Bata India last traded at ₹609.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.7%, three months the stock moved -12.8%, year the stock moved -50.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹605.00 – ₹1,165.10, with the latest close 47.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Bata India is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of footwear and accessories through its retail and wholesale network.
Parentage As of Sep 2025, the Bata Corporation holds a 50% stake in the company. Founded in 1894 in the Czech Republic, Bata Corporation is the world's leading shoemaker by volume having a retail presence of over 5,300 shops in more than 70 countries across 5 continents, and operates 21 production facilities in 18 countries. [1] [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bata India reported sales of ₹979.00 crore (+3.9%) and net profit of ₹64.00 crore (+23.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 979.00 | 204.00 | 21.00 | 64.00 | 4.98 |
| Mar 2026 | 828.00 | 151.00 | 18.00 | 2.00 | 0.17 |
| Dec 2025 | 945.00 | 212.00 | 22.00 | 66.00 | 5.14 |
| Sep 2025 | 801.00 | 145.00 | 18.00 | 14.00 | 1.08 |
| Jun 2025 | 942.00 | 199.00 | 21.00 | 52.00 | 4.05 |
| Mar 2025 | 788.00 | 178.00 | 23.00 | 46.00 | 3.57 |
| Dec 2024 | 919.00 | 200.00 | 22.00 | 59.00 | 4.57 |
| Sep 2024 | 837.00 | 174.00 | 21.00 | 52.00 | 4.04 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +2.2% | +1.8% | -1.3% | -0.3% | -4.3% | +2.8% | +5.1% | +3.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -4.4% | +9.9% | -2.2% | +7.6% | -16.7% | +6.0% | -15.2% | +2.5% |
| Net profit growth | +52.9% | +1.7% | -28.1% | -70.1% | -73.1% | +11.9% | -95.7% | +23.1% |
| EPS growth | +53.0% | +1.3% | -27.9% | -70.1% | -73.3% | +12.5% | -95.2% | +23.0% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 22.0% | 23.0% | 21.0% | 18.0% | 22.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bata India reported sales of ₹3,516.00 crore (+0.8%) and net profit of ₹134.00 crore (-59.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,516 | 707.00 | 20.00 | 134.00 | 10.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,489 | 753.00 | 22.00 | 331.00 | 25.73 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,479 | 797.00 | 23.00 | 263.00 | 20.42 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,452 | 804.00 | 23.00 | 323.00 | 25.13 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,388 | 427.00 | 18.00 | 103.00 | 8.01 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,708 | 169.00 | 10.00 | -89.00 | -6.95 |
| Mar 2020 | 3,056 | 846.00 | 28.00 | 329.00 | 25.59 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,931 | 490.00 | 17.00 | 329.00 | 25.60 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.3% | +4.3% | -44.1% | +39.8% | +44.6% | +0.8% | +0.3% | +0.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +34.6% | +72.7% | -80.0% | +152.7% | +88.3% | -0.9% | -5.5% | -6.1% |
| Net profit growth | +48.9% | +0.0% | -127.1% | – | +213.6% | -18.6% | +25.9% | -59.5% |
| EPS growth | +49.2% | -0.0% | -127.2% | – | +213.7% | -18.7% | +26.0% | -59.4% |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 28.0% | 10.0% | 18.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Bata India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Stocks to watch, August 20: Bata India, HDFC Bank, BSE, Hyundai Motor India, Aster DM, Texmaco Rail, Ceigall India - Upstox
Stocks to watch: Bata India, HDFC Bank, BSE, Hyundai India, Aster DM, Texmaco Rail, Ceigall India
Stocks to watch: Bata India, HDFC Bank, BSE, Hyundai India, Aster DM, Texmaco Rail, Ceigall India
Bata India Shares Slip In Trade As Company Flags Cautious Outlook At AGM - NDTV Profit
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Muthoot Finance, Cummins India, Bata India, IFCI, Paras Defence,... - Moneycontrol.com
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Muthoot Finance, Cummins India, Bata India, IFCI, Paras Defence,... - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to buy for short term: BDL, Bata India among 3 shares Anand Rathi's Jigar Patel recommends for the next 1-2 weeks
Bata India AGM approves ₹9 dividend, appoints Rao as managing director - scanx.trade
Bata India shares rally 9% on reporting strong Q1 results led by premiumisation, volume growth
TCS, Bata India, NALCO among buzzing stocks as SENSEX falls over 600 pts, NIFTY trades below 24,300
Bata India shares were last quoted at ₹609.40 (-0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bata India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 55.30 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.87. The industry P/E is 45.54.
The 52-week high of Bata India is ₹1,236.85 and the 52-week low is ₹605.55.
The market capitalisation of Bata India is about ₹8,081.81 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bata India reported sales of ₹979.00 crore (+3.9%) and net profit of ₹64.00 crore (+23.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bata India has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of -19.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 50.16% of Bata India.
Bata India belongs to the Footwear sector.