NHPC last traded at ₹72.18 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -5.5%, three months the stock moved -8.0%, year the stock moved -17.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹71.45 – ₹86.74, with the latest close 16.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
NHPC, a Navratna Ratna public sector utility, is Government of India’s flagship hydroelectric generation company. The company is primarily involved in the generation and sale of bulk power to various Power Utilities. Its other business includes providing project management / construction contracts/ consultancy assignment services and trading of power. [1][2]
Power Capacity As of Q3 FY25, the company has an installed capacity of 7,233 MW, including hydro and renewables. It is one of India's largest hydropower producers, with 6,971 MW of hydropower (~15% of the country's total). It operates 28 power stations across 15 states and 2 UTs. [1] [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NHPC reported sales of ₹3,808.00 crore (+18.5%) and net profit of ₹1,178.00 crore (+4.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 3,808 | 2,352 | 62.00 | 1,178 | 1.09 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,816 | 637.00 | 23.00 | 1,549 | 1.45 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,221 | 212.00 | 10.00 | 321.00 | 0.22 |
| Sep 2025 | 3,365 | 2,027 | 60.00 | 1,219 | 1.02 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,214 | 1,802 | 56.00 | 1,131 | 1.06 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,347 | 1,205 | 51.00 | 920.00 | 0.85 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,287 | 1,015 | 44.00 | 330.00 | 0.23 |
| Sep 2024 | 3,052 | 1,805 | 59.00 | 1,060 | 0.90 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.1% | +11.2% | +24.4% | +19.3% | +10.3% | -2.9% | +20.0% | +18.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +2.1% | +35.0% | +4.6% | +12.0% | +12.3% | -79.1% | -47.1% | +30.5% |
| Net profit growth | -37.4% | -47.0% | +52.1% | +2.6% | +15.0% | -2.7% | +68.4% | +4.2% |
| EPS growth | -41.6% | -52.1% | +57.4% | +3.9% | +13.3% | -4.3% | +70.6% | +2.8% |
| OPM % | 59.0% | 44.0% | 51.0% | 56.0% | 60.0% | 10.0% | 23.0% | 62.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), NHPC reported sales of ₹11,615.00 crore (+11.9%) and net profit of ₹4,220.00 crore (+23.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 11,615 | 5,236 | 45.00 | 4,220 | 3.75 |
| Mar 2025 | 10,380 | 5,520 | 53.00 | 3,412 | 2.99 |
| Mar 2024 | 9,632 | 4,807 | 50.00 | 4,028 | 3.61 |
| Mar 2023 | 10,607 | 6,184 | 58.00 | 4,261 | 3.89 |
| Mar 2022 | 9,144 | 4,013 | 44.00 | 3,774 | 3.51 |
| Mar 2021 | 9,648 | 5,277 | 55.00 | 3,600 | 3.26 |
| Mar 2020 | 10,008 | 5,446 | 54.00 | 3,345 | 2.87 |
| Mar 2019 | 8,983 | 4,981 | 55.00 | 2,836 | 2.58 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +15.8% | +11.4% | -3.6% | -5.2% | +16.0% | -9.2% | +7.8% | +11.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +17.3% | +9.3% | -3.1% | -24.0% | +54.1% | -22.3% | +14.8% | -5.1% |
| Net profit growth | +1.8% | +17.9% | +7.6% | +4.8% | +12.9% | -5.5% | -15.3% | +23.7% |
| EPS growth | +5.3% | +11.2% | +13.6% | +7.7% | +10.8% | -7.2% | -17.2% | +25.4% |
| OPM % | 55.0% | 54.0% | 55.0% | 44.0% | 58.0% | 50.0% | 53.0% | 45.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
NHPC is trading at ₹76.21, down 12.6% YoY but only 2.2% below its 3-month average, with a P/E of 20.1x significantly below the industry median of 30.1x. Despite strong recent quarterly profitability (Mar 2026 OPM 45%, TTM NPM 43%), the stock faces structural headwinds: ROCE has compressed to 6.0% (Mar 2026) from 7.0% (Mar 2025), ROE remains flat at ~9–10%, debt-to-equity has deteriorated to 1.26x from 1.00x year-over-year, and long-term earnings growth is anaemic (3-year profit CAGR −1%, 10-year sales CAGR 3%). Technical setup is conflicted—RSI at 49.9 (neutral) and Tech Score 100 contrasts with a bearish trend classification and very low delivery % (4.4%), signaling weak institutional conviction despite recent momentum.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Top stocks to buy under ₹200: Castrol, NHPC, Vikram Solar - 3 shares by Anand Rathi‘s Mehul Kothari; target, stop-loss
Top stocks to Buy under ₹200: NHPC, IOCL, NBCC — Mehul Kothari of Anand Rathi stock recommends | Target, stop-loss
NHPC secures ₹392.31 crore arbitral award in BGS-SGS-SOMA dispute - scanx.trade
NBCC signs MoU to execute NHPC's infra projects across India; all you need to know
NBCC signs MoU to execute NHPC's infra projects across India; all you need to know
NBCC inks pact to execute NHPC's infra projects across India - The Economic Times
NBCC signs MoU to execute NHPC's infra projects across India; all you need to know
NBCC inks pact to execute NHPC's infra projects across India - The Economic Times
NBCC signs MoU to execute NHPC's infra projects across India; all you need to know
NBCC inks pact to execute NHPC's infra projects across India - The Economic Times
NHPC shares were last quoted at ₹72.18 (-1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
NHPC has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 20.11 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.79. The industry P/E is 29.67.
The 52-week high of NHPC is ₹88.03 and the 52-week low is ₹68.66.
The market capitalisation of NHPC is about ₹76,342.26 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NHPC reported sales of ₹3,808.00 crore (+18.5%) and net profit of ₹1,178.00 crore (+4.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, NHPC has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of -1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 67.40% of NHPC.
NHPC belongs to the Power Generation/Distribution sector.
All Power Generation/Distribution stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z