NTPC last traded at ₹308.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.4%, three months the stock moved -20.8%, year the stock moved -8.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹308.60 – ₹402.15, with the latest close 23.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
NTPC (National Thermal Power Corporation) Ltd along with its subsidiaries/ associates & JVs is primarily involved in generation and sale of bulk power to State power utilities. Other business of the group includes providing consultancy, project management & supervision, energy trading, oil & gas exploration and coal mining.[1]
Business Segments - FY26:[1] a) Generation (94):[2][3][4] The company is the largest power-generating company in India with an aggregate installed capacity of 89,108 MW, constituting 17% of India’s total installed capacity. It owns 53 power stations across India (27 coal-based, 7 gas-based, 1 Hydro, 1 Wind, 17 Solar, and 1 Small hydro plant). It is a major player in coal-based thermal generation in India.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NTPC reported sales of ₹50,741.00 crore (+7.8%) and net profit of ₹6,896.00 crore (+12.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 50,741 | 16,231 | 32.00 | 6,896 | 6.93 |
| Mar 2026 | 49,686 | 8,505 | 17.00 | 10,615 | 10.81 |
| Dec 2025 | 45,846 | 14,570 | 32.00 | 5,597 | 5.66 |
| Sep 2025 | 44,786 | 12,816 | 29.00 | 5,225 | 5.23 |
| Jun 2025 | 47,064 | 12,579 | 27.00 | 6,108 | 6.20 |
| Mar 2025 | 49,834 | 14,754 | 30.00 | 7,897 | 7.85 |
| Dec 2024 | 45,069 | 13,341 | 30.00 | 5,170 | 5.22 |
| Sep 2024 | 44,706 | 11,665 | 26.00 | 5,380 | 5.44 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -0.6% | +5.3% | +4.6% | -3.0% | +0.2% | +1.7% | -0.3% | +7.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -8.0% | +17.4% | +5.5% | -6.4% | +9.9% | +9.2% | -42.4% | +29.0% |
| Net profit growth | +13.8% | -0.7% | +21.7% | +10.9% | -2.9% | +8.3% | +34.4% | +12.9% |
| EPS growth | +14.3% | -1.9% | +23.4% | +9.7% | -3.9% | +8.4% | +37.7% | +11.8% |
| OPM % | 26.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 27.0% | 29.0% | 32.0% | 17.0% | 32.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), NTPC reported sales of ₹187,385.00 crore (-0.4%) and net profit of ₹27,546.00 crore (+15.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 187,385 | 52,822 | 28.00 | 27,546 | 27.90 |
| Mar 2025 | 188,138 | 54,128 | 29.00 | 23,953 | 24.16 |
| Mar 2024 | 178,501 | 51,456 | 29.00 | 21,332 | 21.46 |
| Mar 2023 | 176,207 | 47,596 | 27.00 | 17,121 | 17.44 |
| Mar 2022 | 132,669 | 40,362 | 30.00 | 16,960 | 17.20 |
| Mar 2021 | 111,531 | 34,044 | 31.00 | 14,969 | 15.09 |
| Mar 2020 | 109,464 | 31,586 | 29.00 | 11,902 | 11.72 |
| Mar 2019 | 100,287 | 22,710 | 23.00 | 14,034 | 13.88 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.9% | +9.2% | +1.9% | +19.0% | +32.8% | +1.3% | +5.4% | -0.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +1.0% | +39.1% | +7.8% | +18.6% | +17.9% | +8.1% | +5.2% | -2.4% |
| Net profit growth | +33.6% | -15.2% | +25.8% | +13.3% | +0.9% | +24.6% | +12.3% | +15.0% |
| EPS growth | +30.2% | -15.6% | +28.8% | +14.0% | +1.4% | +23.1% | +12.6% | +15.5% |
| OPM % | 23.0% | 29.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% | 27.0% | 29.0% | 29.0% | 28.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for NTPC.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →NTPC Green Energy declares commercial operation of 66.18 MW solar project - scanx.trade
NTPC Green Energy declares commercial operation of 66.18 MW solar project - scanx.trade
NTPC Green Energy declares commercial operation of 66.18 MW solar project - scanx.trade
NTPC Green Energy declares commercial operation of 66.18 MW solar project - scanx.trade
NTPC To Buy 10–15 MT Coal From Commercial Miners in FY27
NTPC To Buy 10–15 MT Coal From Commercial Miners in FY27
Facing supply shortage, NTPC to procure 10 MT coal from private sector in H2 FY27 - BusinessLine
Facing supply shortage, NTPC to procure 10 MT coal from private sector in H2 FY27 - BusinessLine
NTPC Power Generation Grows 13% to 118 Bn Units in Q2; Coal Dispatch Up 28%
NTPC Power Generation Grows 13% to 118 Bn Units in Q2; Coal Dispatch Up 28%
NTPC shares were last quoted at ₹308.60 (-1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
NTPC has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.39 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.51. The industry P/E is 29.67.
The 52-week high of NTPC is ₹414.40 and the 52-week low is ₹315.55.
The market capitalisation of NTPC is about ₹316,305.25 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NTPC reported sales of ₹50,741.00 crore (+7.8%) and net profit of ₹6,896.00 crore (+12.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, NTPC has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.10% of NTPC.
NTPC belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.
All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z