Metro Brands

Footwear
₹849.05
-1.80%
Prev close ₹864.65
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Metro Brands Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Metro Brands →

Metro Brands Share Price Chart

Metro Brands last traded at ₹849.05 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.4%, three months the stock moved -19.8%, year the stock moved -35.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹809.50 – ₹1,203.30, with the latest close 29.4% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Metro Brands

The company is one of the largest Indian footwear & accessories specialty retailers and are among the aspirational Indian brands in the footwear category.Its a one-stop shop for of branded products for the entire family, including men, women, unisex, and children, and for every occasion, including casual and formal events.[1]

Network as of Q2 FY26[1][2] Store Formats: 8 Stores: 966 States: 31 Cities: 211 (expanded 6 new cities H1 FY26) Loyalty membership: 18+ mn Vendors: 250

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹24055.24 Cr
52W High₹1305.50
52W Low₹856.90
P/E Ratio59.18
P/B Ratio11.52
EPS₹14.91
Dividend Yield0.68%
ROE (3yr)22%
Sales Growth (3yr)10%
Profit Growth (3yr)5%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Metro Brands reported sales of ₹720.00 crore (+14.6%) and net profit of ₹95.00 crore (-4.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Metro Brands quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026720.00215.0030.0095.003.44
Mar 2026773.00238.0031.00118.004.28
Dec 2025811.00265.0033.00130.004.71
Sep 2025651.00171.0026.0069.002.49
Jun 2025628.00194.0031.0099.003.62
Mar 2025643.00197.0031.0095.003.48
Dec 2024703.00225.0032.0095.003.48
Sep 2024585.00155.0026.0072.002.56
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+5.2%+10.5%+10.3%+9.0%+11.3%+15.4%+20.2%+14.6%
Operating profit growth+0.0%+13.1%+23.9%+7.8%+10.3%+17.8%+20.8%+10.8%
Net profit growth+5.9%-4.0%-39.1%+7.6%-4.2%+36.8%+24.2%-4.0%
EPS growth+4.5%-3.3%-39.1%+7.4%-2.7%+35.3%+23.0%-5.0%
OPM %26.0%32.0%31.0%31.0%26.0%33.0%31.0%30.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Metro Brands reported sales of ₹2,864.00 crore (+14.2%) and net profit of ₹416.00 crore (+17.5%), compared with the previous year.

Metro Brands annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20262,864867.0030.00416.0015.09
Mar 20252,507757.0030.00354.0012.88
Mar 20242,357704.0030.00415.0015.17
Mar 20232,127680.0032.00365.0013.30
Mar 20221,343412.0031.00214.007.79
Mar 2021800.00175.0022.0065.002.57
Mar 20201,285355.0028.00161.0011.80
Mar 20191,217337.0028.00153.0011.13
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+13.2%+5.6%-37.7%+67.9%+58.4%+10.8%+6.4%+14.2%
Operating profit growth+48.5%+5.3%-50.7%+135.4%+65.0%+3.5%+7.5%+14.5%
Net profit growth+7.7%+5.2%-59.6%+229.2%+70.6%+13.7%-14.7%+17.5%
EPS growth-88.2%+6.0%-78.2%+203.1%+70.7%+14.1%-15.1%+17.2%
OPM %28.0%28.0%22.0%31.0%32.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding71.80%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Metro Brands.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Metro Brands's current stock price?

Metro Brands shares were last quoted at ₹849.05 (-1.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Metro Brands?

Metro Brands has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 59.18 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 11.52. The industry P/E is 45.54.

What is the 52-week high and low of Metro Brands?

The 52-week high of Metro Brands is ₹1,305.50 and the 52-week low is ₹856.90.

What is the market cap of Metro Brands?

The market capitalisation of Metro Brands is about ₹24,055.24 crore.

How did Metro Brands perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Metro Brands reported sales of ₹720.00 crore (+14.6%) and net profit of ₹95.00 crore (-4.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Metro Brands a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Metro Brands has a 3-year ROE of 22.00%, 3-year profit growth of 5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Metro Brands?

Promoters hold about 71.80% of Metro Brands.

Which sector does Metro Brands belong to?

Metro Brands belongs to the Footwear sector.

Other Footwear stocks

All Footwear stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Metro Brands →