Adani Energy Solutions last traded at ₹1,280.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.1%, three months the stock moved -12.5%, year the stock moved +45.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹814.25 – ₹1,617.00, with the latest close 20.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
AESL, part of the Adani portfolio, is a multidimensional organization with presence in various facets of the energy domain, namely power transmission, distribution, smart metering, and cooling solutions. AESL is India's largest private transmission company.[1]
Business Segments[1] A) Power Distribution (50% in FY26 vs 55% in FY25)[2] [3] The company has a power distribution network of 485 sq km, serving 13 Mn+ consumers in metropolitan Mumbai and the industrial hub of Mundra SEZ. It has applied for licenses in 3 new areas, including Navi Mumbai, Greater Noida, and Mundra Subdistrict.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Adani Energy Solutions reported sales of ₹9,711.00 crore (+42.4%) and net profit of ₹1,237.00 crore (+129.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 9,711 | 3,008 | 31.00 | 1,237 | 9.57 |
| Mar 2026 | 7,443 | 2,145 | 29.00 | 723.00 | 5.69 |
| Dec 2025 | 6,730 | 1,995 | 30.00 | 574.00 | 4.60 |
| Sep 2025 | 6,596 | 1,955 | 30.00 | 557.00 | 4.44 |
| Jun 2025 | 6,819 | 1,811 | 27.00 | 539.00 | 4.27 |
| Mar 2025 | 6,375 | 2,040 | 32.00 | 714.00 | 5.39 |
| Dec 2024 | 5,830 | 1,661 | 28.00 | 625.00 | 4.68 |
| Sep 2024 | 6,184 | 1,715 | 28.00 | 773.00 | 5.62 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +68.3% | +27.8% | +35.4% | +26.8% | +6.7% | +15.4% | +16.8% | +42.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +27.0% | +12.9% | +30.3% | +9.7% | +14.0% | +20.1% | +5.1% | +66.1% |
| Net profit growth | +172.2% | +79.6% | +87.4% | – | -27.9% | -8.2% | +1.3% | +129.5% |
| EPS growth | +127.5% | +60.8% | +66.4% | – | -21.0% | -1.7% | +5.6% | +124.1% |
| OPM % | 28.0% | 28.0% | 32.0% | 27.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 31.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Adani Energy Solutions reported sales of ₹27,588.00 crore (+16.1%) and net profit of ₹2,393.00 crore (+159.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 27,588 | 7,989 | 29.00 | 2,393 | 19.00 |
| Mar 2025 | 23,767 | 7,067 | 30.00 | 922.00 | 8.82 |
| Mar 2024 | 16,607 | 5,711 | 34.00 | 1,196 | 10.20 |
| Mar 2023 | 13,293 | 4,518 | 34.00 | 1,281 | 11.26 |
| Mar 2022 | 11,258 | 4,206 | 37.00 | 1,236 | 10.95 |
| Mar 2021 | 9,926 | 3,950 | 40.00 | 1,290 | 11.13 |
| Mar 2020 | 11,416 | 4,258 | 37.00 | 706.00 | 6.74 |
| Mar 2019 | 7,305 | 2,778 | 38.00 | 559.00 | 5.08 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +85.2% | +56.3% | -13.1% | +13.4% | +18.1% | +24.9% | +43.1% | +16.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -1.7% | +53.3% | -7.2% | +6.5% | +7.4% | +26.4% | +23.7% | +13.0% |
| Net profit growth | -51.1% | +26.3% | +82.7% | -4.2% | +3.6% | -6.6% | -22.9% | +159.5% |
| EPS growth | -51.1% | +32.7% | +65.1% | -1.6% | +2.8% | -9.4% | -13.5% | +115.4% |
| OPM % | 38.0% | 37.0% | 40.0% | 37.0% | 34.0% | 34.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Adani Energy Solutions trades at ₹1654, up 10.6% in 1 month and 122% above 52W low, but sits 7.6% below 52W high; technical trend is bearish despite tech score of 85, signalling caution near recent peaks. Fundamentals show strong operational performance (OPM 30% TTM, net profit ₹3090 Cr TTM, EPS ₹24.3) and robust 21-year revenue CAGR, but valuation is stretched at P/E 67.5x (vs industry 31.9x) and P/B 7.75x with ROE declining to 9.4% and ROCE flat at 10%, indicating capital deployment efficiency is below long-term standards. Recent QIP dilution (₹3500 Cr oversubscribed 3x) and rising leverage (D/E 1.93, up from 1.81 YoY) alongside FII outflow (-2.09% QoQ) present near-term headwinds despite strong operating cash flow (₹10,997 Cr Mar 2026).
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Adani Green Energy operational capacity surges 24% YoY in H1 FY27; check Q2 results schedule
Adani Green Energy operational capacity surges 24% YoY in H1 FY27; check Q2 results schedule
Adani Green Energy operational capacity surges 24% YoY in H1 FY27; check Q2 results schedule
Adani Green Energy shares up 16% in 6 months, Jefferies sees 35% more upside in Gautam Adani-owned stock | Target price
Adani’s Kutch Copper plans 115 MW renewable energy integration, targets lower emissions
Adani Green Energy operational capacity surges 24% YoY in H1 FY27; check Q2 results schedule
Adani Green Energy operational capacity surges 24% YoY in H1 FY27; check Q2 results schedule
Adani Green Energy operational capacity surges 24% YoY in H1 FY27; check Q2 results schedule
Adani Green Energy operational capacity surges 24% YoY in H1 FY27; check Q2 results schedule
Adani Green Energy operational capacity surges 24% YoY in H1 FY27; check Q2 results schedule
Adani Energy Solutions shares were last quoted at ₹1,280.00 (+1.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Adani Energy Solutions has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 56.11 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 6.14. The industry P/E is 29.48.
The 52-week high of Adani Energy Solutions is ₹1,789.00 and the 52-week low is ₹804.70.
The market capitalisation of Adani Energy Solutions is about ₹163,802.52 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Adani Energy Solutions reported sales of ₹9,711.00 crore (+42.4%) and net profit of ₹1,237.00 crore (+129.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Adani Energy Solutions has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 21.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 73.39% of Adani Energy Solutions.
Adani Energy Solutions belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.
All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z