Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals

Refineries
₹174.08
+1.13%
Prev close ₹172.13
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals →

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Share Price Chart

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals last traded at ₹174.08 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.9%, three months the stock moved +15.1%, year the stock moved +34.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹139.20 – ₹206.55, with the latest close 15.7% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals

Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) was set up as a joint venture (JV) between the AV Birla Group and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL). It is now a subsidiary of Oil & Natural Gas Corporation(ONGC). The company is mainly engaged in the business of refining crude oil, petrochemical business, trading of aviation fuels and distribution of petroleum products through retail outlets and transport terminals. [1][2]

Business Segments 1.Retail: The company entered the Retail fuel service stations business under the brand ‘HiQ’. As of FY24, it has a network of 101 retail outlets across Karnataka and Kerala. [1] [2] In FY24, the total retail sales volume in the domestic market was 2.6 MMT with a sales value of Rs. ~15,400 Cr vs 1.9 MMT with a sales value of Rs. ~11,000 Cr in FY22. [2] [3]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹28891.59 Cr
52W High₹214.95
52W Low₹125.95
P/E Ratio9.20
P/B Ratio1.91
EPS₹17.92
Dividend Yield2.43%
ROE (3yr)15%
Sales Growth (3yr)-7%
Profit Growth (3yr)-10%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals reported sales of ₹38,254.00 crore (+120.4%) and net profit of ₹946.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202638,2541,3183.00946.005.40
Mar 202623,9501,7817.00117.000.67
Dec 202524,7122,78511.001,4518.28
Sep 202522,6491,4897.00627.003.58
Jun 202517,356180.001.00-271.00-1.54
Mar 202524,5961,1305.00371.002.11
Dec 202421,8711,0315.00309.001.76
Sep 202424,968-474.00-2.00-697.00-3.98
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+29.0%-11.3%-2.9%-25.3%-9.3%+13.0%-2.6%+120.4%
Operating profit growth-122.2%-11.0%-51.7%-70.3%–+170.1%+57.6%+632.2%
Net profit growth-166.3%-21.2%-67.4%-471.2%–+369.6%-68.5%–
EPS growth-166.3%-21.4%-67.5%-466.7%–+370.5%-68.2%–
OPM %-2.0%5.0%5.0%1.0%7.0%11.0%7.0%3.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals reported sales of ₹88,667.00 crore (-6.4%) and net profit of ₹1,925.00 crore (+3337.5%), compared with the previous year.

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202688,6676,2357.001,92510.98
Mar 202594,6822,2932.0056.000.32
Mar 202490,4077,8459.003,59720.52
Mar 2023109,0266,5286.002,65515.15
Mar 202269,7584,9447.002,95816.88
Mar 202131,959708.002.00-765.00-4.36
Mar 202050,230-3,137-6.00-4,043-19.14
Mar 201963,4462,6304.00351.001.94
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+29.3%-20.8%-36.4%+118.3%+56.3%-17.1%+4.7%-6.4%
Operating profit growth-41.9%-219.3%–+598.3%+32.0%+20.2%-70.8%+171.9%
Net profit growth-80.2%-1251.9%––-10.2%+35.5%-98.4%+3337.5%
EPS growth-82.9%-1086.6%––-10.2%+35.4%-98.4%+3331.3%
OPM %4.0%-6.0%2.0%7.0%6.0%9.0%2.0%7.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding88.58%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Hold

MRPL is trading at ₹150.2, down 17.6% over 3 months but up 24.8% over 1 year, with price 29.2% below 52W high (₹214.95). Recent quarterly volatility is stark: Mar-26 net profit collapsed to ₹117 Cr (NPM 0.5%) from Dec-25's ₹1,451 Cr (NPM 5.9%), driven by cyclical refining margin compression in Q4 FY26, though FY26 annual profit of ₹1,925 Cr and ROE of 13.6% demonstrate underlying refinery asset value. ROCE recovery to 18% (from 4% in FY25) and strong OCF of ₹2,531 Cr signal improving operational cash generation, but rising D/E to 1.08 and weak near-term technicals (RSI 48.9, Tech Score 21.3) create near-term caution despite valuation now sitting at P/E 13.7x (24% discount to industry 17.7x).

Key Strengths:
  • Strong OCF of ₹2,531 Cr in FY26 (34% above net profit) demonstrates earnings quality and cash conversion; positive net FCF of ₹554 Cr backs dividend sustainability despite cyclical profit swings.
  • ROCE recovered sharply to 18% (FY26) from 4% (FY25), signaling improved capital efficiency post-margin trough; 13.6% ROE aligns with long-term 15% 3-year trend, anchoring asset value.
  • Valuation discount of 24% vs industry P/E (13.68x vs 17.66x) with 2.66% dividend yield; promoter holding stable at 88.58% signals insider confidence through cyclical downturn.
Key Risks:
  • Acute quarterly earnings volatility with Mar-26 net profit of ₹117 Cr (0.5% NPM) reflecting severe refining margin compression; 3-year sales CAGR of -7% and TTM -6% indicate structural headwind in refining throughput or realization despite stable capacity.
  • Rising debt-to-equity ratio climbing to 1.08 (from 0.96 in FY24) despite flat equity growth; borrowings up ₹2.65 Cr YoY while equity grew only ₹0.92 Cr raises refinancing risk if crude-linked margins remain depressed and capex demands persist.

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals today?

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals shares were last quoted at ₹174.08 (+1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals?

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.20 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.91. The industry P/E is 16.72.

What is the 52-week high and low of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals?

The 52-week high of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals is ₹214.95 and the 52-week low is ₹125.95.

What is the market cap of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals?

The market capitalisation of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals is about ₹28,891.59 crore.

How did Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals reported sales of ₹38,254.00 crore (+120.4%) and net profit of ₹946.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of -10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals?

Promoters hold about 88.58% of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals.

Which sector does Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals belong to?

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals belongs to the Refineries sector.

Other Refineries stocks

All Refineries stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals →