The Tata Power Company last traded at ₹343.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.5%, three months the stock moved -18.5%, year the stock moved -13.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹335.50 – ₹444.55, with the latest close 22.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Tata Power Company Ltd is primarily involved in the business of the generation, transmission and distribution of electricity. It aims to produce electricity completely through renewable sources. It also manufactures solar roofs and plans to build 1 lakh ev charging stations by 2025[1] The company is India's largest vertically-integrated power company.[2]
Business Segments[1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), The Tata Power Company reported sales of ₹19,051.00 crore (+5.6%) and net profit of ₹1,401.00 crore (+11.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 19,051 | 3,860 | 20.00 | 1,401 | 3.68 |
| Mar 2026 | 14,900 | 2,599 | 17.00 | 1,416 | 3.12 |
| Dec 2025 | 13,948 | 3,055 | 22.00 | 1,194 | 2.42 |
| Sep 2025 | 15,545 | 3,302 | 21.00 | 1,245 | 2.88 |
| Jun 2025 | 18,035 | 3,565 | 20.00 | 1,262 | 3.32 |
| Mar 2025 | 17,096 | 3,246 | 19.00 | 1,306 | 3.26 |
| Dec 2024 | 15,391 | 3,079 | 20.00 | 1,188 | 3.23 |
| Sep 2024 | 15,698 | 3,271 | 21.00 | 1,093 | 2.90 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -0.3% | +5.1% | +7.9% | +4.3% | -1.0% | -9.4% | -12.8% | +5.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +18.0% | +27.4% | +40.7% | +16.4% | +0.9% | -0.8% | -19.9% | +8.3% |
| Net profit growth | +7.5% | +10.4% | +24.9% | +6.1% | +13.9% | +0.5% | +8.4% | +11.0% |
| EPS growth | +5.8% | +8.4% | +16.4% | +9.2% | -0.7% | -25.1% | -4.3% | +10.8% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% | 17.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), The Tata Power Company reported sales of ₹62,429.00 crore (-4.7%) and net profit of ₹5,118.00 crore (+7.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 62,429 | 13,095 | 21.00 | 5,118 | 11.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 65,478 | 12,166 | 19.00 | 4,775 | 12.43 |
| Mar 2024 | 61,449 | 10,735 | 17.00 | 4,280 | 11.57 |
| Mar 2023 | 55,109 | 7,728 | 14.00 | 3,810 | 10.44 |
| Mar 2022 | 42,816 | 7,031 | 16.00 | 2,156 | 5.45 |
| Mar 2021 | 32,703 | 6,921 | 21.00 | 1,439 | 3.53 |
| Mar 2020 | 29,136 | 6,805 | 23.00 | 1,316 | 3.76 |
| Mar 2019 | 29,881 | 3,070 | 10.00 | 2,606 | 8.71 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.3% | -2.5% | +12.2% | +30.9% | +28.7% | +11.5% | +6.6% | -4.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +33.8% | +121.7% | +1.7% | +1.6% | +9.9% | +38.9% | +13.3% | +7.6% |
| Net profit growth | -0.2% | -49.5% | +9.3% | +49.8% | +76.7% | +12.3% | +11.6% | +7.2% |
| EPS growth | -2.1% | -56.8% | -6.1% | +54.4% | +91.6% | +10.8% | +7.4% | -5.6% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 23.0% | 21.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Tata Power trades at ₹361.3, down 1.7% intraday and 4.97% YTD, near its 200-day average (₹386.45) but 22.3% below 52-week high, reflecting sector-wide volatility amid energy transition uncertainty. While TTM net profit of ₹5,256 Cr (12.1x EPS) supports operating stability with 20% OPM and 13% ROE, quarterly trends reveal margin pressure (NPM declining from 9.5% to 7.4% sequentially) and rising leverage (D/E from 1.75 to 1.93 YoY), alongside a sharp OCF drop from ₹12,680 Cr to ₹5,993 Cr. P/E of 30.34 is marginally above industry 29.52, but elevated debt and slowing cash conversion warrant caution before re-entry.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Tata Power Q2 updates: Renewable Energy arm’s project execution rises 130% YoY; shares flat
Tata Power Renewable doubles capacity addition to 419 MW in Q2 FY27 - Business Standard
Tata Power Q2 updates: Renewable Energy arm’s project execution rises 130% YoY; shares flat
Tata Power Renewables records 130% YoY growth in Q2FY27 execution - scanx.trade
Tata Power Renewable doubles capacity addition to 419 MW in Q2 FY27 - Business Standard
Tata Power Renewable doubles capacity addition to 419 MW in Q2 FY27 - Business Standard
Tata Power Q2 updates: Renewable Energy arm’s project execution rises 130% YoY; shares flat
Tata Power Q2 updates: Renewable Energy arm’s project execution rises 130% YoY; shares flat
Tata Power Renewables records 130% YoY growth in Q2FY27 execution - scanx.trade
Listen. Tata Power on battery storage, pumped hydro and India’s energy future | Energonomics Podcast - BusinessLine
The Tata Power Company shares were last quoted at ₹343.00 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
The Tata Power Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.34 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.89. The industry P/E is 29.52.
The 52-week high of The Tata Power Company is ₹464.80 and the 52-week low is ₹342.35.
The market capitalisation of The Tata Power Company is about ₹117,205.05 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), The Tata Power Company reported sales of ₹19,051.00 crore (+5.6%) and net profit of ₹1,401.00 crore (+11.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, The Tata Power Company has a 3-year ROE of 11.00%, ROCE of 11.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 46.86% of The Tata Power Company.
The Tata Power Company belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.
All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z