Metropolis Healthcare last traded at ₹536.15 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.0%, three months the stock moved -3.5%, year the stock moved +0.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹421.75 – ₹601.90, with the latest close 10.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Metropolis Healthcare Limited is one of the leading Indian diagnostics companies. The Company owns a chain of diagnostic centres across India, South Asia, Africa and the Middle East.
Leading Diagnostics company[1] Metropolis Healthcare Ltd is the second largest Diagnostic company in India and the largest player in Western and Southern India.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Metropolis Healthcare reported sales of ₹450.00 crore (+16.6%) and net profit of ₹57.00 crore (+26.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 450.00 | 111.00 | 25.00 | 57.00 | 2.73 |
| Mar 2026 | 425.00 | 108.00 | 25.00 | 51.00 | 2.46 |
| Dec 2025 | 406.00 | 95.00 | 23.00 | 42.00 | 2.00 |
| Sep 2025 | 429.00 | 108.00 | 25.00 | 53.00 | 2.54 |
| Jun 2025 | 386.00 | 90.00 | 23.00 | 45.00 | 2.17 |
| Mar 2025 | 345.00 | 62.00 | 18.00 | 29.00 | 1.41 |
| Dec 2024 | 323.00 | 72.00 | 22.00 | 31.00 | 1.53 |
| Sep 2024 | 350.00 | 90.00 | 26.00 | 47.00 | 2.27 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.6% | +11.0% | +4.2% | +23.3% | +22.6% | +25.7% | +23.2% | +16.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.0% | +10.8% | -22.5% | +13.9% | +20.0% | +31.9% | +74.2% | +23.3% |
| Net profit growth | +30.6% | +14.8% | -21.6% | +18.4% | +12.8% | +35.5% | +75.9% | +26.7% |
| EPS growth | +31.2% | +15.0% | -20.8% | +17.3% | +11.9% | +30.7% | +74.5% | +25.8% |
| OPM % | 26.0% | 22.0% | 18.0% | 23.0% | 25.0% | 23.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Metropolis Healthcare reported sales of ₹1,646.00 crore (+23.7%) and net profit of ₹191.00 crore (+30.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,646 | 401.00 | 24.00 | 191.00 | 9.17 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,331 | 308.00 | 23.00 | 146.00 | 27.99 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,208 | 288.00 | 24.00 | 128.00 | 24.95 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,148 | 293.00 | 26.00 | 143.00 | 27.90 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,228 | 348.00 | 28.00 | 215.00 | 41.85 |
| Mar 2021 | 998.00 | 290.00 | 29.00 | 183.00 | 35.82 |
| Mar 2020 | 856.00 | 237.00 | 28.00 | 128.00 | 25.15 |
| Mar 2019 | 761.00 | 203.00 | 27.00 | 124.00 | 23.94 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.6% | +12.5% | +16.6% | +23.0% | -6.5% | +5.2% | +10.2% | +23.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +12.2% | +16.7% | +22.4% | +20.0% | -15.8% | -1.7% | +6.9% | +30.2% |
| Net profit growth | +10.7% | +3.2% | +43.0% | +17.5% | -33.5% | -10.5% | +14.1% | +30.8% |
| EPS growth | -78.1% | +5.1% | +42.4% | +16.8% | -33.3% | -10.6% | +12.2% | -67.2% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 28.0% | 29.0% | 28.0% | 26.0% | 24.0% | 23.0% | 24.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Metropolis Healthcare.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Metropolis Healthcare.
Metropolis Healthcare shares were last quoted at ₹536.15 (+1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Metropolis Healthcare has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 59.85 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.69. The industry P/E is 101.02.
The 52-week high of Metropolis Healthcare is ₹608.95 and the 52-week low is ₹413.00.
The market capitalisation of Metropolis Healthcare is about ₹12,068.63 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Metropolis Healthcare reported sales of ₹450.00 crore (+16.6%) and net profit of ₹57.00 crore (+26.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
Promoters hold about 48.86% of Metropolis Healthcare.
Metropolis Healthcare belongs to the Hospital & Healthcare Services sector.
All Hospital & Healthcare Services stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z