Padam Cotton Yarns last traded at ₹0.94 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.1%, three months the stock moved +3.3%, year the stock moved -77.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹0.91 – ₹3.97, with the latest close 76.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1994, Padam Cotton Yarns Ltd deals in textile, garments, and other allied products.[1]
Business Overview and strategic shift:[1] a) PCYL was previously engaged in manufacturing cotton yarns at its Karnal plant. b) After a fire incident in FY23, it ceased all cotton yarn operations. c) Interim trading in agricultural implements, motors, and pumps was also discontinued. d) The company shifted its focus to investments and lending for long-term sustainability. e) In FY24, it actively pursued lending operations and invested in shares, securities, and cotton futures on MCX.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Padam Cotton Yarns reported sales of ₹13.13 crore (-4.2%) and net profit of ₹1.02 crore (-49.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 13.13 | 0.75 | 5.71 | 1.02 | 0.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 24.41 | 5.56 | 22.78 | 4.33 | 0.20 |
| Dec 2025 | 18.18 | 2.70 | 14.85 | 2.33 | 0.11 |
| Sep 2025 | 17.09 | 2.88 | 16.85 | 2.24 | 0.10 |
| Jun 2025 | 13.71 | 2.21 | 16.12 | 2.03 | 0.09 |
| Mar 2025 | 13.11 | 2.30 | 17.54 | 2.26 | 0.10 |
| Dec 2024 | 1.11 | -0.04 | -3.60 | 5.10 | 0.23 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.00 | -0.14 | – | 3.24 | 0.15 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | – | – | – | – | – | +1537.8% | +86.2% | -4.2% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | +141.7% | -66.1% |
| Net profit growth | +32300.0% | +121.7% | – | – | -30.9% | -54.3% | +91.6% | -49.8% |
| EPS growth | – | +130.0% | – | – | -33.3% | -52.2% | +100.0% | -44.4% |
| OPM % | – | -3.6% | 17.5% | 16.1% | 16.9% | 14.9% | 22.8% | 5.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Padam Cotton Yarns reported sales of ₹73.00 crore (+421.4%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 73.00 | 13.00 | 18.00 | 11.00 | 0.50 |
| Mar 2025 | 14.00 | 2.00 | 15.00 | 11.00 | 0.82 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.00 | -2.00 | – | 2.00 | 0.13 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.00 | 0.00 | – | 2.00 | 0.18 |
| Mar 2022 | 0.00 | 0.00 | – | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2021 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -900.00 | 0.00 | -0.01 |
| Mar 2020 | 0.00 | 0.00 | – | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Mar 2019 | 0.00 | 0.00 | – | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -100.0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | +421.4% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | +550.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | +0.0% | +450.0% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | +1700.0% | -27.8% | +530.8% | -39.0% |
| OPM % | – | – | -900.0% | – | – | – | 15.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Padam Cotton Yarns.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Padam Cotton Yarns touches roof on executing term sheet to acquire stake in Rajasthani Namkeen
Padam Cotton Yarns executes term sheet to acquire stake in Rajasthani Namkeen
Padam Cotton Yarns shares were last quoted at ₹0.94 (+3.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Padam Cotton Yarns has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 2.16 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.14. The industry P/E is 34.34.
The 52-week high of Padam Cotton Yarns is ₹4.52 and the 52-week low is ₹0.89.
The market capitalisation of Padam Cotton Yarns is about ₹21.29 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Padam Cotton Yarns reported sales of ₹13.13 crore (-4.2%) and net profit of ₹1.02 crore (-49.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Padam Cotton Yarns has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Padam Cotton Yarns belongs to the Textiles sector.