Hindustan Petroleum Corporation last traded at ₹331.95 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.2%, three months the stock moved -16.6%, year the stock moved -19.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹326.00 – ₹495.85, with the latest close 33.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd is mainly engaged in the business of refining of crude oil and marketing of petroleum products, production of hydrocarbons as well as providing services for management of E&P Blocks.[1]
Leadership The company owns and manages India’s largest lubricant refinery and has the 2nd-largest retail network and LPG marketing presence. Additionally, it operates the 2nd-largest cross-country product pipeline network. [1] The company has a 13.44% market share in India’s total refining capacity and a 20.50% domestic market share in petroleum products. [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation reported sales of ₹140,584.00 crore (+26.9%) and net profit of ₹-12,265.00 crore (-398.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 140,584 | -16,122 | -11.00 | -12,265 | -57.64 |
| Mar 2026 | 114,937 | 9,211 | 8.00 | 6,065 | 28.50 |
| Dec 2025 | 115,153 | 6,998 | 6.00 | 4,011 | 18.85 |
| Sep 2025 | 100,856 | 6,852 | 7.00 | 3,859 | 18.14 |
| Jun 2025 | 110,825 | 7,461 | 7.00 | 4,111 | 19.32 |
| Mar 2025 | 109,633 | 5,788 | 5.00 | 3,415 | 16.05 |
| Dec 2024 | 110,608 | 5,495 | 5.00 | 2,544 | 11.95 |
| Sep 2024 | 99,957 | 2,296 | 2.00 | 143.00 | 0.67 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.4% | -0.7% | -4.4% | -2.7% | +0.9% | +4.1% | +4.8% | +26.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -72.1% | +154.4% | +18.6% | +257.2% | +198.4% | +27.4% | +59.1% | -316.1% |
| Net profit growth | -97.5% | +256.8% | +26.1% | +548.4% | +2598.6% | +57.7% | +77.6% | -398.3% |
| EPS growth | -97.6% | +256.7% | +26.1% | +548.3% | +2607.5% | +57.7% | +77.6% | -398.3% |
| OPM % | 2.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | -11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation reported sales of ₹441,771.00 crore (+1.8%) and net profit of ₹18,047.00 crore (+167.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 441,771 | 30,633 | 7.00 | 18,047 | 84.81 |
| Mar 2025 | 434,106 | 16,432 | 4.00 | 6,736 | 31.66 |
| Mar 2024 | 433,857 | 24,928 | 6.00 | 16,015 | 75.26 |
| Mar 2023 | 440,709 | -7,207 | -2.00 | -6,980 | -32.80 |
| Mar 2022 | 349,913 | 10,244 | 3.00 | 7,294 | 34.28 |
| Mar 2021 | 233,248 | 16,055 | 7.00 | 10,663 | 48.83 |
| Mar 2020 | 269,092 | 5,204 | 2.00 | 2,639 | 11.54 |
| Mar 2019 | 275,491 | 11,527 | 4.00 | 6,691 | 29.27 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +25.5% | -2.3% | -13.3% | +50.0% | +25.9% | -1.6% | +0.1% | +1.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +6.9% | -54.9% | +208.5% | -36.2% | -170.4% | – | -34.1% | +86.4% |
| Net profit growth | -7.3% | -60.6% | +304.1% | -31.6% | -195.7% | – | -57.9% | +167.9% |
| EPS growth | -7.3% | -60.6% | +323.1% | -29.8% | -195.7% | – | -57.9% | +167.9% |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 2.0% | 7.0% | 3.0% | -2.0% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hindustan Petroleum Corporation.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Energy In Motion partners with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation - Business Standard
HPCL reports Profit after tax of Rs -115264.10 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
HPCL reports Profit after tax of Rs -115264.10 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
HINDPETRO Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 114,846.09 crore, up 4.89% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd Surges 2.47% - Business Standard
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd Surges 2.47% - business-standard.com
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd Surges 2.47% - Business Standard
HPCL reports many-fold jump in Q2 consolidated net profit
HPCL surges on reporting many-fold jump in Q2 consolidated net profit
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation shares were last quoted at ₹331.95 (+1.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 44.78 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.40. The industry P/E is 16.72.
The 52-week high of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation is ₹508.45 and the 52-week low is ₹316.20.
The market capitalisation of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation is about ₹74,792.96 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation reported sales of ₹140,584.00 crore (+26.9%) and net profit of ₹-12,265.00 crore (-398.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation has a 3-year ROE of 28.00%, 3-year profit growth of 66.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 54.90% of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation belongs to the Refineries sector.