2025 | 14,237 | 4,813 | 34.00 | 2,599 | 1.37 |
| Dec 2024 | 13,671 | 5,023 | 37.00 | 2,940 | 1.59 |
| Sep 2024 | 13,339 | 5,276 | 40.00 | 3,298 | 1.73 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +2.7% | +5.2% | +6.5% | -5.7% | +0.9% | -8.9% | -0.1% | +34.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +2.0% | +8.1% | -0.8% | -8.2% | -2.4% | -15.6% | -1.7% | +39.8% |
| Net profit growth | -50.0% | +7.4% | -5.0% | -15.5% | -11.9% | -15.4% | +64.3% | +47.3% |
| EPS growth | -49.4% | +12.0% | -3.5% | -13.3% | -11.6% | -18.9% | +51.8% | +41.5% |
| OPM % | 40.0% | 37.0% | 34.0% | 40.0% | 38.0% | 34.0% | 33.0% | 42.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Adani Power reported sales of ₹54,241.00 crore (-3.5%) and net profit of ₹12,971.00 crore (+1.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 54,241 | 19,806 | 37.00 | 12,971 | 6.66 |
| Mar 2025 | 56,203 | 21,418 | 38.00 | 12,750 | 33.55 |
| Mar 2024 | 50,351 | 18,228 | 36.00 | 20,829 | 54.00 |
| Mar 2023 | 38,773 | 10,096 | 26.00 | 10,727 | 27.81 |
| Mar 2022 | 27,711 | 9,881 | 36.00 | 4,912 | 12.73 |
| Mar 2021 | 26,221 | 8,688 | 33.00 | 1,270 | 3.29 |
| Mar 2020 | 26,468 | 5,734 | 22.00 | -2,275 | -5.90 |
| Mar 2019 | 23,884 | 4,983 | 21.00 | -984.00 | -2.55 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.6% | +10.8% | -0.9% | +5.7% | +39.9% | +29.9% | +11.6% | -3.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -8.3% | +15.1% | +51.5% | +13.7% | +2.2% | +80.5% | +17.5% | -7.5% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | +286.8% | +118.4% | +94.2% | -38.8% | +1.7% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | +286.9% | +118.5% | +94.2% | -37.9% | -80.1% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 22.0% | 33.0% | 36.0% | 26.0% | 36.0% | 38.0% | 37.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Adani Power is trading at ₹187.91, down 4.6% intraday and 9.8% over 3 months, despite a strong 29.5% one-year gain and proximity to 200-day MA support (₹185.97). Fundamentals remain robust: TTM net profit of ₹14,533 Cr (EPS ₹7.39), OPM steady at 37%, ROE 20%, and ROCE at 17% (good for power sector), with 5-year profit CAGR of 58% signalling quality earnings. Near-term headwind: technical setup is bearish (RSI 42.6, Trend BEARISH), high leverage increase (D/E 0.84 from 0.70), and delivery % of 2.7% suggests weak institutional conviction despite high volume—positioning warrants caution ahead of stabilization.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Adani Power shares crash over 6%, down for second consecutive session - What tech charts signal? Experts decode
Adani Power, Druk Ink Pact To Set Up 770 MW Hydropower Project in Bhutan
Adani Power gains 2% after signing pact for 770-MW hydropower project in Bhutan - The Economic Times
Adani Power shares gain over 1.5% after Bhutan hydropower pact - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to watch: Trent, Vedanta, Axis Bank, Adani Power, Marico & more - Business Standard
Adani Power, Druk Ink Pact To Set Up 770 MW Hydropower Project in Bhutan
Adani Power shares gain over 1.5% after Bhutan hydropower pact - Moneycontrol.com
Adani Power, Druk Ink Pact To Set Up 770 MW Hydropower Project in Bhutan
Adani Power and Bhutan's state owned power corporaton to develop 770-megawatt hydropower project - The Economic Times
Adani Power gains 2% after signing pact for 770-MW hydropower project in Bhutan - The Economic Times
Adani Power shares were last quoted at ₹185.60 (-1.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Adani Power has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 27.47 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.62. The industry P/E is 29.67.
The 52-week high of Adani Power is ₹254.15 and the 52-week low is ₹128.35.
The market capitalisation of Adani Power is about ₹391,479.30 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Adani Power reported sales of ₹18,902.00 crore (+34.0%) and net profit of ₹4,867.00 crore (+47.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Adani Power has a 3-year ROE of 32.00%, ROCE of 17.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.96% of Adani Power.
Adani Power belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.
All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z