Primo Chemicals last traded at ₹26.98 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +25.4%, three months the stock moved +23.4%, year the stock moved +4.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹17.16 – ₹28.33, with the latest close 4.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1975, Primo Chemicals Ltd (formerly Punjab Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd) is in the business of manufacturing & selling of chemicals[1]
Products & Applications:[1] a) Caustic Soda Lye and Caustic Soda Flake: Paper & Paper Pulp, Soap & Detergents, Textile, Dye Stuff industry, Aluminium industry, Fertilizers & Refineries, Viscose & Rayon etc., Water demineralization b) Hydrochloric Acid: Water demineralization in Power & Fertilizer Plants, Metal pickling, preparation of various metal chloride etc. c) Liquid Chlorine: Water treatment plants, Paper manufacturing, Stable bleaching powder, CPW & PVC, Chloromethanes and other, Chlorogenic chemicals d) Sodium Hypochlorite: Textile bleaching, Laundry trade, Dis-infection of drinking water etc e) Hydrogen Gas: Hydrogenation of vegetable oils and other unsaturated fats, Optical fibre units, As a coolant in power plants, As a fuel f) Stable Bleaching Powder: Oxidizing Agent, Disinfecting Agent, Textile Industry, Aqua culture, Water treatment process, Household bleaching and cleaning g) Aluminium Chloride: Water treatment, Separation of slurry, Sizing in paper industry, Decolourisation & Decontamination of Dyes in textile industry, Sewage water treatment
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Primo Chemicals reported sales of ₹140.28 crore (-1.2%) and net profit of ₹4.68 crore (+14.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 140.28 | 20.80 | 14.83 | 4.68 | 0.19 |
| Mar 2026 | 144.86 | 19.02 | 13.13 | 6.07 | 0.25 |
| Dec 2025 | 140.14 | 13.58 | 9.69 | 1.05 | 0.04 |
| Sep 2025 | 134.74 | 15.30 | 11.36 | 4.16 | 0.17 |
| Jun 2025 | 141.94 | 20.39 | 14.37 | 4.08 | 0.17 |
| Mar 2025 | 155.42 | 23.98 | 15.43 | -0.41 | -0.02 |
| Dec 2024 | 143.85 | 18.65 | 12.96 | 2.29 | 0.09 |
| Sep 2024 | 134.36 | 10.60 | 7.89 | 12.93 | 0.53 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +44.2% | +57.3% | +51.7% | +16.4% | +0.3% | -2.6% | -6.8% | -1.2% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +568.5% | +1576.9% | +34.9% | +44.3% | -27.2% | -20.7% | +2.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | -105.8% | – | -67.8% | -54.1% | – | +14.7% |
| EPS growth | – | – | -106.9% | – | -67.9% | -55.6% | – | +11.8% |
| OPM % | 7.9% | 13.0% | 15.4% | 14.4% | 11.4% | 9.7% | 13.1% | 14.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Primo Chemicals reported sales of ₹562.00 crore (+1.1%) and net profit of ₹15.00 crore (+15.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 562.00 | 68.00 | 12.00 | 15.00 | 0.63 |
| Mar 2025 | 556.00 | 68.00 | 12.00 | 13.00 | 0.52 |
| Mar 2024 | 392.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | -25.00 | -1.05 |
| Mar 2023 | 701.00 | 192.00 | 27.00 | 137.00 | 5.67 |
| Mar 2022 | 449.00 | 87.00 | 19.00 | 59.00 | 2.44 |
| Mar 2021 | 223.00 | -12.00 | -6.00 | 8.00 | 0.53 |
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +101.3% | +56.1% | -44.1% | +41.8% | +1.1% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +120.7% | -96.4% | +871.4% | +0.0% |
| Net profit growth | +637.5% | +132.2% | -118.2% | – | +15.4% |
| EPS growth | +360.4% | +132.4% | -118.5% | – | +21.2% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 27.0% | 2.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Primo Chemicals.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Primo Chemicals consolidated net profit rises 14.71% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Primo Chemicals consolidated net profit rises 14.71% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Primo Chemicals consolidated net profit rises 14.71% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Primo Chemicals Ltd Sees Technical Momentum Shift Amid Mixed Market Returns
Primo Chemicals to Acquire Remaining 51% Stake in Flow Tech Chemicals; Appoints Two Independent Directors - scanx.trade
Primo Chemicals Approves ₹21 Crore Investment in Solar Power SPV for 50 MW Captive Plant - scanx.trade
Primo Chemicals Limited Reports Audited Financial Results for FY26 - scanx.trade
Primo Chemicals Limited Reports Audited Financial Results for FY26 - scanx.trade
Primo Chemicals Limited Reports Audited Financial Results for FY26 - scanx.trade
Primo Chemicals shares were last quoted at ₹26.98 (+2.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Primo Chemicals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 38.29 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.49. The industry P/E is 21.54.
The 52-week high of Primo Chemicals is ₹27.50 and the 52-week low is ₹16.21.
The market capitalisation of Primo Chemicals is about ₹612.40 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Primo Chemicals reported sales of ₹140.28 crore (-1.2%) and net profit of ₹4.68 crore (+14.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Primo Chemicals has a 3-year ROE of -1.00%, 3-year profit growth of -52.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 32.40% of Primo Chemicals.
Primo Chemicals belongs to the Commodity Chemicals sector.