Rainbow Childrens Medicare last traded at ₹1,229.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -15.7%, three months the stock moved -10.0%, year the stock moved -13.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,114.30 – ₹1,479.65, with the latest close 16.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited operates a multi-specialty pediatric, obstetrics, and gynecology hospital chain in India. The company offers a wide range of services such as newborn and pediatric intensive care, pediatric multi-specialty services, pediatric quaternary care, obstetrics, and gynecology. [1] It is country’s largest pediatric hospital chain with 16 hospitals spread across 6 cities.[2]
Business Overview[1] The company operates 22 hospitals and 5 clinics across 9 cities, with a total bed capacity of 2,285. It specializes in pediatric healthcare under "Rainbow Children's Hospital" and women's healthcare under "Birthright by Rainbow."
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rainbow Childrens Medicare reported sales of ₹470.00 crore (+33.1%) and net profit of ₹63.00 crore (+16.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 470.00 | 135.00 | 29.00 | 63.00 | 5.96 |
| Mar 2026 | 460.00 | 145.00 | 31.00 | 78.00 | 7.59 |
| Dec 2025 | 445.00 | 147.00 | 33.00 | 74.00 | 7.14 |
| Sep 2025 | 445.00 | 149.00 | 33.00 | 76.00 | 7.41 |
| Jun 2025 | 353.00 | 104.00 | 29.00 | 54.00 | 5.27 |
| Mar 2025 | 370.00 | 115.00 | 31.00 | 57.00 | 5.55 |
| Dec 2024 | 398.00 | 134.00 | 34.00 | 69.00 | 6.76 |
| Sep 2024 | 417.00 | 147.00 | 35.00 | 79.00 | 7.77 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +25.2% | +18.5% | +8.5% | +7.0% | +6.7% | +11.8% | +24.3% | +33.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +24.6% | +13.6% | +8.5% | +10.6% | +1.4% | +9.7% | +26.1% | +29.8% |
| Net profit growth | +25.4% | +9.5% | +11.8% | +35.0% | -3.8% | +7.2% | +36.8% | +16.7% |
| EPS growth | +25.3% | +10.5% | +10.6% | +35.5% | -4.6% | +5.6% | +36.8% | +13.1% |
| OPM % | 35.0% | 34.0% | 31.0% | 29.0% | 33.0% | 33.0% | 31.0% | 29.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Rainbow Childrens Medicare reported sales of ₹1,703.00 crore (+12.3%) and net profit of ₹282.00 crore (+15.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,703 | 544.00 | 32.00 | 282.00 | 27.40 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,516 | 494.00 | 33.00 | 244.00 | 23.97 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,297 | 432.00 | 33.00 | 218.00 | 21.38 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,174 | 400.00 | 34.00 | 212.00 | 20.77 |
| Mar 2022 | 974.00 | 308.00 | 32.00 | 139.00 | 14.70 |
| Mar 2021 | 650.00 | 165.00 | 25.00 | 40.00 | 9.10 |
| Mar 2020 | 719.00 | 201.00 | 28.00 | 55.00 | 12.68 |
| Mar 2019 | 543.00 | 151.00 | 28.00 | 45.00 | 10.14 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +35.1% | +32.4% | -9.6% | +49.8% | +20.5% | +10.5% | +16.9% | +12.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +118.8% | +33.1% | -17.9% | +86.7% | +29.9% | +8.0% | +14.4% | +10.1% |
| Net profit growth | +25.0% | +22.2% | -27.3% | +247.5% | +52.5% | +2.8% | +11.9% | +15.6% |
| EPS growth | +22.9% | +25.0% | -28.2% | +61.5% | +41.3% | +2.9% | +12.1% | +14.3% |
| OPM % | 28.0% | 28.0% | 25.0% | 32.0% | 34.0% | 33.0% | 33.0% | 32.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Rainbow Childrens Medicare.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Volumes spurt at Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd counter - Business Standard
Volumes spurt at Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd counter - Business Standard
Rainbow Children’s Medicare rises on commencing operations of 50-bed hospital in Andhra Pradesh
Rainbow Children's Medicare consolidated net profit rises 13.21% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Rainbow Childrens Medicare sets up Guntur hospital with ₹15 crore investment - scanx.trade
Rainbow Childrens Medicare sets up Guntur hospital with ₹15 crore investment - scanx.trade
Rainbow Children’s Medicare Expands In Bengaluru; Shares Ease Slightly
Rainbow Children’s Medicare Expands In Bengaluru; Shares Ease Slightly
Rainbow Children’s Medicare Expands In Bengaluru; Shares Ease Slightly
Rainbow Childrens Medicare shares were last quoted at ₹1,229.50 (-1.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Rainbow Childrens Medicare has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 48.88 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 8.15. The industry P/E is 101.02.
The 52-week high of Rainbow Childrens Medicare is ₹1,609.00 and the 52-week low is ₹1,008.75.
The market capitalisation of Rainbow Childrens Medicare is about ₹13,949.16 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rainbow Childrens Medicare reported sales of ₹470.00 crore (+33.1%) and net profit of ₹63.00 crore (+16.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Rainbow Childrens Medicare has a 3-year ROE of 17.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 49.84% of Rainbow Childrens Medicare.
Rainbow Childrens Medicare belongs to the Hospital & Healthcare Services sector.
All Hospital & Healthcare Services stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z